Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-24-2022, 01:13 AM   #1
enuddleyarbl
Evangelist
enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
enuddleyarbl's Avatar
 
Posts: 476
Karma: 697598
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: Kobo Forma
Calibre Doesn't Start from Desktop, But Does from Terminal

EDIT: SOLVED? I backed everything up and uninstalled Calibre. I then rebooted Windows and re-installed Calibre (easy-peasy). It now seems to run just fine. I have no idea what happened to cause the problem I documented below. But, hopefully, all will remain right with the world.

OP:
This is very weird. Suddenly, I'm having trouble launching Calibre. If I use my desktop shortcut (Windows 11), it doesn't appear to launch (i.e., the program doesn't appear). But, if I check Task Manager, Calibre is furiously churning away and taking up over 10% of my CPU. If I use my shortcut again, the program does pop up (once). If I close the program normally, the window goes away, but that 10% using entry for it in Task Manager stays running. If I end that task, it goes away.

If I open a Terminal (PowerShell) window and run calibre-debug -g, calibre pops up immediately with no issues and in Task Manager show up in an entry for "Command line interface for calibre debugging/development" and is using hardly any resources (which, I believe, is normal). Here's the log while it's running:
Code:
calibre-debug -g                                       pwsh  20:55:03 
calibre 6.8  embedded-python: True
Windows-10-10.0.22000-SP0 Windows ('64bit', 'WindowsPE')
('Windows', '10', '10.0.22000')
Python 3.10.1
Windows: ('10', '10.0.22000', 'SP0', 'Multiprocessor Free')
Interface language: None
Successfully initialized third party plugins: DeACSM (0, 0, 16) && DeDRM (10, 0, 3) && Diaps Editing Toolbag (0, 4, 0) && EpubCheck (0, 2, 4) && EpubSplit (3, 5, 0) && Goodreads (1, 7, 1) && KindleUnpack - The Plugin (0, 83, 1) && Kobo Utilities (2, 16, 6) && KoboTouchExtended (3, 6, 3) && Modify ePub (1, 8, 1) && Quality Check (1, 13, 2) && ScrambleEbook (0, 6, 0)
QPA platform: windows
devicePixelRatio: 1.25
logicalDpi: 96.0 x 96.0
physicalDpi: 87.37599999999999 x 87.34567164179104
ApplicationPaletteChange event ignored
Using calibre Qt style: True
[0.00] Starting up...
[0.02] Initializing db...
[0.05] db initialized
[0.05] Constructing main UI...
DEBUG:    0.0 Kobo Utilities Configuration - CreateNewCustomColumn is supported
DEBUG:    0.0 KoboUtilites::action.py - loading translations
DEBUG:    0.0 KoboUtilites::dialogs.py - loading translations
DEBUG:    0.0 KoboUtilites::action.py - loading translations
qt.webengine.QWebEngineView OK
Screens currently in system:
{'depth': 32,
 'device_pixel_ratio': 1.25,
 'geometry_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752, 'x': 0, 'y': 0},
 'index_in_screens_list': 0,
 'manufacturer': '',
 'model': '',
 'name': '\\\\.\\DISPLAY1',
 'serial': '',
 'size_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752},
 'virtual_geometry': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752, 'x': 0, 'y': 0}}
Restoring geometry for: calibre_main_window_geometry
{'frame_geometry': {'height': 1100, 'width': 2648, 'x': 90, 'y': 0},
 'full_screened': False,
 'geometry': {'height': 1070, 'width': 2648, 'x': 90, 'y': 30},
 'maximized': False,
 'normal_geometry': {'height': 1070, 'width': 2648, 'x': 90, 'y': 30},
 'screen': {'depth': 32,
            'device_pixel_ratio': 1.25,
            'geometry_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152,
                                           'width': 2752,
                                           'x': 0,
                                           'y': 0},
            'index_in_screens_list': 0,
            'manufacturer': '',
            'model': '',
            'name': '\\\\.\\DISPLAY1',
            'serial': '',
            'size_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752},
            'virtual_geometry': {'height': 1152,
                                 'width': 2752,
                                 'x': 0,
                                 'y': 0}}}
Matching screen: {'depth': 32,
 'device_pixel_ratio': 1.25,
 'geometry_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752, 'x': 0, 'y': 0},
 'index_in_screens_list': 0,
 'manufacturer': '',
 'model': '',
 'name': '\\\\.\\DISPLAY1',
 'serial': '',
 'size_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752},
 'virtual_geometry': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752, 'x': 0, 'y': 0}}
Setting widget geometry to: {'height': 1070, 'width': 2648, 'x': 90, 'y': 30}
DEBUG:    0.7 No Kobo Touch, Glo or Mini appears to be connected
DEBUG:    0.7 rebuild_menus - self.supports_ratings=None, self.supports_tiles=None
DEBUG:    0.7 KoboUtilities:set_toolbar_button_tooltip - start: text='None'
DEBUG:    0.7 KoboUtilities:set_toolbar_button_tooltip - setting to text='Utilities to use with Kobo ereaders

Driver: KoboTouchExtended'
[0.89] main UI initialized...
[0.89] Started up in 0.89 seconds with 651 books
Starting QuickView
Upon quitting Calibre, here's the remainder of the output:
Code:
Saving geometry for: calibre_main_window_geometry
{'frame_geometry': {'height': 1100, 'width': 2648, 'x': 90, 'y': 0},
 'full_screened': False,
 'geometry': {'height': 1070, 'width': 2648, 'x': 90, 'y': 30},
 'maximized': False,
 'normal_geometry': {'height': 1070, 'width': 2648, 'x': 90, 'y': 30},
 'screen': {'depth': 32,
            'device_pixel_ratio': 1.25,
            'geometry_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152,
                                           'width': 2752,
                                           'x': 0,
                                           'y': 0},
            'index_in_screens_list': 0,
            'manufacturer': '',
            'model': '',
            'name': '\\\\.\\DISPLAY1',
            'serial': '',
            'size_in_logical_pixels': {'height': 1152, 'width': 2752},
            'virtual_geometry': {'height': 1152,
                                 'width': 2752,
                                 'x': 0,
                                 'y': 0}}}
That all looks fine to me.

AFAIK, the only things I've changed since last running Calibre a couple of days ago are an update to my AMD Adrenalin graphics driver and the AMD chipset drivers. I suppose those could cause weird things, but this just seems a bit outside their demesne.

Here's my system:
Code:
Computer:      GIGABYTE B550 VISION D-P
CPU:           AMD Ryzen 5 5600X (Vermeer, VMR-B0)
               3700 MHz (37.00x100.0) @ 3685 MHz (36.92x99.8)
Motherboard:   GIGABYTE B550 VISION D-P
BIOS:          F15d, 07/20/2022
Chipset:       AMD B550 (Promontory PROM19 C)
Memory:        16384 MBytes @ 1597 MHz, 14-14-14-34
               - 8192 MB PC25600 DDR4 SDRAM - G.Skill F4-3200C14-8GFX
               - 8192 MB PC25600 DDR4 SDRAM - G.Skill F4-3200C14-8GFX
Graphics:      AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
               AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, 16384 MB GDDR6 SDRAM
Drive:         KINGSTON SKC3000D2048G, 2000.4 GB, NVMe
Sound:         ATI/AMD Navi2x - High Definition Audio Controller
Sound:         AMD Family 17h/19h - HD Audio Controller
Network:       RealTek Semiconductor RTL8125 Gaming 2.5GbE Family Ethernet Controller
Network:       Intel Wi-Fi 6 AX200 160MHz
OS:            Microsoft Windows 11 Professional (x64) Build 22000.1098 (21H2)
I can't imagine this is a Calibre issue since I've been running version 6.8 for several weeks now without issue. But, I thought I'd put this here in case anyone else is seeing something like it or has an idea what to do.

Last edited by enuddleyarbl; 11-24-2022 at 01:36 AM. Reason: Solved
enuddleyarbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 02:05 AM   #2
Comfy.n
Addict
Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Comfy.n's Avatar
 
Posts: 301
Karma: 2255610
Join Date: Sep 2020
Device: Calibre E-book viewer/ PW3
no idea as to the issue you're facing, but I found that hardware info summary very neat.

Is it generated by some Win11 built-in report? BTW I'm using Win10 and very happy with a similar Kingston 2TB NVMe drive
Comfy.n is online now   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 11-24-2022, 02:44 AM   #3
ownedbycats
Wizard
ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.ownedbycats ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
ownedbycats's Avatar
 
Posts: 4,968
Karma: 22974244
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Device: Kobo Aura HD (retired), Kobo Libra H2O
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comfy.n View Post
no idea as to the issue you're facing, but I found that hardware info summary very neat.

Is it generated by some Win11 built-in report? BTW I'm using Win10 and very happy with a similar Kingston 2TB NVMe drive
Looks like an HWiNFO 'summary for clipboard.'
ownedbycats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 09:25 AM   #4
enuddleyarbl
Evangelist
enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
enuddleyarbl's Avatar
 
Posts: 476
Karma: 697598
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: Kobo Forma
Yep. HWINFO64.

Unfortunately, the problem is NOT solved. I shut down the computer last night with Calibre working fine. This morning, upon booting up, I ran Calibre and have the same issue.

Windows Security (Defender) has nothing in its Protection History (about Calibre or anything else). I scanned the Calibre download (again) with it before the re-installation and it had no problem with it. Running a scan (Quick and Full) on the computer finds nothing (not even against Calibre).

BUT, if I turn off Windows Security's Real-Time Protection (Virus & Threat Protection > Manage Settings > Real-Time Protection), Calibre runs fine. Even if I turn Real-Time Protection on again. I'm going to go away for a bit so I can reboot the computer and see what happens then.

Last edited by enuddleyarbl; 11-24-2022 at 02:34 PM. Reason: pesky apostrophes
enuddleyarbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 09:39 AM   #5
enuddleyarbl
Evangelist
enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
enuddleyarbl's Avatar
 
Posts: 476
Karma: 697598
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: Kobo Forma
Back from my reboot. The process repeats. After booting, Calibre won't run (well, it does, but as described in my OP). Turn OFF Windows Security's Real-Time Protection and Calibre runs fine. Turn it back ON and Calibre still runs fine. Until a reboot. And yet, nothing in Windows Security gives any indication that it has any problem with Calibre.

I'm going to try reporting this to Microsoft. But, that's probably a worthless endeavor. I suppose I can try setting up an exclusion in Windows Security. But, I'm not sure what to exclude. The Calibre executable? Its whole folder in Programs Files? Perhaps its folder in AppData\Roaming?

Last edited by enuddleyarbl; 11-24-2022 at 02:35 PM. Reason: These apostrophes are killing me
enuddleyarbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 11-24-2022, 09:49 AM   #6
Comfy.n
Addict
Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Comfy.n's Avatar
 
Posts: 301
Karma: 2255610
Join Date: Sep 2020
Device: Calibre E-book viewer/ PW3
Quote:
Originally Posted by enuddleyarbl View Post

BUT, if I turn off Windows Security's Real-Time Protection (Virus & Threat Protection > Manage Settings > Real-Time Protection), Calibre run's fine. Even if I turn Real-Time Protection on again. I'm going to go away for a bit so I can reboot the computer and see what happens then.
then I'd guess that issue could be related to this:

https://github.com/kovidgoyal/calibr...5bf26d6901fb81

(found it pretty amusing that Kovid referenced Bruce Schneier's coined "security theater", as I've been reading parts of his writings recently)

if so, I suggest you wait until tomorrow, when there will probably be a new Calibre release, or try running it from source
Comfy.n is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 09:54 AM   #7
Comfy.n
Addict
Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Comfy.n ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Comfy.n's Avatar
 
Posts: 301
Karma: 2255610
Join Date: Sep 2020
Device: Calibre E-book viewer/ PW3
BTW I have HWinfo, but I wasn't aware of the summary for clipboard report option

thank you both @ownedbycats
Comfy.n is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 11:28 AM   #8
enuddleyarbl
Evangelist
enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
enuddleyarbl's Avatar
 
Posts: 476
Karma: 697598
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: Kobo Forma
Like you, I do like the format of that HWINFO summary. I don't know why, but other programs (and especially Windows itself) just don't make as useful a report.
enuddleyarbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 11:29 AM   #9
enuddleyarbl
Evangelist
enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
enuddleyarbl's Avatar
 
Posts: 476
Karma: 697598
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: Kobo Forma
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comfy.n View Post
then I'd guess that issue could be related to this:

https://github.com/kovidgoyal/calibr...5bf26d6901fb81

(found it pretty amusing that Kovid referenced Bruce Schneier's coined "security theater", as I've been reading parts of his writings recently)

if so, I suggest you wait until tomorrow, when there will probably be a new Calibre release, or try running it from source
From that github post:
Quote:
Windows builds: sign DLLs in addition to EXEs
Apparently Microsoft's latest pointless bit of security theatre now wants
DLLs signed in addition to EXEs. Because of course, executable code can
only be in DLLs and EXEs. Roll eyes.
I laughed. That's pretty good stuff.
enuddleyarbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 01:56 PM   #10
Quoth
the rook, bossing Never.
Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Quoth ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Quoth's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,914
Karma: 48016271
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ireland
Device: Both Kinds: epub based makes and Kindle
I used to check windows systems with a VB script from silentrunners.org
I always disabled CD, then network, then memory stick autorun.
You could fill a page with file types executable on Windows and most of the stupidity is of MS own making. Why did they think ActiveX in a Browser was a good idea? Why did they think MS Office Macros on by default was a good idea?
So I never used Explorer if possible.
I always had macros disabled in MS Office.
Also a gazillion stupid vulnerable services on by default that most people don't need, or like uPNP shouldn't exist (and stupid firewalls that enable uPNP by default). They are clueless.
Quoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:20 AM   #11
enuddleyarbl
Evangelist
enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
enuddleyarbl's Avatar
 
Posts: 476
Karma: 697598
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: Kobo Forma
Just downloaded and installed 6.9. It includes the bit:
Quote:
Windows builds: sign DLLs in addition to EXEs to make Microsoft's new "Smart App Control" tool happy
But, it doesn't solve the problem I'm seeing.
Note that I'm on Windows 11 21H2 (not 22H2) and I don't appear to have Smart App Control.
enuddleyarbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:43 AM   #12
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 41,763
Karma: 18984052
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
First try excluding the calibre installation folder. Then the calibre configuration folder and finally the calibre library folder.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:36 AM   #13
JSWolf
Resident Curmudgeon
JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
JSWolf's Avatar
 
Posts: 68,586
Karma: 113223749
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Roslindale, Massachusetts
Device: Kobo Libra 2, Kobo Aura H2O, PRS-650, PRS-T1, nook STR, PW3
Quote:
Originally Posted by enuddleyarbl View Post
Just downloaded and installed 6.9. It includes the bit:

But, it doesn't solve the problem I'm seeing.
Note that I'm on Windows 11 21H2 (not 22H2) and I don't appear to have Smart App Control.
You could try updating your Windows 11.
JSWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:29 AM   #14
enuddleyarbl
Evangelist
enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.enuddleyarbl ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
enuddleyarbl's Avatar
 
Posts: 476
Karma: 697598
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: Kobo Forma
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSWolf View Post
You could try updating your Windows 11.
Every month, when Microsoft releases their Cumulative Update for the month, I try updating to 22H2 from 21H2. And, every month, after about a week, I give up and revert. Even though AMD supplies Microsoft with their Xbox APUs (CPUs/GPUs), Microsoft seems to have a problem supporting AMD's PC stuff. I'll be trying it again in a few days (third time's the charm).
enuddleyarbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:39 AM   #15
JSWolf
Resident Curmudgeon
JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
JSWolf's Avatar
 
Posts: 68,586
Karma: 113223749
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Roslindale, Massachusetts
Device: Kobo Libra 2, Kobo Aura H2O, PRS-650, PRS-T1, nook STR, PW3
Quote:
Originally Posted by enuddleyarbl View Post
Every month, when Microsoft releases their Cumulative Update for the month, I try updating to 22H2 from 21H2. And, every month, after about a week, I give up and revert. Even though AMD supplies Microsoft with their Xbox APUs (CPUs/GPUs), Microsoft seems to have a problem supporting AMD's PC stuff. I'll be trying it again in a few days (third time's the charm).
What is it that doesn't work with 22H2?
JSWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre 5.41 : Editor doesn't start Bertrand Editor 5 11-03-2020 08:55 AM
Calibre doesn't start FuzzyDog Calibre 4 08-26-2018 04:28 AM
Calibre doesn't start slothrop Calibre 1 12-14-2009 10:23 PM
calibre doesn't start in Archlinux 64 Celeblin Calibre 0 07-08-2009 05:58 PM
Calibre doesn´t start... chili_666 Calibre 3 02-12-2009 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.