Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-03-2021, 07:01 AM   #1
zkvvoob
Junior Member
zkvvoob began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2013
Device: Pocketbook 613
Lightbulb MacOS icon

Hi there,

Would it be possible to have the macOS version of Calibre use a Big Sur-looking icon? The default one is very nice, but completely out of style on the dock. Compare the two screenshots.

This website has a very nice collection, including for Calibre, as well as a template that you can use.

Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2021-08-03 at 12.57.32.png
Views:	106
Size:	133.2 KB
ID:	188495   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2021-08-03 at 13.00.47.png
Views:	106
Size:	136.7 KB
ID:	188496  
zkvvoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2021, 08:23 AM   #2
zkvvoob
Junior Member
zkvvoob began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2013
Device: Pocketbook 613
Hi again,

Any thoughts on this subject? I can see that no one's replied to my post for the past 9 months.
zkvvoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 12-07-2021, 06:09 PM   #3
dunhill
Evangelist
dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.dunhill can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
dunhill's Avatar
 
Posts: 404
Karma: 196652
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Argentina
Device: moon+ reader, kindle paperwhite
You can customize the icons to your liking.
Do an internet search for how to customize icons on MacOS
dunhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:00 AM   #4
zkvvoob
Junior Member
zkvvoob began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2013
Device: Pocketbook 613
Actually you can't. You could try to change it, but the moment Calibre opens, it restores its default icon.

Try something before being so rude to others.
zkvvoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:26 AM   #5
chaley
Grumpy old git
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
chaley's Avatar
 
Posts: 10,005
Karma: 3559369
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Device: Reader
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunhill View Post
You can customize the icons to your liking.
Do an internet search for how to customize icons on MacOS
Quote:
Originally Posted by zkvvoob View Post
Actually you can't. You could try to change it, but the moment Calibre opens, it restores its default icon.

Try something before being so rude to others.
Actually, you can. See Overriding icons, templates, et cetera in calibre's manual.

And IMO it is your reply that is rude, not dunhill's.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old Yesterday, 06:57 AM   #6
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 17,638
Karma: 20473671
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaley View Post
Actually, you can. See Overriding icons, templates, et cetera in calibre's manual.
On Windows I'm pretty sure the icon that appears on shortcuts, on the taskbar, start menu etc is the one that's embedded in the .exe.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2021-12-08 215130.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	92.9 KB
ID:	190693

No idea if that's true for MacOS or if there's a Resource Hacker for MacOS.

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:11 AM   #7
chaley
Grumpy old git
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
chaley's Avatar
 
Posts: 10,005
Karma: 3559369
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Device: Reader
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
On Windows I'm pretty sure the icon that appears on shortcuts, on the taskbar, start menu etc is the one that's embedded in the .exe.
It isn't on my install of windows 10 with calibre 5.33.2.

Try the new feature to change the library icon in the toolbar (right-click on the library button). Changing that icon changes the task bar.

An icon named "lt.png" is used by default for the library, title bar, etc. You can change this icon in the config resources directory. The screen capture shows what happens (for me). NB: if you change the icon you must restart calibre.

EDIT: I don't know what happens with shortcuts, but for them you are probably correct. If you pin calibre to the task bar then it reverts to the standard icon if calibre isn't running.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	16.5 KB
ID:	190694  

Last edited by chaley; Yesterday at 07:24 AM. Reason: Added calibre version. Add comment about shortcuts.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:25 PM   #8
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 17,638
Karma: 20473671
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaley View Post
It isn't on my install of windows 10 with calibre 5.33.2.

Try the new feature to change the library icon in the toolbar (right-click on the library button). Changing that icon changes the task bar.

An icon named "lt.png" is used by default for the library, title bar, etc. You can change this icon in the config resources directory. The screen capture shows what happens (for me). NB: if you change the icon you must restart calibre.

EDIT: I don't know what happens with shortcuts, but for them you are probably correct. If you pin calibre to the task bar then it reverts to the standard icon if calibre isn't running.
Ah-ha - then we're both right

I have shortcuts pinned to the taskbar for programs that I start manually, which includes calibre. And, because I don't use the toolbars I haven't explored assigning library specific icons.

I've used the Resource Hacker to change a couple of embedded resource icons - notably a version 4.23 of portable ebook-viewer from a brown book to a blue book.

Added: and on Windows you can change shortcut icons.

None of which helps with MacOS of course.

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; Yesterday at 05:31 PM.
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sigil 1.5.1 not executing on macOS 10.15.7 klgc Sigil 11 04-20-2021 06:41 PM
MacOS: Two Calibre Volumes elektronaut Calibre 0 02-04-2021 09:37 PM
Calibre 3.41.3 for macOS 10.14.4 adrianf Library Management 2 04-23-2019 06:15 AM
[MacOS] update to 3.37.0 problems ChipAHoy Calibre 1 01-05-2019 04:05 PM
M92 in MacOs Sierra Ozmopolite Onyx Boox 1 01-19-2018 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.