Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2018, 10:29 AM   #1
jesuita
Junior Member
jesuita began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2018
Device: Moon Reader
Calibre Portable - change default library

Hello.

Hope you can help me with my problem.

First my setup:
  • Calibre Portable 3.22.1
  • Calibre2opds to generate a catalog that is accessible on dropbox through updog

Everything works fine except when I open Calibre on my W10 computer I allways have to change the library to the one inside updog folder on dropbox.

Already tried a few option like "Use previously existing library at the new location" but whenever I start calibre it allways goes to the default one (inside calibre program folder).

Any idea on how to solve this?
jesuita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 10:52 AM   #2
itimpi
Wizard
itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,488
Karma: 950059
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
Not sure there is an easy way to do that using Calibre Portable. In my experience that version will not ever remember as a default a library that is outside the Calibre Portable folder.

Having said that I am not sure if Calibre Portable can accept a start-up parameter specifying the library to be used. If so you may be able to set up a shortcut with the desired library preset.
itimpi is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 04-27-2018, 11:05 AM   #3
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 34,420
Karma: 10323934
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
You cannot calibre portable is designed to work with libraries in the portable folder. If you dont want to do that run calibre.exe instead of calibre-portable.exe.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 01:28 PM   #4
uli
Enthusiast
uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.uli is at the top of the food chain.
 
Posts: 43
Karma: 114816
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal
Device: Kobo, Calibre
The PortableApps launcher for Calibre, it does library paths differently.
uli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 02:57 PM   #5
jesuita
Junior Member
jesuita began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2018
Device: Moon Reader
Quote:
Originally Posted by kovidgoyal View Post
You cannot calibre portable is designed to work with libraries in the portable folder. If you dont want to do that run calibre.exe instead of calibre-portable.exe.
Opening Calibre.exe worked

Thanks for you help!
jesuita is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 04-27-2018, 07:03 PM   #6
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 13,314
Karma: 10793754
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Or add a symbolic link to the external libraries into the Calibre Portable directory. Caveat I've no idea if that'll work with Calibre2opds.

Of course, if the symlink references another device it won't be very portable

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; 04-27-2018 at 07:05 PM.
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 03:16 AM   #7
contenitore21
Junior Member
contenitore21 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2019
Device: kindle
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
Or add a symbolic link to the external libraries into the Calibre Portable directory. Caveat I've no idea if that'll work with Calibre2opds.

Of course, if the symlink references another device it won't be very portable

BR
Calibre 3.41.3 portable
How can i add a symbolic link to the external libraries into the Calibre Portable directory?
Otherwise what is "The PortableApps launcher for Calibre, it does library paths differently."?
Thanks
contenitore21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 03:53 AM   #8
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 13,314
Karma: 10793754
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Use the Windows mklink command, see ==>> How to Create Symbolic Links in Windows 10

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 05:17 AM   #9
contenitore21
Junior Member
contenitore21 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2019
Device: kindle
I've done so, but every time i launch Calibre Portable it creates a new Calibre Library empty in its folder even if already exists Calibre Library link. So i have to put in same folder exe and library. I would do different only to put exe in ssd and library in hd, but no matter, i put all in hd. Thx
contenitore21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 08:55 AM   #10
ilovejedd
hopeless n00b
ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ilovejedd ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,972
Karma: 9300000
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: in the middle of nowhere
Device: PW4, PW3, iPad 9.7, iPad 12.9
Quote:
Originally Posted by contenitore21 View Post
I've done so, but every time i launch Calibre Portable it creates a new Calibre Library empty in its folder even if already exists Calibre Library link. So i have to put in same folder exe and library. I would do different only to put exe in ssd and library in hd, but no matter, i put all in hd. Thx
That sounds unusual. The operating system shouldn't be allowing creation of the Calibre Library directory if a symbolic link or junction with the same name already exists. Was the symlink created properly? If you browse the Calibre Library symlink with Windows Explorer, does it show the contents of your actual library?

[SSD]/path/to/
|
+-- Directory: Calibre Portable
| |
| +-- Directory Calibre
| +-- Directory Calibre Settings
| +-- SymLink Calibre Library (symlink to [HDD]/path/to/Actual Library)
| +-- File calibre-portable.exe

Mind you, putting the Calibre program on SSD doesn't really make it noticeably faster.

Last edited by ilovejedd; 04-28-2019 at 08:57 AM.
ilovejedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 09:43 AM   #11
contenitore21
Junior Member
contenitore21 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2019
Device: kindle
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilovejedd View Post
That sounds unusual. The operating system shouldn't be allowing creation of the Calibre Library directory if a symbolic link or junction with the same name already exists. Was the symlink created properly? If you browse the Calibre Library symlink with Windows Explorer, does it show the contents of your actual library?

[SSD]/path/to/
|
+-- Directory: Calibre Portable
| |
| +-- Directory Calibre
| +-- Directory Calibre Settings
| +-- SymLink Calibre Library (symlink to [HDD]/path/to/Actual Library)
| +-- File calibre-portable.exe

Mind you, putting the Calibre program on SSD doesn't really make it noticeably faster.
It's all as you write.
According with which you write, I moved everything to hard disk because I don't have time or desire to do other tests. Thank you
contenitore21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 04:52 AM   #12
contenitore21
Junior Member
contenitore21 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2019
Device: kindle
and now another question. I would like to load calibre with another library but without dirtying the main library I use. How should I operate? I specify that I am using the portable version and I don't understand the "Change library" options". thx
contenitore21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 06:46 AM   #13
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 13,314
Karma: 10793754
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Create a new folder in Calibre Portable (where calibre-portable.exe is), viz:

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	88.9 KB
ID:	171472

In calibre, select Create/switch library and set up a new library in the empty folder, viz:

Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	135.3 KB
ID:	171473

Tick the "Copy structure..." box if needed

Quote:
Copy structure from the current library
Copy the custom columns, saved searches, column widths, plugboards,
user categories, and other information from the old to the new library
BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 06:41 AM   #14
contenitore21
Junior Member
contenitore21 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2019
Device: kindle
and how can I compare two libraries to see which books are missing on one of the two? thx
contenitore21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 01:56 PM   #15
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,191
Karma: 24100002
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
Quote:
Originally Posted by contenitore21 View Post
and how can I compare two libraries to see which books are missing on one of the two? thx
Find duplicates PI can check for duplicates between libraries (its on the right click menu).
I don't know what could tell you about those missing. Ren find duplicates in both directions (with each Library being the launch). Tag founds. Those that have no tag are missing from the other. IIRC Calibre Spy can invert the selection (You select all Tagged, then invert)
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre Portable insists on using default regular expression for metadata info larryvega Library Management 2 03-08-2014 07:42 AM
Calibre-portable default library directory dinya Library Management 2 10-18-2012 12:18 PM
Default library in Calibre Portable Drbo Library Management 6 04-30-2012 07:47 AM
Suggestion: change default library folder location so it's backed up by Win7 Backup robcohen Devices 2 02-24-2012 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:54 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.