Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre Companion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-03-2019, 09:12 AM   #1
Tanjamuse
Wizard
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 1,084
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
Columns showing on Content Server

Hi.

Is it possible to create a feature in CC where I select which columns I need to see when connected to a content server?

Also, why is it only some of the columns I can see in the first place?

A column with "Text, but with a fixed set of permitted values" doesn't show up.
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 06:41 AM   #2
Tanjamuse
Wizard
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 1,084
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
I discovered why I couldn't see the specific column... It wasn't in the library I tested with...

But it would be really nice to be able to select which Columns is shown when connecting to the content server. Is it possible to adjust this in either CC or Calbre itself?
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 01-06-2019, 05:05 PM   #3
chaley
CC Android & calibre dev
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 8,833
Karma: 2692942
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
But it would be really nice to be able to select which Columns is shown when connecting to the content server. Is it possible to adjust this in either CC or Calbre itself?
If you mean what you see on the first page, the option 'Restrict displayed user-defined fields' in the advanced content server settings is supposed to do this, but it currently doesn't work. I submitted a fix to Kovid.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 06:44 AM   #4
Tanjamuse
Wizard
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 1,084
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
Is it fixed in the newest version of Calibre?
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 06:54 AM   #5
chaley
CC Android & calibre dev
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 8,833
Karma: 2692942
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
Is it fixed in the newest version of Calibre?
No. The code was added yesterday, so it will be in the next version. If you run from source then the change is available now.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 01-07-2019, 08:28 AM   #6
Tanjamuse
Wizard
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 1,084
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
Thanks, I'll look forward to the next release then
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:46 AM   #7
Tanjamuse
Wizard
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 1,084
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
I've installed the latest version of Calibre with the content server fix, but I can still see columns which should be "hidden" in the content server.
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:25 AM   #8
chaley
CC Android & calibre dev
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 8,833
Karma: 2692942
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
I've installed the latest version of Calibre with the content server fix, but I can still see columns which should be "hidden" in the content server.
Have you filled in this box in the content server settings?
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.gif
Views:	6
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	169157

This affects only the first, top-level screen. Note that you specify the lookup names of the fields you want to see, not the fields you want to hide.

The setting does not affect book details. There is no way to change the items shown in book details.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:19 AM   #9
Tanjamuse
Wizard
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 1,084
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
Thanks, I had added the columns I wanted to hide to "Ignore user-defined metadata fields".

Is there any way I can remove those built-in columns I have no interest in as well?
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:30 AM   #10
chaley
CC Android & calibre dev
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 8,833
Karma: 2692942
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
Is there any way I can remove those built-in columns I have no interest in as well?
Nope.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selected Columns on Content Server Tanjamuse Server 3 01-06-2019 11:59 AM
Content Server Showing Library Location jchasa Related Tools 11 01-11-2017 03:46 AM
Exclude Non-Custome Columns from Content Server XrXca Calibre 1 10-17-2012 10:33 AM
Calibre Content server not showing choices tilleydog Library Management 6 07-28-2011 05:19 PM
Content server and custom columns problem capnm Calibre 2 03-01-2011 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.