Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Library Management

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2016, 09:02 AM   #1
mitch13
Zealot
mitch13 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 132
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Device: Appraising the market
Problem imstalling Calibre 2.75.1

Probably an error with my PC but have tried installing this new version twice with the same result. Running on an HP Pavillion 23 under Windows 10 and have been updating Calibre in the past on this PC with no problem.

Message is attached and Calibre was not running.

Any suggestions

mitch13
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	10.0 KB
ID:	153839  

Last edited by BetterRed; 12-29-2016 at 09:50 AM. Reason: replace RTF attachment with the image
mitch13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 12-29-2016, 10:10 AM   #2
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 7,872
Karma: 6950191
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Moderator Notice
Firstly, why force responders to download a thumping great RTF and load it into a suitable application just to see a Windows error message image. Why not paste an Alt+PrtScrn snapshot into Paint, save it as a jpg or png and attach that. I've done it for you.


Did you check that none of the calibre components were running by thoroughly examining the Task Manager list, maybe something was running, a server or a command line program, or the viewer or the book editor.

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 10:21 AM   #3
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 19,906
Karma: 19371076
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT,Galaxy Tab 2
BR
W10 (and a few before) come with a 'Snipping Tool" that can captur part of a screen, A window ... and saves as a JPG. read to upload and even has a simple 'pen' to add marks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snipping.JPG
Views:	43
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	153840  
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 11:57 AM   #4
stumped
Addict
stumped has learned how to buy an e-book online
 
Posts: 271
Karma: 88
Join Date: May 2016
Device: Samsung tab s , fire HDX 8.9, fire hd 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
BR
W10 (and a few before) come with a 'Snipping Tool" that can captur part of a screen, A window ... and saves as a JPG. read to upload and even has a simple 'pen' to add marks.
...and all this time I have been faffing about with alt PRTSCn, paint, crop...
I see that I have the tool but strangely it is not in my alphabetical list of apps on the start page ( win 10 ). I had to search for it
stumped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 12:01 PM   #5
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 19,906
Karma: 19371076
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT,Galaxy Tab 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumped View Post
...and all this time I have been faffing about with alt PRTSCn, paint, crop...
I see that I have the tool but strangely it is not in my alphabetical list of apps on the start page ( win 10 ). I had to search for it
Don't feel lost. I was too, until someone else mentioned what the snipping tool did
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 12-29-2016, 12:20 PM   #6
stumped
Addict
stumped has learned how to buy an e-book online
 
Posts: 271
Karma: 88
Join Date: May 2016
Device: Samsung tab s , fire HDX 8.9, fire hd 8
but why has it been " snipped" from the list of installed apps on the start screen ?

( or must I have done that )
stumped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 03:47 PM   #7
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 19,906
Karma: 19371076
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT,Galaxy Tab 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumped View Post
but why has it been " snipped" from the list of installed apps on the start screen ?

( or must I have done that )
It was one of those 'squares'
I had 'cleaned' up the clutter and had to put it back
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 04:54 PM   #8
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 7,872
Karma: 6950191
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
@stumped - I don't think the 'Snipping Tool' has ever been on the start screen/menu, it's always been hard to find, many people don't even know it exists.

However, for area screen shots I prefer Onenote's screen clipper, it can be invoked via a hotkey, it frosts the monitor, that makes it easier to see what's being clipped, and if you save it to a Note (rather than the clipboard) you can use the Copy Text from Picture option, which is handy for quoting error messages verbatim or translating foreign language error messages.

Whilst you're faffing around with your rodent to find the snipping tool, to open it, to click New, to draw a capture area, to click a save icon, and to type a file name - I can go Alt+PrtScrn, Winkey+5 (open Irfanview), Ctrl+V, Ctrl+S, Enter, Escape (close Irfanview) - 6 keystrokes - job done.

Actually I go Shift+Alt+S (AHK macro of the above) - 1 keystroke job done

@theducks - to get the Onenote hotkeys for clipping and new note creation you need to run it in the tray, to do that you use the /tsr switch

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; 12-30-2016 at 03:47 AM.
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 05:37 AM   #9
MerlinMama
Addict
MerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beautyMerlinMama does all things with Zen-like beauty
 
MerlinMama's Avatar
 
Posts: 271
Karma: 32434
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Device: Kobo Glo HD
Just to say, I'm another never knew we had that tool! That's going to see a lot of use on my part
MerlinMama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 01:45 AM   #10
mitch13
Zealot
mitch13 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 132
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Device: Appraising the market
Many thanks for suggestions. Sorry about sending rtf file. Well aware not to now!

Problem has departed - did not happen when next upgrade imstalled

mitch13
mitch13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with calibre-parallel.exe - Calibre or Avast??? Baz Praz Library Management 13 02-09-2017 05:41 PM
Problem with Calibre 64 v 1.37 hidden.platypus Devices 24 05-24-2014 01:30 AM
Calibre or Calibre Companion problem...? NSILMike Calibre Companion 8 01-04-2014 06:02 AM
Kindle and Calibre user with problem importing large library into Calibre pleabargain Calibre 1 12-07-2010 11:19 AM
Calibré problem (may be XP problem) Hildebrandt Calibre 3 07-23-2009 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:19 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.