Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Plugins

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2021, 05:56 PM   #1
A-Lagopus
Member
A-Lagopus began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2021
Device: iPad
[GUI Plugin] KyBook3Sync

Hi guys, I have updated KyBookSync to work with the latest version of Calibre.
Also uploaded code to GitHub.
I have asked carl1c about it in a private message, but he seems to have left the forum.

Download KyBook3Sync v1.0.12 from GitHub

I might look into extending the functionality if I have spare time, but in general I don't have a lot of it. Pull requests are welcome if you want to have a go at it yourself.

If you run into a problem with this plugin, drop a comment here or, preferrably, create an issue on GitHub.

Copy of the plugin description from original post(link):

This plugin provides master-slave synchronisation of books and metadata from Calibre to KyBook3 (http://kybook-reader.com).
ADDED:Kybook3 app for iOS

KyBook3 provides support for almost every book and audiobook format and can read metadata from them. However, many files have incorrect metadata and/or cover. Even when KyBook3 downloads metadata and covers from Calibre's Content Server some metadata and cover errors occur. This plugin is an attempt to overcome these shortcomings.

Main Features:

Upload selected books to KyBook3 (skips files with the same MD5 already in KyBook3)
Sync title, authors, publishers, subjects, series, publication date, language, comments, ratings, (some) identifiers, & cover to KyBook3 with the following mapping:
Calibre Tags -> KyBook3 Subjects
Calibre Comments -> KyBook3 Annotations
Backup of KyBook3's metadata


Special Notes:

The plugin assumes that Calibre's metadata is more correct than KyBook3's
Neither books nor metadata in Calibre are changed.
No book files in KyBook3 will be changed or overwritten.
Metadata in KyBook3 is overwritten by that in Calibre
You should probably ensure that Calibre's Tags are single words with an initial capital
Calibre's Comments can (optionally) have HTML stripped
There is currently no way to sync from KyBook3 to Calibre (although this is planned)
Sync takes place over Wi-Fi, so may take a long time. I suggest you sync in small batches. Alternatively, you can add all the books you want in KyBook3 from iTunes and then run KyBook3 Sync to sync just the metadata


Testimonials:

"... syncing calibre with an actual reader app is a dream come true, thank you."

Installation Steps:

Download the attached zip file and install the plugin/restart Calibre/add to context menu or toolbar as described in the Introduction to plugins thread
Click on the KyBook3 Sync icon to see KyBook3's menu
Click on "Customize this plugin" in KyBook3's menu and set the Link, Username, & Password used by KyBook3's Content Server
You should now be able to select some books in Calibre and sync them to KyBook3


Debugging:
If you have problems with the plugin:

Be patient, syncing over WiFi can be slow and if your first book is a 500MB PDF, progress will be "stuck" at 1% for a long time!
In Calibre click Preferences | Restart in debug mode
After the restart, try running the plugin again
When it fails, or it appears to get stuck, close Calibre
A text file will appear with debug info, copy the contents and paste into a post here between spoiler tags (the icon with an eye and a red x) or save the text file to Dropbox and paste a link to it here.


Version History:
Spoiler:


Version 1.12.0 - 24 Apr 2021
Internal changes for calibre 5 compliance

Attached Files
File Type: zip KyBook3Sync-1.0.12.zip (46.9 KB, 901 views)

Last edited by BetterRed; 04-23-2021 at 06:42 PM. Reason: Attach installable zip
A-Lagopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2021, 10:24 AM   #2
beecasso
stalker
beecasso began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jun 2013
Device: kindle 4
When I try to install the plugin calibre says it's invalid, because it doesn't contain a top level init py file.
Am I doing something wrong?
beecasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 02-19-2021, 01:29 AM   #3
Bhuvanesh
Junior Member
Bhuvanesh began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2019
Device: Android phone (Samsung Galaxy S9+), MacOSX
Quote:
Originally Posted by beecasso View Post
When I try to install the plugin calibre says it's invalid, because it doesn't contain a top level init py file.
Am I doing something wrong?
@beecasso, I'm not sure why that error is showing up, given that the __init__.py file is in fact present, but the following worked for me:
1. Unzip the zip file
2. Open a terminal and cd into the folder that unzipping created
3. Run: calibre-customize -b .
Note: On Mac, the command line tools are in the calibre.app, so the full command would be: /Applications/calibre.app/Contents/MacOS/calibre-customize -b .
Bhuvanesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2021, 04:55 PM   #4
A-Lagopus
Member
A-Lagopus began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2021
Device: iPad
@beecasso, sorry for the late reply - just realised my e-mail notifications are not working.
It's not loading because by default github puts files into a folder inside an archive, and Calibre doesn't understand that.

In order to load the plugin, you need to unpack it, and pack the files inside a folder into another zip archive. I'll see if I can modify this behaviour in github.
A-Lagopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 05:13 AM   #5
igorius
Member
igorius began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jun 2015
Device: ipad
Its working as expected. Only small glitch is, that after a sync i have to restart calibre to get a working sync again.
But at all many thanks to make it working again!
One small thing: At the original post from karli1 there is only a sentence from an admin: "Reason: Plugin Replaced". But there is no link to your new thread. Maybe an admin can add a link? Would be great. Thanks again!!!
igorius is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 04-21-2021, 06:13 AM   #6
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 17,172
Karma: 19750289
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by igorius View Post
Its working as expected. Only small glitch is, that after a sync i have to restart calibre to get a working sync again.
But at all many thanks to make it working again!
One small thing: At the original post from karli1 there is only a sentence from an admin: "Reason: Plugin Replaced". But there is no link to your new thread. Maybe an admin can add a link? Would be great. Thanks again!!!
I have asked A-Lagopus to post an installable zip in a reply here, when he does that then I'll move it so that the plugin can be updated from within calibre itself Ψ

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 08:00 AM   #7
igorius
Member
igorius began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jun 2015
Device: ipad
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
I have asked A-Lagopus to post an installable zip in a reply here, when he does that then I'll move it so that the plugin can be updated from within calibre itself Ψ
BR
Ah, thanks. So i finally found it and this is ok for me.
The way by doing it via the

calibre-customize -b .

worked instantly.
igorius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 03:54 PM   #8
A-Lagopus
Member
A-Lagopus began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2021
Device: iPad
Hi igorius, sorry for the shenanigans with the posts - main reason is I only have 7 posts and can't edit the top post. First time I see this limitation.

re:

Last edited by BetterRed; 04-23-2021 at 06:35 PM. Reason: Zip moved to first post
A-Lagopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[GUI Plugin] Save Virtual Libraries To Column (GUI) chaley Plugins 14 04-04-2021 05:25 AM
[GUI Plugin] KindleUnpack - The Plugin DiapDealer Plugins 468 02-07-2021 04:07 PM
[GUI Plugin] Manga plugin mastertea Plugins 0 10-20-2019 02:45 PM
[GUI Plugin] Plugin Updater **Deprecated** kiwidude Plugins 159 06-19-2011 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:46 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.