12-28-2013, 11:47 AM | #16 |
Lunatic
Posts: 1,691
Karma: 4386372
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Land of the Loonie
Device: Kindle Paperwhite and Keyboard, Kobo Aura, iPad mini, iPod Touch
|
I don't rate books, but here's a list of the books I enjoyed the most this year:
Non-fiction Unbroken by Lauren Hillenbrand Longitude by Dava Sobel The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larsen Fiction The Giver by Lois Lowry The Blackhouse by Peter May A Town Like Alice by Neville Shute Faithful Place by Tana French (also In The Woods) Wool Omnibus by Hugh Howey The Fault in Our Stars by John Green The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen (plus the rest of the Department Q series) The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith, aka JK Rowling Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy The Singing Sands by Josephine Tey The Art Forger by B. A. Shapiro The Caves of Perigord by Martin Walker The Sea Detective by Mark Douglas-Home |
12-28-2013, 11:49 AM | #17 | |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 16,732
Karma: 12185114
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Device: iPhone 6 plus, Sony T1, iPad 3
|
Quote:
|
|
Advert | |
|
12-28-2013, 12:03 PM | #18 |
Guru
Posts: 748
Karma: 3942770
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
Device: Kindle Fire, Kindle Paperwhite (Don't use Nook anymore)
|
A Thousand Splendid Suns (My favorite of Khaled Hosseni's books)
Brideshead Revisited, which I hadn't read until this year but loved Life After Life by Kate Atkinson Tuck Everlasting, which I read out loud to my daughter Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo |
12-28-2013, 12:05 PM | #19 |
The Dank Side of the Moon
Posts: 35,872
Karma: 118716293
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Device: Kindle2; Kindle Fire
|
I started Behind the Beautiful Forevers and then put it aside .... I need to get back to it!
|
12-28-2013, 01:50 PM | #20 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,638
Karma: 28483498
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ottawa Canada
Device: Sony PRS-T3, Galaxy (Aldiko, Kobo app)
|
Das Boot (The Boat) , Lothar Buchheim
Embers of War: The Fall of An Empire and the Making of America's Vietnam, Fredrik Logevall The Best of Connie Willis : Award-winning Stories , Connie Willis Azincourt , Bernard Cornwell Albion's Seed : Four British Folkways in America , David Hackett Fischer Thucydides : The Reinvention of History , Donald Kagan The Road of Danger , David Drake The Guts , Roddy Doyle A Short History of a Small Place , T.R. Pearson In the Garden of Beasts , Erik Larsen Excellent Women , Barbara Pym re-reads God Is An Englishman , R. F. Delderfield A Dance to the Music of Time cycle , Anthony Powell The Barrytown Trilogy , Roddy Doyle (now a quartet ) The Killer Angels , Michael Shaara Can You Forgive Her? , Anthony Trollope |
Advert | |
|
12-28-2013, 02:38 PM | #21 | |
Is that a sandwich?
Posts: 8,189
Karma: 100500000
Join Date: Jun 2010
Device: Nook Glowlight Plus
|
Quote:
The same thing happened after I read Way Station and Nightfall. They were so good (imo) that other sci-fi I read had trouble comparing. |
|
12-28-2013, 03:03 PM | #22 |
Omnivorous
Posts: 3,281
Karma: 27978909
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rural NW Oregon
Device: Kindle Voyage, Kindle Fire HD, Kindle 3, KPW1
|
Non-Fiction:
Packing for Mars - Mary Roach Stiff - Mary Roach Gulp - Mary Roach So much information. So much fun D-Day: The Battle for Normandy - Antony BevorTeam of Rivals - Doris Kearns Goodwin Fiction: 7 Terry Pratchett novels Men at Arms Feet of Clay Jingo The Fifth Elephant Night Watch Thud! Going Postal 4 Patrick O'Brian novels H.M.S. Surprise The Mauritius Command Desolation Island The Fortune of War World War Z - Max Brooks Leviathan Wakes - James S.A. Corey |
12-28-2013, 03:04 PM | #23 |
The Dank Side of the Moon
Posts: 35,872
Karma: 118716293
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Device: Kindle2; Kindle Fire
|
|
12-28-2013, 03:08 PM | #24 |
The Dank Side of the Moon
Posts: 35,872
Karma: 118716293
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Device: Kindle2; Kindle Fire
|
OH MY! I didn't know she had a new best of out! And Double OH MY it opens with "A Letter from the Clearys" one of my all time favorites and which was my introduction to her.....what a wonderful story!
|
12-28-2013, 05:42 PM | #25 |
Professor of Law
Posts: 3,638
Karma: 65526796
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Device: Kobo Elipsa, Kobo Libra H20, Kobo Aura One, KoboMini
|
Winter's Bone - Daniel Wooddrell
Guests on Earth - Lee Smith Breakfast at Tiffany's - Truman Capote (re-read) The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay - Michael Chabon Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman The Imperfectionists - Tom Rachman Foxfire - Joyce Carol Oates Beautiful Ruins - Jess Walter |
12-28-2013, 09:16 PM | #26 |
Snoozing in the sun
Posts: 10,137
Karma: 115423645
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Device: iPad Mini, Kobo Touch
|
Chinua Achebe - Things Fall Apart
Kate Atkinson - Life after Life Angela Carter - Nothing Sacred John Hemming - The Conquest of the Incas David Malouf - Remembering Babylon Hilary Mantel - Wolf Hall Vladimir Nabokov - Lolita Frank O'Connor - The Best of Frank O'Connor (thanks from me too, fantasyfan!) Amos Oz - A Tale of Love and Darkness Rereads: Jane Austen - Persuasion Kate Grenville - The Secret River Siegfried Sassoon - The War Poems Lytton Strachey - Queen Victoria The Literary Book Club has been a great way of reading books and authors new to me - I can't recommend it too highly! |
12-29-2013, 01:43 PM | #27 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,638
Karma: 28483498
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ottawa Canada
Device: Sony PRS-T3, Galaxy (Aldiko, Kobo app)
|
Also my first introduction to her, and a great story . I have Doomsday Book and Blackout high on my TBR, after having read "Fire Watch" and "The Winds of Marble Arch".
|
12-29-2013, 04:15 PM | #28 |
Connoisseur
Posts: 82
Karma: 1812
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Device: Kindle K4, Kobo mini, Samsung Galaxy Tab
|
The Island by Victoria Hislop
The Penal Colony by Richard Herley - didn't think I would like it at first. The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse Regeneration by Pat Barker Sweet Tooth by Ian McEwan La Catedral del Mar (Cathedral of the Sea) by Ildefonso Falcones Stasiland by Anna Funder The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif Shafak Every Man dies alone by Hans Fallada Many of my favourite books are associated with places I know well (Berlin, Barcelona, Pays Cathare in France) or places I want to visit (Istanbul - going there in Feb) but these are all very good reads and some are exceptionally good IMO. |
12-29-2013, 05:43 PM | #29 |
The Grand Mouse 高貴的老鼠
Posts: 71,491
Karma: 306214458
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norfolk, England
Device: Kindle Voyage
|
OK, the 5/5 books from the ones I've read this year. Ones in bold are stand-alone, or the first one in a series.
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance by Lois McMaster Bujold How Dark the World Becomes by Frank Chadwick Dragon Ship by Lee and Miller Necessity's Child by Lee and Miller Limits by Larry Niven Shadow of Freedom by David Weber The Road of Danger by David Drake A Few Good Men by Sarah A. Hoyt Grantville Gazette #46 edited by Paula Goodlett Lens of the World by R. A. MacAvoy Loot by Aaron Elkins Rage of a Demon King by Raymond E. Feist Tooth and Claw by Jo Walton The Enchanter Reborn by L. Sprague de Camp et al. Eight Million Gods by Wen Spencer Thraxas and the Ice Dragon by Martin Scott Elfhome by Wen Spencer The King’s Peace by Jo Walton The King’s Name by Jo Walton Wolf in Shadow by John Lambshead Fire Season by David Weber Dark Fire by C J Sansom Under a Graveyard Sky by John Ringo Treecat Wars by David Weber and Jane Lindskold 1635: Music and Murder by David Carrico Man Who Sold The Moon/Orphans in the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman The Man-Kzin Wars XIV A Convenient Marriage by Georgette Heyer Phylogenesis by Alan Dean Foster Sovereign by C. J. Samson The top two are Tooth and Claw by Jo Walton The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman with The King’s Peace by Jo Walton How Dark the World Becomes by Frank Chadwick Phylogenesis by Alan Dean Foster Eight Million Gods by Wen Spencer coming in joint third. (Cheating, I know!) |
12-29-2013, 06:03 PM | #30 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,264
Karma: 10203040
Join Date: Dec 2011
Device: a variety (mostly kindles and kobos)
|
Since I missed this thread last year and my lists are short I hope you'll all forgive me if I do this:
2013: Bridge of Birds: A Novel of an Ancient China That Never Was, Barry Hughart (29 books read in total) 2012: Moon Over Soho, Ben Aaronovitch Rivers of London, Ben Aaronovitch London Falling, Paul Cornell (34 books read) 2011: Killer Move, Michael Marshall Before I Go to Sleep, S.J. Watson (30 books read) 2010: Scott Pilgrim vol 1-6, Brian Lee O'Malley The Rapture, Liz Jensen (14 books read) 2009: Let the Right One In, John Ajvide Lindqvist The Servants, M.M. Smith (aka Michael Marshall, aka Michael Marshall Smith) (18 books read) |
Tags |
best of, favorite books |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Dark Star Publishing -Blood and Shadows [2013) | dayne87 | Self-Promotions by Authors and Publishers | 0 | 08-22-2013 07:29 PM |
Canada Reads - 2013 | PeterT | Reading Recommendations | 13 | 02-26-2013 01:03 AM |
Heroes star reads Queer Fish in God's Waiting Room - giveaway | fruittreebooks | Self-Promotions by Authors and Publishers | 0 | 06-22-2011 10:20 AM |
OFF FLESH By Andy Frankham-Allen Receives 4-Star Review | Untreed Reads | UntreedReads | Self-Promotions by Authors and Publishers | 1 | 09-02-2010 01:54 PM |