12-23-2019, 04:54 PM | #16 |
Dude
Posts: 195
Karma: 2184130
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dobbstown
Device: Kobo Aura One; Kobo Aura H2o; Sony Reader PRS-T3
|
|
12-24-2019, 03:03 AM | #17 |
Wizard
Posts: 4,461
Karma: 429063498
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Mauritius
Device: Kindle Paperwhite 4
|
Please be aware that they are not high literature. They struck a chord with me, but they are unremarkable. Just try the first book first.
|
Advert | |
|
12-24-2019, 03:08 AM | #18 |
Dude
Posts: 195
Karma: 2184130
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dobbstown
Device: Kobo Aura One; Kobo Aura H2o; Sony Reader PRS-T3
|
|
12-24-2019, 06:17 AM | #19 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,228
Karma: 7838248
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Ipad Pro/Kindle Oasis 3/iPhone 13 Pro Max
|
My favorite new book of the year was 'A Bend in the Stars' by Rachel Barenbaum. I'll have to admit, I didn't read many new books this year, mostly older books.
|
12-27-2019, 08:20 AM | #20 |
o saeclum infacetum
Posts: 20,229
Karma: 222235366
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New England
Device: H2O, Aura One, PW5
|
I'm going to separate my response out into two posts. First, my ten-best. I usually aim for half fiction, half non-fiction, but this year even after tweaking the best I could do was a four/six split. Close enough. Here they are, in no particular order.
Non-fiction:
Fiction:
Only one of these books, Kagan's Peloponnesian War, got five stars from me at Goodreads this year, so I'd have to call it the best book I read this year. It was truly astonishing how Kagan made living history from events millennia ago. Other observations: I see five of my six non-fiction books were war related. Three of them were part of my various reading challenges. Even though I read a lot of books about women's issues this past year, only one made my best list (several would get honorable mention). Two of my fiction choices, The Natural and Edwin Drood were New Leaf Book Club selections, although at least a couple of others would get honorable mention also. Finally, only one book published in 2019 made my list, The Five, but ditto on honorable mention. Last edited by issybird; 12-27-2019 at 08:38 AM. |
Advert | |
|
12-27-2019, 08:32 AM | #21 |
o saeclum infacetum
Posts: 20,229
Karma: 222235366
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New England
Device: H2O, Aura One, PW5
|
Now for the books I read that were published in 2019:
It's noteworthy to me that six of the seven books could be loosely categorized as dealing with women's issues. In addition to The Five, standouts were Yale Needs Women and They Were Her Property but I could recommend them all with the exception of The Testaments, which made my ten-worst list. |
12-28-2019, 09:09 AM | #22 |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 44,748
Karma: 55645321
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Peru
Device: Kindle: Oasis 3, Voyage WiFi; Kobo: Libra 2, Aura One
|
"First, what books did you enjoy the most in 2019?"
1) Beware of Pity - Stefan Zweig [Tr. Joan Acocella] 2) Naked in Garden Hills - Harry Crews 3) The Anatomy Lesson - Philip Roth 4) The Humbling - Philip Roth 5) Agostino - Alberto Moravia [Tr. Michael F. Moore] 6) Boredom - Alberto Moravia [Tr. Angus Davidson] 7) The Tanners - Robert Walser [Tr. Susan Bernofsky] 8) The Days of Abandonment - Elena Ferrante [Tr. Ann Goldstein] 9) Troubling Love - Elena Ferrante [Tr. Ann Goldstein] 10) Jarmila - Ernst Weiss [Tr. Rebecca Morrison & Petra Howard-Wuerz] |
12-30-2019, 09:21 AM | #23 |
Zealot
Posts: 146
Karma: 2747136
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Britain
Device: Kobo Aura One
|
Standout book:
Julian Maclaren-Ross, Selected Stories. Grubby tales of pub life, wartime London (1940s) and army life. Grubby, but with an underlying humanism. I was so struck by these that I then searched for everything that JMR had written, and slowly realised that this selection really was the best of his work. Second choice would be Laila Lalami, The Moor's Account (published in 2015). Intensive and densely imagined picaresque novel concerning an Arab who was unwillingly drafted to accompany sixteenth-century Spanish traveller-colonists in southern America. With tales as strange as this, who needs science-fiction? Runner-up: Raynor Winn, The Salt Path (2018). A true story, but as odd as you can imagine. A couple: husband is struck by progressive illness and is due to die within months, and then due to financial fraud, the couple lose their house and business. What do they do? They choose to walk the coastal path round the south-west of England, living off the pittance they get from the state (and - apparently - mainly eating fudge). The unexpected exercise improves the husband's condition, and they finally find a place to stay. |
03-03-2020, 04:38 PM | #24 | |
Wizard
Posts: 2,745
Karma: 83407757
Join Date: Mar 2011
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Lenovo Duet Chromebook, Moto e
|
Quote:
Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton. The Body by Bill Bryson (as audiobook). The Book of Dust: The Secret Commonwealth by Phillip Pullman. Mythos by Stephen Fry (as audiobook). Becoming by Michelle Obama (as audiobook). /I limited the list to those published this year, at least in the format I consumed them in. //The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern would be on this list, no doubt, but I am still waiting for my hold to come up at the library. Last edited by covingtoncat73; 03-03-2020 at 04:44 PM. |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Favorite Gadgets of 2019 | leebase | General Discussions | 114 | 02-08-2020 09:12 PM |
Your Favorite Books, 2018 edition | Dazrin | Reading Recommendations | 41 | 02-05-2019 09:39 AM |
What are your favorite CC-licensed Books? | gluejar | General Discussions | 10 | 12-25-2013 08:14 PM |
Movies of Your Favorite Books | covingtoncat73 | General Discussions | 47 | 08-02-2011 01:41 PM |
5 favorite books of all time | danceken | Reading Recommendations | 73 | 12-23-2010 06:12 AM |