![]() |
#1 |
Zealot
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 100
Karma: 1000399
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Device: Sony PRS-500
|
Having some trouble with Calibre 0.4.109(python upgrade)
Hi kovid,
I am having some trouble with the latest version. I upgraded as my previous version 0.4.88 decided to stop running as well. It was only after building the newest version that I realized my system had updated to Python 2.6 and that this may be cause of both versions not running. Here is the output I am getting from console, this is on Linux btw. Code:
/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/mechanize/_auth.py:14: DeprecationWarning: the md5 module is deprecated; use hashlib instead import re, base64, urlparse, posixpath, md5, os, random, sha, time, copy /usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/mechanize/_auth.py:14: DeprecationWarning: the sha module is deprecated; use the hashlib module instead import re, base64, urlparse, posixpath, md5, os, random, sha, time, copy /usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/pyPdf/pdf.py:52: DeprecationWarning: the sets module is deprecated from sets import ImmutableSet Traceback (most recent call last): File "/usr/bin/calibre", line 8, in <module> load_entry_point('calibre==0.4.109', 'gui_scripts', 'calibre')() File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 277, in load_entry_point return get_distribution(dist).load_entry_point(group, name) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 2180, in load_entry_point return ep.load() File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/pkg_resources.py", line 1913, in load entry = __import__(self.module_name, globals(),globals(), ['__name__']) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/calibre/gui2/main.py", line 26, in <module> from calibre.library.database import LibraryDatabase File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/calibre/library/database.py", line 15, in <module> from calibre.web.feeds.recipes import migrate_automatic_profile_to_automatic_recipe File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/calibre/web/feeds/recipes/__init__.py", line 23, in <module> from calibre.ebooks.lrf.web.profiles import DefaultProfile, FullContentProfile File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/calibre/ebooks/lrf/web/__init__.py", line 26, in <module> from calibre.ebooks.lrf.web.profiles.nasa import NASA File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/calibre/ebooks/lrf/web/profiles/nasa.py", line 33, in <module> class NASA(DefaultProfile): File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/calibre/ebooks/lrf/web/profiles/nasa.py", line 64, in NASA (re.compile(r'<div id="download_image_box_print">.*?<div id="caption_region_print">', re.IGNORECASE | re.DOTALL), lambda match : '<New Stuff>'), File "/usr/lib/python2.6/re.py", line 188, in compile return _compile(pattern, flags) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/re.py", line 236, in _compile raise ValueError('Cannot process flags argument with a compiled pattern') ValueError: Cannot process flags argument with a compiled pattern Thanks kovid, Kevin |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,149
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
calibre isn't 2.6 ready. You should be able to have both 2.5 and 2.6 on your system. Just install calibre using easy_install-2.5
|
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#3 |
Zealot
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 100
Karma: 1000399
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Device: Sony PRS-500
|
I tried installing Python 2.5 alongside 2.6 and I had a bit of a mess but I think I got the requirements reinstalled. However, when I try to build I get this error:
Code:
usr/bin/sip -c /home/kevin/builds/calibre/calibre-0.4.92/build/temp.linux-i686-2.5/calibre.plugins.pictureflow -b /home/kevin/builds/calibre/calibre-0.4.92/build/temp.linux-i686-2.5/calibre.plugins.pictureflow/pictureflow.sbf -I /usr/share/sip -x VendorID -t WS_X11 -x PyQt_NoPrintRangeBug -t Qt_4_4_1 -g src/calibre/gui2/pictureflow/pictureflow.sip sip: QChar has ctors with the same Python signature error: command '/usr/bin/sip' failed with exit status 1 Kevin |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Zealot
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 100
Karma: 1000399
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Device: Sony PRS-500
|
I managed to get a little further and actually was able to build and install it but now at the end of the install I am getting this output:
Code:
Setting up bash completion... Traceback (most recent call last): File "/usr/bin/calibre_postinstall", line 8, in <module> load_entry_point('calibre==0.4.109', 'console_scripts', 'calibre_postinstall')() File "build/bdist.linux-i686/egg/calibre/linux.py", line 446, in post_install File "build/bdist.linux-i686/egg/calibre/linux.py", line 172, in setup_completion File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/PIL/__init__.py", line 59, in <module> File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/PIL/__init__.py", line 32, in _config TypeError: argument 1 of QSize() has an invalid type Traceback (most recent call last): File "setup.py", line 465, in <module> subprocess.check_call('calibre_postinstall', shell=True) File "/usr/lib/python2.5/subprocess.py", line 462, in check_call raise CalledProcessError(retcode, cmd) subprocess.CalledProcessError: Command 'calibre_postinstall' returned non-zero exit status 1 Thanks Kovid, Kevin |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,149
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Hmm that seems to be a bad intercation between PIL and pyqt does
Code:
python2.5 -c "from PIL import Image" |
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#6 | |
Zealot
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 100
Karma: 1000399
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Device: Sony PRS-500
|
Quote:
Thanks again, Kevin Last edited by ould; 12-03-2008 at 06:15 AM. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,149
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Try installing the latest version of calibre as debugging an older version is too much work for me.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 |
Zealot
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 100
Karma: 1000399
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Device: Sony PRS-500
|
This was with the latest version 0.4.109.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,149
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Hmm that traceback doesn't make sense. There is no line 32 in PIL/__init__.py (atleast not in my system). What distro are you using and how did you install PIL?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#10 |
Zealot
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 100
Karma: 1000399
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Device: Sony PRS-500
|
I am using Arch Linux. I installed PIL by basically doing this:
Code:
python2.5 setup.py build_ext python2.5 setup.py install Weird indeed. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#11 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,149
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Most likely there is crosstalk between your python2.5 and 2.6 instances. I'm afraid you're on your own debugging that. Alternatively, use the calibre binary installer
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 |
Zealot
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 100
Karma: 1000399
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Device: Sony PRS-500
|
I managed to get it working but I had to take some drastic measures. I had to completely remove python 2.6 and all related packages. I then installed python2.5 from an older package and had to manually reinstall all the req'd python packages. I also had to tell my package manager not to update python but that could mean I won't be able to update my OS. Any idea on a timeline to python 2.6 compatibility??
Secondly is it normal that every time I upgrade the database seems to not work and I have to remove my metadata.db and in doing so I lose all the info? It's rather annoying but maybe it is me doing something wrong?? **Disregard, luckily I didn't remove the metadata.db and only renamed it temporarily, after running calibre one time and exiting I moved the original metadata.db in place of the newly created empty one and my database was back to it's original state** Thanks, Kevin Last edited by ould; 12-03-2008 at 07:44 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#13 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,149
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
python 2.6 compatibility should happen over the next few releases. You certainly shouldn't lose metadata.db on every install.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,149
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
I just switched my dev box to python 2.6 so calibre 0.4.110 should work with 2.6, though its various parts will need testing.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Python/Calibre question | horsegoalie | Calibre | 0 | 12-15-2009 08:25 PM |
Calibre custom news feed and python help. | harrynewman | Calibre | 4 | 10-08-2009 09:26 AM |
Python 2.5 and Calibre | FizzyWater | Calibre | 1 | 03-27-2009 02:15 AM |
upgrade failed - but not python-lxml fault | alexxxm | Calibre | 7 | 10-06-2008 09:36 AM |
Calibre and Python: do they get along? | zander_nyrond | Calibre | 7 | 07-20-2008 06:54 PM |