|
![]() |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
![]() |
#1 |
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 15
Karma: 3088
Join Date: Apr 2013
Device: none
|
Can not start recoll from calibre /opt/calibre/lib/libz.so.1: no version information
Hello, I have a problem to start recoll from a plugin for calibre.
(See this thread for more information https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sho...84#post2485684) I have following errors: Code:
/usr/bin/recoll: /opt/calibre/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by /usr/bin/recoll) /usr/bin/recoll: /opt/calibre/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.15' not found (required by /usr/bin/recoll) /usr/bin/recoll: /opt/calibre/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.15' not found (required by /usr/lib/libxapian.so.22) Code:
from subprocess import Popen, PIPE, STDOUT ... cmd = "/usr/bin/recoll -c /home/stanislav/recollplugin -b -t 'test' AND 'hallo'" p = Popen(cmd, shell=True, stdin=PIPE, stdout=PIPE, stderr=STDOUT, close_fds=True) Thanks |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Junior Member
![]() Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2013
Device: none
|
Hello,
It looks like Calibre installs its own version of the libraries, which is not the same as the system's and is not compatible with recoll. The common way to use a separate version of the libraries is to set the LD_LIBRARY_PATH variable before executing the app, so that's probably what the Calibre package does. I would try to reset this as part of the Popen call (there is an 'env' named variable defined in there to do just this). See http://docs.python.org/2/library/sub...bprocess.Popen By setting LD_LIBRARY_PATH to an empty value, recoll should access the standard system libs. Without trying, I can't be 100% sure that's this is going to work, but it's probably in the right direction. Cheers, jf |
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#3 |
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 15
Karma: 3088
Join Date: Apr 2013
Device: none
|
Jeah, thanks, it was this variable I had to change to make it work. Now the plugin works and I only just have to do some cosmetics on it.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Junior Member
![]() Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2013
Device: none
|
Glad it worked.
If you want to do anything a bit fancier than retrieving the URLs in the future (snippets?), and as you are already using Python, you'd probably be better off using the recoll Python module, it will be much easier than parsing command line output. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 15
Karma: 3088
Join Date: Apr 2013
Device: none
|
The plugin is ready to use: https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=211137
|
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#6 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,145
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Use the SanitizeLibraryPath class from calibre.gui2.__init__
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Script: store calibre ebooks as symlinks to existing lib; advanced CLI import | dancal | Calibre | 0 | 12-10-2012 07:09 PM |
Calibre wont start (first time start up) | Mike Railton | Devices | 15 | 05-25-2012 02:14 AM |
How to install prior version of Calibre when newer version installed? | SilentSeven | Calibre | 3 | 04-13-2011 12:46 PM |
Please help with Calibre Series Information | coaver | Calibre | 4 | 01-14-2011 02:01 PM |
Ubuntu Jaunty: New version of calibre won't start | adouma | Calibre | 4 | 10-01-2009 10:35 PM |