Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-13-2018, 08:59 PM   #1
rootsdigger05
Member
rootsdigger05 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 11
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2016
Device: DELL XPS 15, Windows 7 SP1
Calibre 3.23.0 Runtime error upon startup

Hi,

I just installed Calibre 3.23.0 and now I get a C++ runtime error upon startup.
(See attached).

Help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Calibre-Runtime-Error.JPG
Views:	97
Size:	26.5 KB
ID:	163967  
rootsdigger05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 11:58 PM   #2
DNSB
Bibliophagist
DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DNSB's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,008
Karma: 21690572
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Aura One, Aura H2O, Aura HD, Nexus 7 HD, iPad Air, Tolino epos
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootsdigger05 View Post
Hi,

I just installed Calibre 3.23.0 and now I get a C++ runtime error upon startup.
(See attached).
This question would have been better asked in the Calibre forum.

See Calibre for the forum.

If you click ok on the popup, does calibre continue to load or do you get another popup?

Was this a new install of calibre or was it an upgrade from an earlier version? If it was an upgrade from an earlier version, I would suggest uninstalling calibre and then deleting the Calibre2 directory from Program Files. This will not affect your calibre data. After the uninstall, re-install calibre.

If it was a clean install, the first possibility that comes to mind is that you have more than one install of a Microsoft C++ library or that you have a missing install of a Microsoft C++ library. I've seen both trigger that error message.
DNSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:48 AM   #3
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 11,075
Karma: 10563148
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootsdigger05 View Post
Hi,

I just installed Calibre 3.23.0 and now I get a C++ runtime error upon startup.
(See attached).

Help?
Which version of Windows are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DNSB View Post
Was this a new install of calibre or was it an upgrade from an earlier version? If it was an upgrade from an earlier version, I would suggest uninstalling calibre and then deleting the Calibre2 directory from Program Files. This will not affect your calibre data. After the uninstall, re-install calibre.
In this case it should be - ". . . delete the Calibre2 directory from Program Files (X86)".

But I'd suggest the OP uninstall it via the Control Panel Programs and Features applet, that should clean-up the Trusted installer related registry entries.

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 10:14 PM   #4
DNSB
Bibliophagist
DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DNSB's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,008
Karma: 21690572
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Aura One, Aura H2O, Aura HD, Nexus 7 HD, iPad Air, Tolino epos
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
In this case it should be - ". . . delete the Calibre2 directory from Program Files (X86)".
My bad. I missed the 32 bit install on 64 bit windows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
But I'd suggest the OP uninstall it via the Control Panel Programs and Features applet, that should clean-up the Trusted installer related registry entries.
I thought I had that covered under "uninstalling calibre and then deleting the Calibre2 directory"?
DNSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 11:37 PM   #5
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 11,075
Karma: 10563148
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Oops, I (mis)read what you wrote as 'uninstall calibre by deleting the Calibre2 directory'.

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 11:43 PM   #6
rootsdigger05
Member
rootsdigger05 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 11
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2016
Device: DELL XPS 15, Windows 7 SP1
Problem solved.
First, I un-installed all previous versions of Microsoft Visual C++ (2005 thru 2012).
Second, I deleted the Calibre2 directory, as advised above.
Voila!
Calibre now launches without issues.
Sorry about posting to the incorrect place, but the link to the "forum" was posted here:
https://calibre-ebook.com/help
rootsdigger05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 01:12 PM   #7
DNSB
Bibliophagist
DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DNSB's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,008
Karma: 21690572
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Aura One, Aura H2O, Aura HD, Nexus 7 HD, iPad Air, Tolino epos
No problem. Good to hear calibre is now working for you. One question did you install the 32 bit or 64 bit version this time. Not much difference unless you are converting a complex document where the 64 bit's extra memory allows some conversions to succeed.
DNSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BASIC runtime error using w2e_ custom style shawnebell Writer2ePub 3 07-22-2014 02:21 PM
Calibre W7 runtime error Cosworth Devices 4 09-04-2012 11:39 PM
Error on startup hdubec Calibre 3 01-20-2012 03:48 PM
runtime error when converting html AngrySpoon Calibre 4 01-09-2010 04:57 PM
Runtime Error: Windows 7 ZacWolf Sigil 16 01-07-2010 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.