Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2019, 06:10 PM   #1
flexy123
Junior Member
flexy123 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
Device: Kindle PW2+T
Cannot Install anymore (3.39.1)

Win 10 x64 with all updates. I installed calibre in the past MANY, MANY times and never had a problem.

I just tried to install 3.39.1, it says "system cannot open the device or file specified" and then aborts with error 2755, indicating "a problem with the package"

The previous installer 3.38.1 (as well as any other I assume) works without problems!

I tried everything I could think of, eg. deactivated real-time file protection in NOD32 (not that I had to do that previously), checked permission of MSI executable, and also rebooted.

It doesn't install and the reason why it doesn't (because of above reasons) is very likely not on my side. Something must have changed with the installer package.
flexy123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 06:35 PM   #2
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,803
Karma: 23700000
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
It is simply damaged.
Delete and download FROM ONE OF THE ALTERNATES (avoids ISP cache issues)
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 02-25-2019, 11:49 PM   #3
flexy123
Junior Member
flexy123 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
Device: Kindle PW2+T
No, can 100% exclude damaged file. D/Led from various sources.
flexy123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 12:06 AM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 34,133
Karma: 10261492
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
There have been no changes to the installer in years.
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 03:58 PM   #5
Marco77
Member
Marco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura about
 
Posts: 24
Karma: 4364
Join Date: Mar 2016
Device: G090 G105
Maybe it needs investigating further, I have the same problem after installing
the [Windows 10 1809] March 1, 2019—KB4482887 cumulative update. It could be the February one, b/c I skipped on it at first.

I could repair the 3.39.1 current install, but after I uninstalled it, calibre won't reinstall using either the 3.39.1 or 3.40.1 MSI (x86 or x64)

I have F-Secure as antivirus, but no sign anything was blocked.

EDIT: see also https://communities.vmware.com/thread/606337 KB4487044 for Windows 10 1809 seems to be the culprit

EDIT2: Workaround!
  1. Open an UAC-elevated "Command Prompt"
  2. Launch the MSI from there (directly entering its full path in quotes)

Last edited by Marco77; 03-09-2019 at 04:05 PM. Reason: w10 version
Marco77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 03-09-2019, 04:37 PM   #6
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 12,542
Karma: 10700000
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
@Marco77 - So just to clarify - this is not a calibre problem, nor is it a Microsoft problem... it is a VMWare problem - correct?

I've not had any problems installing calibre on Win10 Pro 64bit 1809, nor do I run any VMWare software.

BR
BetterRed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 01:00 AM   #7
flexy123
Junior Member
flexy123 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
Device: Kindle PW2+T
Hello, I apologize for not updating on this.

Update: In my case the problem was that I previously had a hardlink from C:\Windows\Installer (which contains installer cache files) to another drive. This has always worked for me in the past, but seemed to start making problems recently, POSSIBLY because of a Windows update where something was changed. (I experienced the installer problem then not only with calibre, but other software as well).

In my case, I just stopped using the hardlink to link to another drive, but just restored my folder C:\Windows\Installer and everything worked again.
flexy123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 04:49 AM   #8
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 12,542
Karma: 10700000
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
@flexy123 - AFAIK on Windows/NTFS, hardlinks cannot span volumes (drives), and directories (folders) cannot be hardlinked at all, perhaps you were using a symbolic link or a junction.

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; 03-15-2019 at 07:13 AM.
BetterRed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 03:42 PM   #9
Marco77
Member
Marco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura aboutMarco77 has a spectacular aura about
 
Posts: 24
Karma: 4364
Join Date: Mar 2016
Device: G090 G105
@BetterRed; Sorry for the late reply. After further investigation, it is not a Calibre problem.
The reason is my browser downloads go into a location which is a special type of reparse point known as "Dos Devices".
The installer cannot be run from there, and the 'correct' way is to either move the installer away, or run the 'real' path on the original location, avoiding any sort of symlink etc. redirection.
Marco77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 04:29 PM   #10
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 12,542
Karma: 10700000
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco77 View Post
@BetterRed; Sorry for the late reply. After further investigation, it is not a Calibre problem.
The reason is my browser downloads go into a location which is a special type of reparse point known as "Dos Devices".
The installer cannot be run from there, and the 'correct' way is to either move the installer away, or run the 'real' path on the original location, avoiding any sort of symlink etc. redirection.
No worries always better late then never.

Dos Devices reparse points are unfamiliar to me, I only know about device mount points, junctions, and symbolic links.

Interestingly, my %USERHOME%\Downloads folder, which has separate subdirectories for different data types (ebooks, music, software etc), has a symlink in the root of C:. I access all downloads from the symlink, including running all software installs (.exe, msi, etc). I've never had a problem doing that, even when I used a Junction on XP and NT5 before that.

perhaps Dos Devices is the name of a Device Mount Point, if so why use a Mount Point rather than a Junction or Symlink.

BR
BetterRed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't do add_format anymore nqk Server 4 02-03-2019 01:04 AM
install multiple versions, install to ram drive cybmole Sigil 3 01-12-2015 02:13 AM
So, we really can't speak anymore EowynCarter Library Management 14 02-12-2011 06:19 PM
PRS-900 Sony Digital Edition Library Install, and Install, ... Hamlet53 Sony Reader 3 04-05-2010 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.