Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Readers > Android Devices

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2019, 01:32 PM   #1
Prikbril
Junior Member
Prikbril began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 1
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2019
Device: windows 10
Android device

Hello everybody,
I'm new here on the forum and I've tried to find an answer on my question unsuccessfully, so I'm asking you guys.
I want to buy a tablet, and it's probably going to be an android device. Is it possible to instal Calibre on an android tablet?

Thnx in advance.
Prikbril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 02:46 PM   #2
AnemicOak
Bookaholic
AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.AnemicOak ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
AnemicOak's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,255
Karma: 53242175
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minnesota
Device: iPad Mini 4, HDX 8.9, AuraHD, NookHD+, Kindle 2,3,T, Opus, iPhone 6, +
No, Calibre is a Windows/Mac/Linux program for Desktop/Laptop computers. The are apps like Calibre Companion which can connect to Calibre wirelessly or to the Calibre server and transfer books to the tablet, but not full on Calibre. CC does have similar tag browsing & sorting to Calibre though so can be a nice "library" app (it works in conjunction with a users preferred reading app, but does not contain a reading app of its own).
AnemicOak is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 01-11-2019, 03:26 PM   #3
Apache
Readaholic
Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Apache ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Apache's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,897
Karma: 66048147
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Georgia
Device: Surface Pro 4 / Galaxy Tab A 8"
You can run it on a windows tablet though.
Apache
Apache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 04:05 PM   #4
Kaysclie
Addict
Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Kaysclie's Avatar
 
Posts: 254
Karma: 265272
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: sunny Florida
Device: Voyage, SGT S2 - 8.0, Ipad Pro 9.7,Nook Glowlight 3,Kindle Oasis 2
Is it possible to run caliber on a windows 10 tablet(surface pro) if I already have it on my windows 7 pc? I am not sure that is a good idea, which is why I am asking here.
Kaysclie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 05:04 PM   #5
EEAndersen
Junior Member
EEAndersen began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2019
Device: Kindle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaysclie View Post
Is it possible to run caliber on a windows 10 tablet(surface pro) if I already have it on my windows 7 pc? I am not sure that is a good idea, which is why I am asking here.
I have two Calibre apps running, one on my Windows 7 desktop and the other on my Mac laptop. I keep the laptop closer to me so it (the Mac) is the go-to library for "feeding" my Kindle. i don't really see a need for both (except I am somewhat of a computer junkie). I think the things to consider are ease of access and available resources (ie, hard drive space, internet access, USB ports, ....).
EEAndersen is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 01-11-2019, 05:14 PM   #6
Kaysclie
Addict
Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Kaysclie's Avatar
 
Posts: 254
Karma: 265272
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: sunny Florida
Device: Voyage, SGT S2 - 8.0, Ipad Pro 9.7,Nook Glowlight 3,Kindle Oasis 2
Ease of access is my main reason for looking into putting caliber on my surface pro, which is always handy near my couch. Is it necessary to have the same updated versions of caliber on both machines?
Kaysclie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 03:29 PM   #7
ottischwenk
Connoisseur
ottischwenk began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 73
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2012
Device: Tolino Vision 3 HD, Tolino Shine 2 HD, Nexus 7 2012, Doogee Turbo F1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaysclie View Post
Ease of access is my main reason for looking into putting caliber on my surface pro, which is always handy near my couch. Is it necessary to have the same updated versions of caliber on both machines?
Where are the libraries? They are not allowed for Multi User access
ottischwenk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 11:46 AM   #8
Sweetpea
Grand Sorcerer
Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sweetpea ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Sweetpea's Avatar
 
Posts: 9,407
Karma: 28721358
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Krewerd
Device: Dell V8Pro; Asus Zenpad S8; Onyx Boox T68; Kobo Aura One
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaysclie View Post
Ease of access is my main reason for looking into putting caliber on my surface pro, which is always handy near my couch. Is it necessary to have the same updated versions of caliber on both machines?
I put my library on OneDrive. I connect to that from both my tablets and my desktop. As long as you make sure you don't open the database on multiple devices at the same time, this will be no problem.

The versions of the Calibre application are all different on all three machines
Sweetpea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 12:18 PM   #9
Kaysclie
Addict
Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Kaysclie's Avatar
 
Posts: 254
Karma: 265272
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: sunny Florida
Device: Voyage, SGT S2 - 8.0, Ipad Pro 9.7,Nook Glowlight 3,Kindle Oasis 2
Thanks for your answer, Sweetpea. How do I put my Calibre library on One drive? I really have researched this previously but am still unfortunately confused. When I tried it before the books wouldn’t download in readable form.
Maybe you could post how you did it?
Kaysclie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 05:38 PM   #10
Kaysclie
Addict
Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Kaysclie ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Kaysclie's Avatar
 
Posts: 254
Karma: 265272
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: sunny Florida
Device: Voyage, SGT S2 - 8.0, Ipad Pro 9.7,Nook Glowlight 3,Kindle Oasis 2
Still no joy here. I copied my calibre library to my one drive...that seemed to work...BUT....all the names of the authors and their books appear on one drive apps on my devices....but no files for the books....so just empty folders. Does anyone know what I did wrong here? I have tried it several times and just keep getting the same result!
Kaysclie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with android device janowskima Devices 2 12-03-2012 02:56 AM
[Android App] Coming: Android app to connect as a device to calibre using wifi chaley Devices 92 09-07-2012 09:24 PM
[Android App] Beta version: Android app to connect as a device to calibre using wifi chaley Devices 116 08-27-2012 01:42 PM
Send to device rules - Android device brainvision Devices 6 08-16-2012 01:10 AM
Android Device - ZTE V9 DougHole Devices 3 06-08-2011 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.