Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > Miscellaneous > Archive > Sunrise

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2007, 08:17 AM   #1
javierdl
Member
javierdl began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 13
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal
Device: Palm Tungsten E
Question Can't stop Sunrise from downloading to RAM

Although I already changed the "Destination" from RAM to SD Card, it continues downloading to RAM! I Even created a new document and erased the original, the only diff now is that it does download to the SD Card too.
The Log file message (after synching) says to use the "Conduit" to edit the settings, what on earth is that?!!

Thanks in advance for your help,

JDL
javierdl is offline  
Old 05-18-2007, 12:15 PM   #2
lorraineg57
Enthusiast
lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.lorraineg57 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 46
Karma: 700010
Join Date: May 2007
Location: PA
Device: Nook Classic, Iphone 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by javierdl
Although I already changed the "Destination" from RAM to SD Card, it continues downloading to RAM! I Even created a new document and erased the original, the only diff now is that it does download to the SD Card too.
The Log file message (after synching) says to use the "Conduit" to edit the settings, what on earth is that?!!

Thanks in advance for your help,

JDL
Conduit is your hotsync manager. You can edit where applications/documents are synced to from there. You should have some type of a shortcut on your desktop or toolbar. If you're in windows XP, it will be in the lower right hand corner by your clock.

It seems to me that *some* part of the document or SOMETHING downloads to ram while the actual content syncs to the card you've specified. I realized this after cancelling sync operations numerous times as soon as I saw Status: RAM in the hotsync window while syncing. I let it go the last time and the location it was syncing to quickly changed to Secure SD. Are you sure the entire content is going to RAM?

Lorraine
lorraineg57 is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre - Very high RAM Usage? techie_007 Calibre 3 12-26-2009 09:28 AM
how much ram does it really have? x3oo Gen3 Developer's Corner 21 12-08-2009 04:46 PM
Classic What is RAM size of Nook? bthoven Barnes & Noble NOOK 6 11-10-2009 02:10 AM
PRS-500 PRS-500 with more than 64MB RAM? rshuck Sony Reader Dev Corner 4 10-11-2007 10:44 AM
Samsung speeds up RAM Liqiud Lounge 0 01-25-2005 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:01 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.