Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-12-2018, 11:11 AM   #1
DrChiper
Bookish
DrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmos
 
DrChiper's Avatar
 
Posts: 527
Karma: 21054
Join Date: Jun 2011
Device: pc, 600, t1, t2, t3, nexus 7, kobo aura 2, lg 5X
migrating calibre 32bits to 64bits on new computer

I'm about to migrate calibre from my current trusting old computer to a new state-of-the-art computer. In this migration process I like to migrate also from calibre 32bits to calibre 64 bits.

The calibre manual section "How do I move my calibre data from one computer to another?" does not state anything about 32-64bits migration. Are there any additional steps to take which are possibly not covered in the calibre manual?

Further, when using the "Advance" section of the 64bits installer, you get the option to define the calibre installation location:
Quote:
C:\Program Files\Calibre2\
Is this default value "Calibre2" a left over from calibre 2.xx and should this actually be "Calibre3" for the current 3.xx version?
Its not a major point, but I am aware of the forthcoming calibre 4.xx, so this would be a possible conflicting situation when both calibre versions might try to install in the same calibre root directory.
DrChiper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 11:32 AM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 33,388
Karma: 10205094
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
No, there are no additional steps. In fact you can use calibre 32bit and 64bit on the same calibre library/settings, they are entirely interoperable.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 08-12-2018, 12:46 PM   #3
DrChiper
Bookish
DrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmosDrChiper has become one with the cosmos
 
DrChiper's Avatar
 
Posts: 527
Karma: 21054
Join Date: Jun 2011
Device: pc, 600, t1, t2, t3, nexus 7, kobo aura 2, lg 5X
Thanks Kovid.

There is nothing further to be said about the default calibre installation directory C:\Program Files\Calibre2\ in respect to the forth coming calibre 4.xx series?
DrChiper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 09:11 PM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 33,388
Karma: 10205094
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
No, the installation directory remains the same, the number in it has nothing to do with calibre versions (it is there for historical reasons to do witht he inadequacies of microsoft's installer).
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating from Calibre Portable to Calibre for Mac mdclanahan Calibre 2 05-27-2017 11:52 AM
[Google Drive Warning] Issue migrating Calibre Library to a different computer cptnemo Related Tools 7 01-22-2013 12:03 AM
Migrating Calibre from one computer to another amr Calibre 3 01-15-2011 01:53 AM
Having trouble migrating calibre library andy87 Calibre 6 01-11-2011 11:34 PM
Migrating, Merging and Multiple Calibre Folders daffy4u Calibre 3 06-28-2010 04:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.