Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Devices

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-31-2019, 10:07 AM   #1
pjmpjm
Connoisseur
pjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchfork
 
pjmpjm's Avatar
 
Posts: 78
Karma: 48334
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Australia
Device: Fire HD 10
Calibre v4.2 Won't Start After Splash Screen

Suddenly, my Calibre v4.2 (running on an up-to-date Windows 10 PC) won't show its main screen after the splash screen. Task Manager confirms that it's running.

I've rebooted the computer twice, run the 'repair' function on Calibre, and finally uninstalled Calibre and re-installed the program. It hasn't helped.

The only thing I can think of is that Windows 10 recently had an automatic update overnight. I haven't changed anything else and am only running Defender as my AV program.

I've been using Calibre successfully for 4 years and have 33,000 books in my database.

Am at my wits end. Can anyone help?
pjmpjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 10:15 AM   #2
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,992
Karma: 27923385
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
Have you EVER had multiple Monitors?
How were they positioned (To Right, Above, Below ) in relation to the main monitor at the time. (I say this, because attaching the second monitor can change which video port was the Main one when there are more than 1attached)
theducks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 11:05 AM   #3
pjmpjm
Connoisseur
pjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchfork
 
pjmpjm's Avatar
 
Posts: 78
Karma: 48334
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Australia
Device: Fire HD 10
Thanks for the quick reply, theducks. I was actually going to write to you privately, since you helped me in the past.

Sadly, no, despite having used computers since 1981 I've never ever hooked up multiple monitors.

My only other thought is to uninstall Calibre again, and reinstall one of the older versions.

However, I'm very, very hopeful that someone here at MobileRead will have a better idea.
pjmpjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 11:19 AM   #4
pjmpjm
Connoisseur
pjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchfork
 
pjmpjm's Avatar
 
Posts: 78
Karma: 48334
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Australia
Device: Fire HD 10
theducks, I just ran the 'repair' feature for the 3rd time and everything seems to be working again. I was just about to uninstall Calibre again and install verison 3.48. Am still mystified but very relieved, having been without my beloved Calibre for more than three hours. I'm still happy to receive advice or tips from anyone who's had a similar problem.
pjmpjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 12:01 PM   #5
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,992
Karma: 27923385
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjmpjm View Post
theducks, I just ran the 'repair' feature for the 3rd time and everything seems to be working again. I was just about to uninstall Calibre again and install verison 3.48. Am still mystified but very relieved, having been without my beloved Calibre for more than three hours. I'm still happy to receive advice or tips from anyone who's had a similar problem.
Remember:
Uninstall leave settings AND the Library behind

(re)Install does NOT replace existing settings or the Library.
On very rare cases, Calibre adds stuff to the settings to be compatible with the new version. And it has been a LOOOOONG time since the DB had a structure change.

So if you suspect a user setting went way South...
BACKUP the configuration folder. Then Delete it (the original , not the backup )
Calibre will rebuild the DEFAULTS the next time it starts.(if your Library is not in the default location, you will need to create/Switch: to the correct place. ) There will also be no plugins or those settings.
theducks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 05:33 PM   #6
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 14,904
Karma: 12631370
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
I've seen this happen a two or three times, and it was always caused by sending Calibre to the tray. Either via checking Preferences->Look and Feel->Enable system tray icon or via a 3rd party Windows utility.

If you use the setting in L&F the calibre icon will be shown in the Notification Area (Tray), to get it on the taskbar (near the clock) you have to adjust the TaskBar Settings.

Because Calibre advertises itself to Windows as "The calibre main program" users didn't see it in Task Manager because they looked amongst C's in the Background Task list, so they rebooted the computer.

In the case of the 3rd party Minimise to Tray utilities there was no icon - on the taskbar, in the 'Tray', or near the clock - i.e it was no place it could be seen. Could be a Qt 'thing', because Sigil's the same - solution disable Minimise to Tray in the utility for Sigil and Calibre.

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; 10-31-2019 at 05:41 PM.
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 09:58 PM   #7
pjmpjm
Connoisseur
pjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchforkpjmpjm can load mercury with a pitchfork
 
pjmpjm's Avatar
 
Posts: 78
Karma: 48334
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Australia
Device: Fire HD 10
Thanks very much, theducks and BetterRed. All is working well now and I've refreshed my knowledge of Calibre by lots of reading and studying. Your input much appreciated.
pjmpjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre Window quickly disappears (1 second after splash screen) Delly15 Calibre 8 07-22-2015 12:34 PM
Minor issue calibre 2.3: splash screen text has background collor DrChiper Calibre 4 09-12-2014 09:37 AM
E-ink screen won't start RvanGogh enTourage eDGe 12 06-27-2011 08:06 AM
Turning off calibre splash screen siddharthp Calibre 2 05-23-2011 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.