Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2018, 10:07 PM   #1
Kythe42
Connoisseur
Kythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipse
 
Kythe42's Avatar
 
Posts: 87
Karma: 8440
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: Kindle Generation 4, Asus Memo Pad 7 inch
Portable Calibre won't run from external HD.

I use the portable version of Calibre version 3.13 and have it backed up on my external hard drive. My laptop is out for repairs, so I attempted to run Calibre on another computer from my external hard drive, but nothing happens when double clicking on the calibre-portable.exe file.

I don't know if it matters, but my laptop is Windows 8.1 and the computer I'm currently using is Windows 10. I hope someone can help because the program isn't really portable if I can't run it from anywhere.
Kythe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 01-08-2018, 11:07 PM   #2
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 21,577
Karma: 20950032
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab 2(RIP)
I thought there was a BAT file that you need to use, which has the proper switches for the exe
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 11:37 PM   #3
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 9,992
Karma: 9778218
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
@Kythe42 - how do you 'back it up to the hard drive'?

I install and use portable on USB sticks and hard drives on 'stranger' machines quite regularly. I've had a couple of occasions where the host machine (Win 7 or Win10) was configured to prevent execution from external devices, pretty sure I got a message.

I think there's a setting in the Group Policy Editor that comes with Windows Pro edition, for Home edition its a registry hack Ψ²

I've never had to use a BAT file to use portable - just double clicked (or similar) on <whatever>\Calibre Portable\calibre-portable.exe.

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 12:33 AM   #4
Kythe42
Connoisseur
Kythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipse
 
Kythe42's Avatar
 
Posts: 87
Karma: 8440
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: Kindle Generation 4, Asus Memo Pad 7 inch
Thanks for the replies.

I don't know anything about a BAT(not even entirely sure what that is).

I back up my files to the hard drive using Sync Toy, so they are just copies of the files rather than an image based backup. I have a couple of other portable programs that I had no trouble running from the external hard drive.

Unfortunately there was no error message. I just saw an hourglass icon for a few seconds and then nothing. I have two copies of Calibre Portable for different purposes, and the same thing happened with both.
Kythe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 01:13 AM   #5
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 32,698
Karma: 9906392
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
portable works fine from external hard disks. If it's not starting it's most likely some issues with permissions on the portable folder or one of its sub-folders. You might be able to get more debug information by opening a command prompt and running

X:\Calibre Portable\Calibre\calibre-debug.exe -g

Change the path above to match your portable location.
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 01-09-2018, 01:42 AM   #6
Kythe42
Connoisseur
Kythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipse
 
Kythe42's Avatar
 
Posts: 87
Karma: 8440
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: Kindle Generation 4, Asus Memo Pad 7 inch
When attempting to do this, it wouldn't work. It said it wasn't recognized as an internal or external command, batch file or operable program. The thing is though that it didn't show the whole path when giving that error. It cut everything off after the first space in the path, but I can't imagine spaces are a problem when there are spaces in the example path you gave. Are apostrophes an issue for the command prompt? There is one in my top level folder.
Kythe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 02:04 AM   #7
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 21,577
Karma: 20950032
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab 2(RIP)
Punctuation is not a great idea in a path name
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 02:05 AM   #8
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 32,698
Karma: 9906392
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Precede the spaces witha backspash or enclose the entire path in quotes.

"X:\Calibre ...\calibre-debug.exe" -g
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 06:41 AM   #9
DoctorOhh
US Navy, Retired
DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DoctorOhh's Avatar
 
Posts: 9,527
Karma: 13662250
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: North Carolina
Device: Icarus Illumina XL HD, Nexus 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
I've never had to use a BAT file to use portable - just double clicked (or similar) on <whatever>\Calibre Portable\calibre-portable.exe.
This might be his problem. He needs to run calibre-portable.exe not calibre.exe.
DoctorOhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 11:42 AM   #10
Kythe42
Connoisseur
Kythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipse
 
Kythe42's Avatar
 
Posts: 87
Karma: 8440
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: Kindle Generation 4, Asus Memo Pad 7 inch
Quote:
Originally Posted by kovidgoyal View Post
Precede the spaces witha backspash or enclose the entire path in quotes.

"X:\Calibre ...\calibre-debug.exe" -g
Thank you, this worked. Attached are the results. When it finished running, it loaded calibre, but there was only an empty library there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	63
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	161386  
Kythe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 12:22 PM   #11
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 32,698
Karma: 9906392
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Yes, that's because it is not running in portable mode. Since it fails when runnning in portable mode, it indicates there are issues, probably permissions issues with the libraries in the portable folder. Unfortunately, there is no good way to get error messages for those. You can try switching manually to those libraries from the calibre-debug instance you have running and see if you get a useful error
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:29 PM   #12
Kythe42
Connoisseur
Kythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipse
 
Kythe42's Avatar
 
Posts: 87
Karma: 8440
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: Kindle Generation 4, Asus Memo Pad 7 inch
Alright, I did this and it did give an error that I'm really not happy with. It said that the path is too long and must be under 89 characters. I never had this issue running from my laptop, but all of my backed up/synced files are in a folder on the external hard drive making the path longer. I'd be willing to shorten the top level folder since the path isn't that much over(92 characters), but changing it would cause a bunch of issue for other things.

My other copy of Calibre Portable has path name that's just under the limit, and that will let me manually select the library, but it still won't let me run the calibre-portable.exe file after doing that, so I'm not sure exceeding the path limit is the reason why that file won't run.
Kythe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 06:27 PM   #13
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 9,992
Karma: 9778218
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
@Kythe42 - Try renaming the "Calibre Portable" folder to "CalPort". When the laptop comes back from the repair shop do the same there - portable upgrade installs can cope with that

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 06:41 PM   #14
Kythe42
Connoisseur
Kythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipseKythe42 can illuminate an eclipse
 
Kythe42's Avatar
 
Posts: 87
Karma: 8440
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: Kindle Generation 4, Asus Memo Pad 7 inch
Thanks for the suggestion, but renaming the folder to CalPort doesn't seem to have done anything.
Kythe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 07:19 PM   #15
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 9,992
Karma: 9778218
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
What file system is the portable drive using, and what sort of drive is it ?

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Calibre with Library on an external,How? beckyt Library Management 5 06-15-2015 03:14 PM
Can you run Calibre & Portable on same PC? Vortex Calibre 8 01-07-2015 06:50 PM
Unable to run Calibre portable from Dropbox tools44 Devices 11 08-11-2014 07:33 PM
Calibre won't run tonyrow Calibre 4 07-13-2012 01:04 AM
Calibre Won't Run sglinert Calibre 17 11-29-2009 04:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.