Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Related Tools

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2017, 05:39 AM   #1
Manja
Junior Member
Manja began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 8
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Netherlands
Device: Kobo Aura H2O
Calibre program on PC, libraries on a NAS

Hi,

I'm aware that you warned against running the Calibre program on a network drive or a NAS.

What I would like to do is to keep the actual program on my PC, but to store the libraries on a NAS (because of space and RAID). My NAS is configured to be on my N-drive.

Will this cause any problems that I should be aware of? What about the alternative: installing the portable version on a NAS and working from (and within) there?

I'm looking forward to your answers.

Kind regards,
Manja
Manja is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 07-09-2017, 11:32 AM   #2
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 20,801
Karma: 20350426
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab 2(RIP)
Possible
Calibre is transactional,
any network delays can corrupt the sync between the what the DB part has and what the (book) file IS.
Some folk get away doing this on a NAS.
Some keep the DB local and just the book folders on the NAS

Personally, I just cloned my existing drive onto a bigger HD, and put it in my PC
Many mid-tower PC's can hold a second drive inside. Some have an external eSATA port, so speed does not suffer
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 07:43 AM   #3
Manja
Junior Member
Manja began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 8
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Netherlands
Device: Kobo Aura H2O
Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
Personally, I just cloned my existing drive onto a bigger HD, and put it in my PC
I haven't got a PC, just an (old) laptop.
Manja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 09:46 AM   #4
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 20,801
Karma: 20350426
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab 2(RIP)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manja View Post
I haven't got a PC, just an (old) laptop.
IMHO that is still a PC, just self contained.

Done that with my Laptops (PATA and SATA) also.

Get a USB to <laptop ldrive type: SATA or PATA) cable or Case. (attach the new drive to it)
Run the Clone program ( I used Clonezilla. It dealt with dual boot drives, WD and Maxtors utilities barfed all over the clone[totally ignored GRUB and the Linux parts] )
Swap the drives (small, '0' phillips was needed, moved carrier to new drive. Booted. Windows ran Scandisk because the last recorded did not agree with the current geometry.
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 05:14 PM   #5
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 8,994
Karma: 7214889
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
@Manja - try putting the library folder on the NAS, but keeping the database local. You can use the CALIBRE_OVERRIDE_DATABASE_PATH environment variable to facilitate that.

That worked for me in the past, and I believe it works for quite a few other calibre users,

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Calibre on a new NAS Liefhebber Devices 7 01-31-2016 01:30 PM
Calibre with Synology NAS Johan1974 Devices 7 10-17-2013 05:24 PM
Compiling Calibre on NAS Yancoucou Devices 3 01-14-2012 05:11 PM
Using Calibre on a NAS Shawn_KY Calibre 9 01-07-2011 01:24 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:59 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.