Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2017, 01:52 AM   #1
Nobull56
Junior Member
Nobull56 began at the beginning.
 
Nobull56's Avatar
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Lake County, USA
Device: Windows PC (10)
Long time Calibre user/ now Calibre will NOT start

I've used Calibre since 2012, never any problems.
I tried to startup the program today and at first I got a pop-up saying there was a problem. I've now tried everything I can think of with no effect. When I try to open it, it now starts to load then shuts down.

Any help would be great!
I've:
Updated to new version.
Ran compatibility test.
Copied files & renamed Calibre book folders.
Deleted all Calibre programs and re-installed.

Pulled my hair & screamed!

Please help!
Nobull56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 05:20 AM   #2
Divingduck
Wizard
Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Divingduck ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 1,150
Karma: 1404167
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Device: Sony PRS-650
After five year experience you should know that "Copied files & renamed Calibre book folders" is a no go

Run calibre in debug mode for getting a better error description and post it here:
calibre-debug -g.
For saving the log directly to a file you can modify previous command to:
calibre-debug -g >calibre_error.log

Please take a look to the manual, see: https://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq...ing-on-windows and check if this will help you.
Mainly there was going something wrong due to the installation where a AV/FW prevent calibre to finish the installation or stop calibre to run/access parts of the program files.
Divingduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 08-07-2017, 04:39 PM   #3
Nobull56
Junior Member
Nobull56 began at the beginning.
 
Nobull56's Avatar
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Lake County, USA
Device: Windows PC (10)
Thanks Diving Duck. No I did not know that changing would not work (it was a fix I found while wandering this forum).
I've never had ANY problems in the past!

I've now installed 1.48 and it appears that everything is now working again. My processers are just OLD.
Nobull56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 09:13 PM   #4
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,960
Karma: 41959066
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: Kobo Libra2,Kobo Aura2, K4NT(Fixed: New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobull56 View Post
Thanks Diving Duck. No I did not know that changing would not work (it was a fix I found while wandering this forum).
I've never had ANY problems in the past!

I've now installed 1.48 and it appears that everything is now working again. My processers are just OLD.
The ONLY folder name that can be changed without MAJOR grief, is the Library folder (the one that contains metadata.db).
Then, all you need to do is reestablish the current Library name with Switch/create
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening Calibre taking a long time chilady1 Calibre 2 05-21-2016 11:14 AM
Calibre taking a long, long time to update metadata on sony prs650 hydin Calibre 5 06-05-2012 01:21 AM
Calibre wont start (first time start up) Mike Railton Devices 15 05-25-2012 03:14 AM
Orizon Start Up Taking Long Time Rick_Aus Bookeen 8 11-15-2011 01:27 AM
First time user, long time reader. Rico Patrazy Introduce Yourself 3 09-27-2011 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:40 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.