Register Guidelines E-Books Today's Posts Search
[…] Copyright infringement in the US is a (criminal) misdemeanor for minor infractions or a felony for larger infractions, in addition to being a civil tort. It's probably unlikely someone will be prosecuted for minor infractions, but it's possible.

https://www.justice.gov/usam/crimina...nd-18-usc-2319
Quote:
The principal criminal statute protecting copyrighted works is 17 U.S.C. § 506(a), which provides that "[a]ny person who infringes a copyright willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain" shall be punished as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 2319. Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense "consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500." 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1).