Register Guidelines E-Books Today's Posts Search

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Readers > Amazon Kindle > Kindle Developer's Corner

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-07-2017, 09:52 AM   #1
kdusr
Connoisseur
kdusr began at the beginning.
 
kdusr's Avatar
 
Posts: 77
Karma: 13
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mars
Device: KOA, KV, KOA2,PW4,PW5
What kind CPU on KOA2 is? 64bit or 32bit?

Hi, I am testing a kindle virtual machine for KOA2.
Does anyone know what kind CPU on KOA2 is?
Which version of debian should I download to install?
ARM Hardfloat Linux binary
ARM Softfloat Linux binary
32bit or 64bit?
kdusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 10:07 AM   #2
knc1
Going Viral
knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
knc1's Avatar
 
Posts: 17,212
Karma: 18210809
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central Texas
Device: No K1, PW2, KV, KOA
ARMv7, 32-bit, dual core, soft float

Why don't you install kTerm?
Then when you have questions like that, you can just enter:
cat /proc/cpuinfo

Get the kTerm for launching with KUAL (I am pretty sure that is the one I linked to in the directions).

Since KUAL is broke -
browse down the /extensions/kterm/* tree until you find the script that launches kTerm.
Copy, edit as required, rename as: RUNME.sh, put in topmost level of visible USB storage.
To launch, in main search bar, enter:
;log runme

Post if there are problems with launching it like that, someone (other than me) will help you out.

When you have a working launcher script, contribute it to:
https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=292382
That is the price you pay for receiving help, contribute back to the forum.

Last edited by knc1; 12-07-2017 at 10:15 AM.
knc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 07:54 PM   #3
kdusr
Connoisseur
kdusr began at the beginning.
 
kdusr's Avatar
 
Posts: 77
Karma: 13
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mars
Device: KOA, KV, KOA2,PW4,PW5
copy my kv extensions folder to KOA2
kterm path is : /mnt/us/extensions/kterm
create a RUNME.sh file as follow:
#-----------------------------------------
#!/bin/sh
EXTENSION=/mnt/us/extensions/kterm
#WIDTH=`xwininfo -root|grep Width|cut -d ':' -f 2`
# use wider keyboard layout for screen width greater than 600 px
#if [ ${WIDTH} -gt 600 ]; then
#PARAM="-l ${EXTENSION}/layouts/keyboard-wide.xml"
#fi
${EXTENSION}/bin/kterm ${PARAM}
#----------------------------------------
execute command ;log runme but can not launch kterm...




then tried to change RUNME.sh file :
#--------------------------------------------
chmod 777 /mnt/us/extensions/kterm/bin/kterm
/mnt/us/extensions/kterm/bin/kterm -l /mnt/us/extensions/kterm/layouts/keyboard.xml
#--------------------------------------------
still can not launch kterm...

edited RUNME.sh file again:
#-------------------------------------------
chmod +x /mnt/us/extensions/kterm/bin/kterm.sh
./mnt/us/extensions/kterm/bin/kterm.sh
#-------------------------------------------
still can not launch kterm

finally tried this in RUNME.sh
#-------------------------------------------
cat /proc/cpuinfo > /mnt/us/extensions/cpuinfo.txt
#-------------------------------------------
then I found the cupinfo.txt file, cpu model is
ARMv7 Processor rev 5 (v7l) 32bit same as Raspberry Pi 2B

but why kterm does not work?

Last edited by kdusr; 11-09-2019 at 11:33 AM.
kdusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 08:18 PM   #4
knc1
Going Viral
knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
knc1's Avatar
 
Posts: 17,212
Karma: 18210809
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central Texas
Device: No K1, PW2, KV, KOA
Good question.

Wait for NiLuJe to notice this, he is much more knowledgable about how KUAL launches other programs.

Try:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
whoami >/mnt/us/documents/whoami.txt
And if it turns out you are 'framework' (or something even more strange) -
there is a copy of su in /var/local/mkk that you can call, it does not request a password, just switches you to 'root'.
IIRC, it is there because in some cases KUAL required it.

#15 383 go Mopar

Last edited by knc1; 12-07-2017 at 08:21 PM.
knc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 08:34 PM   #5
kdusr
Connoisseur
kdusr began at the beginning.
 
kdusr's Avatar
 
Posts: 77
Karma: 13
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mars
Device: KOA, KV, KOA2,PW4,PW5
tried
#!/bin/sh
whoami >/mnt/us/documents/whoami.txt

result is "root"

I am looking for a new version of kermt, try again
----------------------------------------------------------
tried the newest version of kermt(2.4)
https://www.fabiszewski.net/kindle-terminal/
does not work

Last edited by kdusr; 12-07-2017 at 08:45 PM.
kdusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 10:34 PM   #6
coplate
Guru
coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.coplate ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 645
Karma: 1888888
Join Date: Jun 2009
Device: prs-505, Kindle Keyboard 3g, PW3
I think you need a DISPLAY variable now.
See here: https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sh...0&postcount=43


Had to do like this
Code:
#!/bin/bash

eips 0 0 kterm
DISPLAY=':0.0' /mnt/us/extensions/kterm/bin/kterm.sh &
coplate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 11:00 PM   #7
NiLuJe
BLAM!
NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
NiLuJe's Avatar
 
Posts: 13,477
Karma: 26012492
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris, France
Device: Kindle 2i, 3g, 4, 5w, PW, PW2, PW5; Kobo H2O, Forma, Elipsa, Sage, C2E
KUAL should be handling calling su transparently without any need to do that in your scripts .

(As does the runme thing, I think, since that wouldn't be much use otherwise ^^).

As for why kterm wouldn't work, beats me, other than the KOA2 and/or FW 5.9.x is new and weird in fun and interesting ways?

Last edited by NiLuJe; 12-08-2017 at 07:14 PM.
NiLuJe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 11:32 PM   #8
knc1
Going Viral
knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.knc1 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
knc1's Avatar
 
Posts: 17,212
Karma: 18210809
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central Texas
Device: No K1, PW2, KV, KOA
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiLuJe View Post
KUAL should be handling calling su transparently without an need to do that in your scripts .

(As does the runme thing, I think, since that wouldn't be much use otherwise ^^).

As for why kterm wouldn't work, beats me, other than the KOA2 and/or FW 5.9.x is new and weird in fun and interesting ways?
Except KUAL does not work on a KOA2 with 5.9.2 so she is trying to convert the kTerm script to a RUNME.sh script.
(Blame me, it was my suggestion)
knc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:15 PM   #9
NiLuJe
BLAM!
NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.NiLuJe ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
NiLuJe's Avatar
 
Posts: 13,477
Karma: 26012492
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris, France
Device: Kindle 2i, 3g, 4, 5w, PW, PW2, PW5; Kobo H2O, Forma, Elipsa, Sage, C2E
IIRC, runme should also go through gandalf *transparently*, IIRC, since I think that was basically its whole raison d'être .

Unless I'm mixing stuff up, which I very well may be ^^.
NiLuJe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 01:32 AM   #10
kdusr
Connoisseur
kdusr began at the beginning.
 
kdusr's Avatar
 
Posts: 77
Karma: 13
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mars
Device: KOA, KV, KOA2,PW4,PW5
add a DISPLAY variable ,it works now
thanks Knc1 Coplate and NiLuJe
kdusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fastboot for linux i686 32bit twobob Kindle Developer's Corner 2 02-12-2019 07:00 AM
KOA2 KOReader on KOA2: Possible yet? downeaster59 Kindle Developer's Corner 94 07-03-2018 12:09 PM
size of 3.19 32bit download C-novice Library Management 2 03-13-2018 10:04 PM
Crash after update 32bit to 0.9.11 pkoopmanpk Calibre 3 12-28-2012 05:39 AM
0.7.39 + Win7 SP1 32bit = crash dapjukebox Calibre 18 01-15-2011 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.