01-20-2013, 12:28 AM | #61 |
eBookworm
Posts: 2,300
Karma: 4525746
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Coast *brrrrr*
Device: Kindle 4B/K ~ Nexus 7 ~ Kindle Paperwhite 1&2 ~ iPad Air
|
80 novels in 2013
My goal for this year is 80 novels, which I met a few months ago.
My Goodreads list - my preferred genres are dystopian, fantasy, urban fantasy, scifi - amd I read some romance this year, for the first time ever. (I use goodreads only to keep track of my read/TBR lists) I'll also try to read a few classics this year. Other numbers for 2013 Books read: 188 -14<wow! I can't believe how many I already read!! Books bought: I lost count, darn it! Books abandoned mid-way: 14 (life's too short) Books really, really hated: 21 Books re-read because they were so good: 2 Dead tree books bought: 3 to donate to my library, because I found them cheaper and they are a hot item at the moment Dead tree books read: 0 eReaders bought: 2 Best books & series of 2013 - almost all are from newly discovered authors: Fantasy & Dystopian: Mystic City, Defiance, Crewel 1 & 2 , Mistborn Trilogy, Unravel Me Urban Fantasy: Kate Daniels series, Mercy Thompson series, Charley Davidson series, Twice tempted (from the Night Huntress series), Cassie Palmer series, Allie Beckstrom series Romance: Wicked Series, anything by Jennifer Crusie, The Turncoat Last edited by xendula; 11-30-2013 at 10:46 AM. |
02-01-2013, 06:55 AM | #62 |
Not so important
Posts: 1,063
Karma: 10181343
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Zurich
Device: Sony PRS-505, Kindle 4, iPad, Kobo Glo 4
|
75 books
Late to the game, but who cares. My initial goal was to read 75 books during 2013. With 19 books read during January (partially due to exceptional circumstances), I guess I might need to adjust the goal upwards.
January 1. The Chimps of Fauna Sanctuary: A True Story of Resilience and Recovery by Andrew Westoll Interesting read, though much more focused on the history of the individual chimps and the legislation preventing research on chimps than on primatology. 7/10 2. Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail by Cheryl Strayed I enjoyed it -- though could have lived without all the personal issues and more focus on the trail. 8/10 3. Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff KinneyFunny, but nothing exceptional. 6/10 4. Taking Sudoku Seriously: The Math Behind the World's Most Popular Pencil Puzzle by Jason Rosenhouse, Laura TaalmanVery interesting, a good balance between the focus on sudokus and mathematics in general. 8/10 5. My Family and Other Animals by Gerald DurrellGreat read, nice understated British humor, amazing small portaits of live on Corfu. 8/10 6. Birds, Beasts, and Relatives by Gerald DurrellA sequel to the previous book, surprisingly no decrease in quality. 8/10 7. Garden of the Gods by Gerald DurrellLast book of the Corfu trilogy, still very strong. 8/10 8. Whatever You Do, Don't Run: True Tales of a Botswana Safari Guide by Peter AllisonAmusing, sometimes there might be slight exaggeration by the author. 7/10 9. Odd Thomas: An Odd Thomas Novel by Dean KoontzLight, easy read. Normally I am not a great fan of the paranormal genre, but Koontz at least makes it effortless. 7/10 10. The Wild Rover: A Blistering Journey Along Britain's Footpaths by Mike ParkerHmmm. I actually thought it was #3 on this list when I started reading. Both have 'Wild' in the title and some stuff about hiking on the cover text. The writing is not very fluent, the chapters only moderately interesting. 5/10 11. Forever Odd: An Odd Thomas Novel by Dean KoontzAnother light read. 7/10 12. How to Walk a Puma: And Other Things I Learned While Stumbling through South America by Peter AllisonAmusing, but nothing amazing 6/10. 13. Brother Odd by Dean KoontzAgain, and easy Odd novel. I feel it is quite skillful how Koontz makes the main character evolve -- it keeps these books attractive. 7/10 14. Don't Look Behind You!: A Safari Guide's Encounters with Ravenous Lions, Stampeding Elephants, and Lovesick Rhinos by Peter AllisonIn my opinion the better of the three books of Allison I read the last weeks. 8/10 15. Odd Hours by Dean KoontzI guess one can have too much of the same -- little novelty in this one. 6/10 16. The Day the World Discovered the Sun: An Extraordinary Story of Scientific Adventure and the Race to Track the Transit of Venus by Mark AndersonA very interesting and entertaining read, where Anderson follows various natural philosophers who study the Venus transit in 1761 & 1769. It nicely mixes scientific discovery and adventure and in addition describes scientific progress during the 1760s. So far the best book I've read in 2013. 9/10 17. Rubicon: The Last Years of the Roman Republic by Tom HollandVery well written, as I had expected from the reviews and acclaim. Holland manages a rather objective narrative of events where it is easy to choose favorite parties and is able to clearly indicate cause and consequences of this hectic period of the Roman Republic. 8/10 18. Handbook of Epictetus by Epictetus Though provoking. Which might have been the goal. 8/10 19. Quantum Gods: Creation, Chaos, and the Search for Cosmic Consciousness by Victor J. StengerNot what I had expected it to be. A lot of ranting against different theists, a bit of quantum mechanics. Overall not very coherent. 6/10 February20. Legion of Thunder by Stan Nicholls Second book in a fantasy series of three, written from the perspective of an Orc band. The first book was pretty cool, and for sure from a novel perspective. In this one there's nothing new or surprising. I am not even sure whether or not I will start the third book. 5/10 21. Ruhlman's Twenty: The Ideas and Techniques that Will Make You a Better Cook by Michael RuhlmanI liked this one a lot. Basically featuring twenty concepts, ingredients and techniques for cooking, illustrated with different recipes. It is a very nice overview of some of the basic concepts underlying good food and great fun in the kitchen. 9/10 22. The Quantum Universe: Everything That Can Happen Happens by Brian Cox and Jeff ForshawThis book hovers on the far edge of popular science, with the already not so light subject of quantum mechanics described and discussed thoroughly, with more than a flavor of mathematics. Someway past the middle the authors suddenly delve into the principles behind transistors -- which I always had understood quite well without being too versed in quantum mechanics. The last chapter deal with the Higgs boson, the reason I bought the book, though the explanation was not into the depth I hoped (or I am less smart than thought ). 8/10 23. The Evolution of Useful Things: How Everyday Artifacts-From Forks and Pins to Paper Clips and Zippers-Came to be as They are. by Henry PetroskiI was only moderately impressed with this book. I had expected it to be more focussed on the engineering issues, but it had a lot of design, which I only appreciated so-so. 7/10 24. The Egg and I by Betty MacDonaldEntertaining read, I liked the bitter humor and the seemingly accurate descriptions of life in the untamed Pacific North West in the 1920s. 8/10 March25. Jerusalem: A Cookbook by Yotam Ottolenghi A 'real' cooking book with recipes. I like it, but his other book (which will appear later on my list ) seems much better. 7/10 26. I Love Macarons by Hisako Ogita.A definitive disappointment. Conversions of quantities are a mess and a lot of the advice is just not useful or even completely wrong. 4/10 27. Les Petits Macarons by Anne E. McBride and Kathryn Gordon.Much better than the Ogita book, I used a couple of the recipes and they turned out well. 7/10 28. Detroit: An American Autopsy by Charlie LeDuffRecommended to my by a friend, I wouldn't have gotten it otherwise. Raw and harsh, but very gripping. I'd strongly recommend it to anyone interested in contemporary events. 8/10 April29. Sacred Trash: The Lost and Found World of the Cairo Geniza by Adina Hoffman and Peter Cole The blurb sounded more interesting than the book actually was. Some interesting aprts, but otherwise rather boring chronological descriptions. 5/10 30. Cheap Meat: Flap Food Nations in the Pacific Islands by Deborah Gewertz and Frederick ErringtonI tend to be interested in reading about food, food politics and food economics, but this one simply doesn't cut it. These anthropologists apparently haven't left the 'noble savage' concept behind. 4/10 31. The Man of Numbers: Fibonacci's Arithmetic Revolution by Keith J. DevlinEither I am getting too critical, or I have bad luck/judgement in purchasing books lately. Another mediocre read, somewhere between a biography and a history of mathematics; inadequate as either or a combination. 4/10 May32. VB6: Eat Vegan Before 6:00 to Lose Weight and Restore Your Health . . . for Good by Mark Bittman No, I am not overweight and don't need nor intend to go on a diet. But, I do like the writing of NYT food-writer Mark Bittman. Generally, his books are a must read. This one doesn't feature on top of my list, but it was interesting and has some fun recipes -- all vegan, which considering his history is worth a smile. 7/10 33. On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen by Harold McGee'sSo. This one took me 4 months to get through -- with some other books interspersed. Like the title indicates, the chemistry and physics behind food and cooking. Highly interesting, incredible information dense. Useful for reading cover to cover once and then to be kept as a reference work. 9/10 June34. Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman! by Richard Feynman Well know autobiographic work from the famous Nobel-price winner, has been on my 'to read' list for a long time. I enjoyed reading it, partially because of the interesting historic perspective it gives on the Manhattan project. The writing is not superb, but the interesting life of Feynman makes up for it. 7/10 35. Salt Sugar Fat: How the Food Giants Hooked Us by Michael MossDiscussed somewhere here in the MR forums, I picked up this book a couple of weeks ago. It has a promising start, but then really keeps focused on big food businesses without considering consumers actually making conscious choices. I felt the many interesting facts in the book are not quite put in perspective. 6/10 36. Gun Guys: A Road Trip by Dan BaumOne more I was inspired to read by the discussions here on MR, this time the one with regards to guns and gun violence. Not quite convinced of the use and appropriateness of permissive gun-laws myself, I found this book putting an interesting perspective on the proponents of that viewpoint. It did something to convince me that putting highly restrictive gun-laws in the US society at this moment might not be the ideal solution. 8/10 37. The Year Without Summer: 1816 and the Volcano That Darkened the World and Changed History by William K. Klingaman and Nicholas P. KlingamanNot quite as exciting as the blurb promises, but still an enjoyable read. I would have liked to see a bit more science behind it, and maybe a slightly more extensive look at the aftermath (stopping in May 1817 was too early from my point of view). 7/10 38. Kingdom of Ants: Jose Celestino Mutis and the Dawn of Natural History in the New World by Edward O. Wilson and José M. Gómez Durán Whereas it's a bit on the short side, I did enjoy this book focusing on the life and science of Mutis. He was one of the earlier scientists on the South-American continent and also one of the first entomologists that studied ants. 7/10 39. Odd Apocalypse by Dean KoontzGot this one a while ago from the library, but it was expired when I got around to reading it -- so I had to wait until it was available again. I still like how the character evolves and Koontz is always good for some surprises. 8/10 40. About Time: Cosmology and Culture at the Twilight of the Big Bang by Adam FrankI enjoyed this one a lot. It basically follows the understanding and use of time throughout human history. There's quite a bit of science, some cultural aspects as well as history and reflections on society. I'd thoroughly recommend it! 9/10 41. Prehistory: The Making Of The Human Mind by Colin RenfrewConcise book, more about the study of prehistory than about prehistory itself. I found it very interesting to see how a sub-discipline of history developed and evolved. 8/10 42. Reinventing the Meal: How Mindfulness Can Help You Slow Down, Savor the Moment, and Reconnect with the Ritual of Eating by Pavel G. SomovYuk. Horrible book. I had assumed it was some reflection on the Slow-Food movement which is an interesting and laudable initiative. However, it turned out to be some New-Age drivel about the meditation before and during a meal. To add to the insult, the book is incoherently written. Abandoned. 2/10 43. The Loom of God: Tapestries of Mathematics and Mysticism by Clifford A. PickoverNot quite sure what to think of this one. It is a mixture between some weird sf and interesting tide-bits on mathematics. In addition each chapter has some more details on the mathematics touched upon the fiction part. Frankly, I could have done without the sf 7/10 July44. Middle Sea by John Julius Norwich This works describes a huge stretch of time and many nations. I does lean a tad too much to the numerous wars that were fought during the 5000 or so years of history, but I learned many new things while reading this major work. I will definitely add some more Norwich books to my TBR list. 8/10 45. The Human Story by James C. DavisA single book with the full history of humanity is an ambitious undertaking in any event. Davis does not do a bad job, but definitely manages to glance over many important events, persons and even cultures. 46. The Last Train to Zona Verde: My Ultimate African Safari by Paul TherouxThe book is extremely easy to read as is claimed, but sometimes the writing style which seems to be geared towards readers that don't have education beyond the primary school starts to rub a bit. The quality definitely suffers by the endeavor to keep the writing style simple. This book is definitely more suitable for those with a brief interest in our past than people who have a genuine and long term history interest. 4/10 This is less a book about a voyage Theroux made, but rather about himself. It's one of the least interesting books I have read by him. Certainly, he is an erudite and his reflections are thought-provoking, but that's not what I bought this book for. 6/10 47. Frozen in Time: An Epic Story of Survival and a Modern Quest for Lost Heroes of World War II by Mitchell ZuckoffThe author skilfully narrates about a quest to track down a plane crashed during WWII in Greenland and the stories of a number of survivors of other plane crashes and the rescue missions in WWII Greenland. I found it a rather gripping book, which realistically portrayed the difficulties of the current discovery mission as well as the hardship the crash survivors went through. 8/10 48. The Long War by Terry Pratchett and Stephen BaxterI hesitate a bit before purchasing this book. I greatly enjoyed the first installment of this series, but was not quite looking forward to battle scenes etc. However, the book got good reviews and considering the writing skills of the authors I bought it anyway. I was positively surprised, both the plot and character development are logical extensions of the first book. 8/10 49. Band-Aid for a Broken Leg: Being a Doctor with No Borders and Other Ways to Stay Single by Damien BrownA no-nonsense book about the work the author did for Médecins sans Frontières in Angola, Mozambique and Sudan. It describes the reality without romanticizing and does an excellent job in depicting the harsh decisions to be taken in when dealing with people that are ill or injured under conditions with very limited resources. 7/10 50. Called Again: A Story of Love and Triumph by Jennifer Pharr DavisThis book describes the two record setting hikes of the author on the Appalachian Trail, mainly focusing on the overall record the Davis set in 2011. It realistically described what it takes to walk over 75 kilometers a day on average for 46 consecutive days. Whereas I overall enjoyed the book, the author does focus a bit to often and too long on her religion for my taste. 6/10 51. Why Cats Land on Their Feet: And 76 Other Physical Paradoxes and Puzzles by Mark LeviI thought this would be an entertaining book with a bunch of puzzles with probably surprising solutions. I had hoped to pick up some curious tidbits of physics knowledge reading the explanations. It turner out the puzzles are mostly tedious, with the explanations being rather concise and therefor lacking of clarity or generally not providing any insights. Added to that there's more than a fair bit of grammar and spelling errors. 3/10 52. This Life Is in Your Hands: One Dream, Sixty Acres, and a Family Undone by Melissa ColemanAn autobiographical work of a child growing up in a hippy community focused on organic gardening during the late seventies and early eighties. Eliot Coleman, father of the author, is currently considered one of the great experts on organic gardening and season extension. The book definitely shines another light on Coleman, the Nearings from which he learned the tricks of the trade and the general early organic growing movement. 7/10 53. The Stardust Revolution: The New Story of Our Origin in the Stars by Jacob BerkowitzA highly interesting and well documented book about the origin of the atoms and molecules that have facilitated planet formation and the evolution of life. The book discusses these from a highly scientific angle, but manages to be readable and entertaining. Not only the discoveries of the last couple of centuries leading to the current body of knowledge are discussed but also the scientists doing the research. This book has earned itself a spot high on my all-time-favorite list. 9/10 August54. Cooked: A Natural History of Transformation by Michael Pollan Pollan is probably the best known author involved in the debate of factory food vs healthy food (though he does word is more subtly). Especially The Omnivores Dilemma was an eye opener for many people, and has held best selling status for a very long time. The problem for Pollan is that he said what had to be said very well and eloquent, and he has failed to reinvent himself since. So, whereas this book is entertaining and clearly written by a very good author, it basically brings nothing new. 7/10 55. London: The Biography by Peter AckroydA rather hefty volume (and that as an ebook ), describing basically any aspect of London you can think of. It is generally very well written, however riddled with quotes giving it authenticity but sometimes complicating the reading. A lot of words were used to describe the lives of the underclasses and the social disadvantaged. Very little attention was given to the upper-classes and intellectuals though I'd think that, even if they always have been a minority, they have also played a role in shaping London through times. 7/10 56. A Palette of Particles by Jeremy BernsteinDon't be fooled by appearance, seems to be the take-home message for this book. That’s not only the general message in the content, but also a reflection on the size of this book. Bernstein does a superb job at explaining what basic particles common matter is made up off, as well as giving detailed explanation of the more exotic particles that have been observed in physics experiments. The book is brief but comprehensive and in my opinion succeeds in explaining fundamental physical concepts in layman’s terms without losing out on precision. Additionally, the book provides a chronology of the discoveries, both theoretical and as detected, as well as some background about the leading physicists of the last century. 57. Fear of Physics by Lawrence KraussOverall, this book provides a lot of knowledge in well written form and I would heartily recommend it for anyone interested in general science and quantum physics. 9/10 Stumbled over it while purchasing the book listed above. I like Krauss' writing, and have especially enjoyed his 'Universe from Nothing'. This book is more geared towards a public generally interested in physics, and goes into some length in explaining methods that physicist use when developing new hypothesis and testing them. It provides many well explained examples of physical phenomenons. 7/10 58. The Bonobo and the Atheist: In Search of Humanism Among the Primates by Frans de WaalFrans de Waal asks whether morals and ethics are really unique to humans, or whether we can actually find moral behavior in animals. Considering the title, it won't come as a surprise that De Waal provides very convincing arguments for the existence of moral behavior and ethical values in primates. He presents his evidence from a distinct atheist view, without being dogmatic about it. A very refreshing and interesting read. 8/10 59. Extraction by Preston and ChildA short novella in their Pendergast series, to announce their new book to be published later this year. Boring and predictable. 4/10 60. Relic by Preston and ChildHaving read a 'boring and predictable' story by Preston and Child I was somehow inclined to re-read the Pendergast series. This is the first book, that I had actually somewhere in a box full of paperbacks. Still as thrilling as the first time I read it. 8/10 61. Stephen Jay Gould and the Politics of Evolution by David F. PrindleLooking through some boxes of paperbacks I stumbled over some Gould books from the 90s; convinced I had not read the books he published before his early demise in 2002 I went to Amazon. I bought 'The Rock of Ages', and found this one. There was also a book about his scientific legacy, but at $132 I found that a bit steep. It was an interesting read, but nothing very surprising. 6/10 62.Reliquary by Preston and ChildSecond book of the Pendergast series. A great read. 8/10 September63. A Devil's Chaplain by Richard Dawkins A selection of Dawkins essays that was published about 10 years ago, but I never got around to reading. If anything, Dawkins is consistent in his arguments and interests. I really like the eulogy he wrote for Douglas Adams. 7/10 64. The Cabinet of Curiosities by Preston and ChildThird book of the Pendergast series, where the protagonist starts being developed quite a bit deeper. 8/10 65. The Mind within the Brain: How We Make Decisions and How those Decisions Go Wrong by A. David RedishA very detailed description of the neurological and cognitive processes underlying memory, behavior and decision making processes. Although the different processes are well described, the author goes into the great detail needed to really understand the basic science behind them, so the book is not exactly an easy read. I enjoyed it greatly though, and definitely learned a lot from it (and now even understand part of the neurology underlying that learning process 8/10 66. The Philosophical Breakfast Club: Four Remarkable Friends Who Transformed Science and Changed the World by Laura J. SnyderThe book describes the lives and science of the four protagonists very well, and is definitely entertaining. It also manages to put in the historic, social and economic context, which greatly helps to value the discoveries. 67. Still Life With Crows by Preston and ChildFourth book from the Pendergast series, I think it's probably the best one of the series so far. 9/10 68. Brilliant Blunders: From Darwin to Einstein - Colossal Mistakes by Great Scientists That Changed Our Understanding of Life and the Universe by Mario LivioDefinitely not what the title promises it to be. I was rather disappointed, it's a book describing that even brilliant scientists make mistakes. But not on the subjects that they are known for and did change our understanding of science. 3/10 October69. Intuition Pumps And Other Tools for Thinking by Daniel C. Dennett My first pick in a personal quest to increase my background in philosophy. A very nice introduction to the subject, clearly written in brief chapters. 8/10 70. Brimstone by Preston and ChildFifth book in Pendergast series, not too strong. First part of a mini-series. 6/10 71. Dance of Death by Preston and ChildBook six of the series, and the second of a 3 part mini-series. The book starts strong, but looses pace towards the end. 7/10 72. In the Hands of A Chef: Cooking with Jody Adams of Rialto Restaurant by Jody Adams and Ken RivardWas supposed to be a book describing how a great chef cooks at home with modest ingredients. Turns out to be a book showing how a modest chef cooks at home with great ingredients. Not very useful. 4/10 73. The Panda's Thumb: More Reflections in Natural History (Reflections in Natural History #2) by Stephen Jay GouldA collection of his early essays. Very good and thought provoking. 7/10 74. The Flaw of Averages: Why We Underestimate Risk in the Face of Uncertainty by Sam L. SavageI was tremendously disappointed with this book. I got the false impression that it would focus on statistics in all aspects of life -- instead it is on discussing business cases, which makes it rather boring. In addition, statistical principles are discussed in very lay terms, without any of the actualy interesting mathematical details. 2/10 75. The Book of the Dead by Preston and ChildFinal part of a mini-series, definitely the strongest. 8/10 November76. An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943, Volume One of the Liberation Trilogy (World War II Liberation Trilogy #1) by Rick Atkinson Description of the early phases of the involvement of the US army in the liberation of Europe. Detailed, well researched and well written. 7/10 77. The Whole Fromage: Adventures in the Delectable World of French Cheese by Kathe LisonAbout the best food and tradition. But little to be surprised about found in this book. 7/10 78. The Journeys of Socrates by Dan MillmanNot at al; what I thought it would be. Should have read the blurb. But, to my own surprize I did enjoy reading it. 7/10 79. The Wheel of Darkness by Preston and ChildFirst book of a second mini-series. Interesting setting, but the rest of the story seemed repetitive. I hope they are setting up for a good ending, as in the first mini-series. 6/10 December80. Easy-To-Build Bird Feeders by Mary Twitchell Looked through for a project with my son. Useful, short and to the point with clear instructions. 7/10 81. Gardening in Clay Soil by Sara PitzerPicked up at the same time as #80. Identical evaluation. 7/10 82. What a Wonderful World: One Man's Attempt to Explain the Big Stuff by Marcus ChownHe didn't succeed in his attempt. 5/10 83. Fortunately, the Milk by Neil GaimanNah. If it wouldn't have been so short i would not have finished it. 3/10 84. A Million Little Bricks: The Unofficial Illustrated History of the Lego Phenomenon by Sarah HermanThe title says it all. A bit wordy, but a very entertaining read with lots of trivial facts thrown in. 8/10 85. The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence by Carl SaganThis book was published over 30 years ago, and much progress has been made in brain research during the last decades. All the more amazing that Sagan book about human intelligence remains spot on in many instances. Not sure if I would recommend it for others to read, but I tremendously enjoyed it. 8/10 86. Adventures Among Ants: A Global Safari with a Cast of Trillions by Mark W. MoffettAt the very end of the year, a highlight. Moffet writes about the research he does on ant societies. Beautiful photography (after five download attempts), well written and for me highly interesting. 9/10
Last edited by Soldim; 01-06-2014 at 09:11 AM. |
02-16-2013, 02:07 PM | #63 |
Guru
Posts: 618
Karma: 1526148
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: A place where the sun always shines
Device: Kindle Oasis, iPad Mini 2
|
My goal for 2013 is to read 35 books. I set a goal of 40 last year which I didn't accomplish. I hope to read some more classic lit and nonfiction this year. I read a lot of "chick" lit.
Below is the list of books I have read so far. Here's a link to the list on on Goodreads. If you hover over the cover images, you can see how I rated each book. January The Chocolate Kiss By Laura Florand February Grace Grows by Shelle Sumners Arranged by Catherine McKenzie Purification of the Heart: Signs, Symptoms and Cures of the Spiritual Diseases of the Heart (currently reading) by Hamza Yusuf Last edited by faithbw; 02-17-2013 at 09:37 AM. |
02-27-2013, 11:55 PM | #64 |
Member
Posts: 12
Karma: 888
Join Date: Nov 2011
Device: Kindle Paperwhite
|
50 Books This Year
My goal is to read 50 books this year. I have a PRS T1 which I am selling to buy a Paperwhite. I am praying fervently that I get a defect free device. I enjoy reading satire, classics, bit of chicklit.
Read 1. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes A truly heart breaking story that lifts your spirit. 5/5 2. Where'd you go Bernadette by Marie Semple A tongue in cheek satire on Seattle nose in air types. Lots of LOL moments. 5/5 3. The Fault In Our Stars by John Green This book is wonderful, the best I have read this year. The words in this book will stay with me forever. 5/5 Currently reading 1. The Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth |
03-03-2013, 06:01 AM | #65 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,760
Karma: 9918418
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Here on the perimeter, there are no stars
Device: Kobo H2O, iPad mini 3, Kindle Touch
|
Joining the thread a bit late, but...
I've set two goals for the year, and am close to finishing the first while keeping pace with the second. Goal 1a: Read and review at least 12 books that have been on my TBR stack for at least a year. The challenge allowed three alternates, for a total of 15 on the list. Goal 1b: Read the "shadow list" of 14 more books that are sequels to the above list. (I don't have a handy Goodreads link for these.) Goal 2: Read at least 150 books in calendar year 2013. The number's a little inflated due to graphic novels and short story "books" being in my stack, but the average page count shouldn't suffer much. Basically, if it's one EPUB or one set of covers, it's one book because Goodreads counts it that way. I don't have a formal list for this goal, because I prefer to read what I happen to be in the mood for at the time. However, my total to-read stack is right here; once I buy a book, it goes on that list. Progress so far: 10/15, 7/14, and 24/150. That still puts me a book or two "down" for the year to date, but I'll make it up. I'm also trying to limit my purchase of new dead-tree books, as ebooks are really handy. Amazon's kindly decided to "help" by canceling their long-running 4-for-3 MMPB deal. I'm also trying not to buy into new series, primarily for those physical-space reasons, but I've been relaxing that in the ebook realm when I find good deals. After all, ebooks don't take up space, and migrating dead-tree to electrons actually helps with the space problem. Also, if something goes horribly wrong and I can't afford to buy anything for a while, I'm set through about 2016... Last edited by Rev. Bob; 03-03-2013 at 08:09 AM. Reason: Added Goodreads links. |
03-03-2013, 07:17 PM | #66 |
Guru
Posts: 989
Karma: 5782970
Join Date: Jul 2010
Device: Scribe,Kindle Oasis 3, iPad Pro 11, iPhone 13 Pro Max,iPad mini 6, PW5
|
1) Midnight awakening- Lara Adrian
2) Star Trek the next generation: Silent weapons- Cold Equations #2-David Mack 3) Little Gypsy-Roxy Freeman 4) Star trek the next generation: The Body Electric- Cold equations #3- David Mack 5) The colour purple- Alice Walker 6) Bloodline - Mark Billingham 7) Dirty Girls on top- Alisa Valdes Rodriguez 8) Lauren's Saint's of dirty faith - Alisa Valdes Rodriguez 9) And the mountains echoed - Khaled Hosseini 10) Midnight Rising - Lara Adrian 11) Veil of Midnight- Lara Adrian 12) Ashes of midnight-Lara Adrian 13) Busted-Karin Slaughter 14) Unseen-Karin Slaughter 15) Crazy Rich Asians- Kevin Kwan 16) The Wheel of time:The Eye of the world- Robert Jordan 17) Shades of midnight-Lara Adrian 18) Taken by midnight-Lara Adrian 19) I am Malala -Malala Yousafzai 20) The valley of amazement -Amy Tan 21) Star Trek typhon pact: Rough beasts of empire - David R George III 22) Star Trek typhon pact: paths of disharmony- Dayton Ward 23) Star Trek typhon pact: the struggle within - Christopher Bennett 24) Star Trek Typhon pact: Plagues of night- David R George III 25) Star Trek Typhon pact: Raise the dawn- David R George III Comics: 1) Star Trek: Countdown to darkness #1 2)Star Trek: Countdown to darkness #2 3) Star Trek: Countdown to darkness #3 4) Star Trek: Countdown to darkness #4 5) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #1 6) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #2 7) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #3 8) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #4 9) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #5 10) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #6 11) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #7 12) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #8 13) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #9 14) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #10 15) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 # 11 16) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #12 17) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #13 18) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #14 19) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #15 20) Buffy the vampire slayer season 8 #16 1) Star Trek Ongoing #1 2) Star Trek Ongoing #2 3) Star Trek Ongoing #3 4) Star Trek Ongoing #4 5) Star Trek ongoing #5 6) Star Trek Ongoing #6 7) Star Trek Ongoing #7 8) Star Trek Ongoing #8 9) Star Trek Ongoing #9 10 Star Trek Ongoing #10 11) Star Trek Ongoing #11 12) Star Trek Ongoing #12 13) Star Trek Ongoing #13 14) Star Trek Ongoing #14 15) Star Trek Ongoing #15 16) Star Trek Ongoing #16 17) Star Trek Ongoing #17 18) Star Trek Ongoing #18 19) Star Trek Ongoing #19 20) Star Trek Ongoing #20 21) Star Trek Ongoing #21 22) Star Trek Ongoing #22 23) Star Trek ongoing #23 24) Star Trek ongoing: #24 25) Star Trek ongoing:#25 26) Star Trek ongoing:#26 27) Star Trek ongoing :#27 Last edited by shanghaichica; 12-19-2013 at 12:15 PM. |
04-30-2013, 07:36 AM | #67 |
Cruiser
Posts: 525
Karma: 1157886
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: on a small yacht!
Device: kobo glo, samsung galaxy tab note
|
Joining very late!
My goal is to read 52 books this year and keep a list of them. So far I've managed: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon Daddy's Little Killer by L. S. Sygnet The Fast Diet by Michael Mosley and Mimi Spencer Fifty Shades of Gray by E. L. James Great Expectations by Charles Dickens A Study in Scarlet by Arthur Conan Doyle Alex Cross, Run by James Patterson The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler Long Time Coming by Edie Claire Anybody Out There? by Marian Keyes (audiobook) Harts At Sea, Sailing to Windward by Barbara Hart The Iliad by Homer, translated by Samuel Butler The Gift by Cecelia Aherne The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt Fifty Shades Darker by E. L. James Beneath The Cracks by L S Sygnet A Day at the Office by Jane Oldaker (short story) Defending Jacob by William Landay Gulp by Mary Roach Fanny and Stella: The Young Men Who Shocked Victorian England*by Neil McKenna The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marian Keyes (audiobook) Mr Penunmbra's 24 hour Book Store by Robin Sloan Mum, Can You Lend Me Twenty Quid by Elizabeth Burton-Phillips The Kite Runner by Khaled Hussein How To Be Good by Nick Hornby Doomsday Book by Connie Willis The Casual Vacancy by J K Rowling The Kafenion by Victoria Hislop Escape From Camp 14 by Blaine Harden Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown The Find by Greg Bell (abandoned) Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie Queen Victoria by Lytton Strachey Dr. Izard*by Anna Katharine Green The Secret River by Kate Grenville Forgotten Place by L S Sygnet Wedding Season by Katie Fforde The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas* And four paperbacks, that I've forgotten the titles of, before I bought my Kobo! Last edited by Stephjk; 12-06-2013 at 05:50 AM. |
04-30-2013, 07:21 PM | #68 |
Nameless Being
|
GoodReads doesn't handle their reading challenge as well as I'd like it to, so I've signed up in order to participate in this reading challenge. I'm a much slower reader than many of you, by the looks of things, but nonetheless, my goals are:
BOOKS: 1. The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy by Douglas Adams 2. Storm Front by Jim Butcher 3. The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien 4. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher 5. The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht 6. Jack Of Diamonds by Bryce Courtenay 7. The Fault In Our Stars by John Green 8. A Game Of Thrones by George R.R. Martin [re-read] 9. Fight Club by Chuck Palahnuik - currently reading COMICS: 1. The Walking Dead, issue #1 by Robert Kirkman 2. The Walking Dead, issue #2 by Robert Kirkman 3. The Walking Dead, issue #3 by Robert Kirkman 4. The Walking Dead, issue #4 by Robert Kirkman Last edited by oGorgeous; 05-01-2013 at 08:16 AM. |
05-12-2013, 09:02 PM | #69 |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 6,111
Karma: 34000001
Join Date: Mar 2008
Device: KPW1, KA1
|
Goal: Read 18.250 pages in 2013.
For people who want to know how I got to this goal, read the spoiler Spoiler:
Series: Brooks, Terry - Paladins of Shannara [1] - Allanon's Quest - 36 pages Brooks, Terry - Paladins of Shannara [3] - The Black Irix - 41 pages Brooks, Terry - The Original Shannara Trilogy [1] - The Sword of Shannara - 604 pages Brooks, Terry - The Original Shannara Trilogy [2] - The Elfstones of Shannara - 537 pages Brooks, Terry - The Original Shannara Trilogy [3] - The Wishsong of Shannara - 502 pages Brooks, Terry - The Heritage of Shannara [1] - The Scions of Shannara - 423 pages Brooks, Terry - The Heritage of Shannara [2] - The Druid of Shannara - 389 pages Brooks, Terry - The Heritage of Shannara [3] - The Elf Queen of Shannara - 373 pages Brooks, Terry - The Heritage of Shannara [4] - The Talismans of Shannara - 419 pages Eddings, David - The Elenium [1] - The Diamond Throne - 370 pages Eddings, David - The Elenium [2] - The Ruby Knight - 349 pages Eddings, David - The Elenium [3] - The Sapphire Rose - 499 pages Eddings, David - The Tamuli [1] - Domes of Fire - 458 pages Eddings, David - The Tamuli [2] - The Shining Ones - 470 pages Eddings, David - The Tamuli [3] - The Hidden City - 465 pages Salvatore, R.A. - The Legend of Drizzt [1] - Homeland - 280 pages Salvatore, R.A. - The Legend of Drizzt [2] - Exile - 268 pages Salvatore, R.A. - The Legend of Drizzt [3] - Sojourn - 274 pages Tolkien, J.R.R. - Lord of the Rings [1] - The Fellowship of the Ring - 490 pages Tolkien, J.R.R. - Lord of the Rings [2] - The Two Towers - 387 pages Tolkien, J.R.R. - Lord of the Rings [3] - The Return of the King 622 pages Separate books: Brooks, Terry - First King of Shannara - 478 pages Clavell, James - Shogun - 1.170 pages Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol - 86 pages Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan - The Disintegration Machine - 20 pages Ende, Michael - The Neverending Story - 313 pages King, Stephen - IT - 1.169 pages King, Stephen - Night Shift - 334 pages King, Stephen - Pet Sematary - 391 pages Sewell, Anna - Black Beauty - 166 pages Tolkien, J.R.R. - The Hobbit - 247 pages Total Read: 12.630 of 18.250 pages. Total books: 31 (Including short stories.) Currently Reading: None. Challenge Finished. Result: FAILED Last edited by Katsunami; 01-02-2014 at 03:07 PM. |
08-04-2013, 06:54 AM | #70 |
Member
Posts: 15
Karma: 8300
Join Date: Jul 2013
Device: Kobo Glo
|
Goal: read 110 books.
January. 12 books.
1. Justine Larbalestier & Sarah Brennan - Team Human. 3/5. 2. Kat Zhang - What's left of me. 4.5/5. 3. Cassandra Clare - City of Glass. 3/5. 4. Cameron Dokey - The world above. 4/5. 5. Suzanne Weyn - Water song. 2.5/5. 6. Emma Newman - Between two thorns. 3/5. 7. Brodi Ashton - Everneath. 5/5. 8. Lee Caroll - Black swan rising. 3/5. 9. Rae Carson - The shadow cats. 5/5. 10. Anna Carey - Eve. 3/5. 11. Philip Pullman - Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm. 4/5. 12. Cameron Jace - The Grimm's Dairies prequel 1 - 6. 2.5/5. February. 13 books. 13. Robin LaFever - Grave Mercy. 5+/5. 14. Elizabeth C. Bunce - A tale dark as gold. 1/5. 15. Courtney Summers - This is not a test. 4.5/5. 16. Ginger Garrett - In the shadow of Lions.3/5. 17. Kathleen Peacock - Hemlock. 3.5/5. 18. Cameron Dokey - Winter's child. 3.5/5. 19. Cynthia Hand - Unearthly. 4/5. 20. Gail Carriger - Soulless. 5/5. 21. Cynthia Hand - Hallowed. 4/5. 22. Marissa Meyer - Scarlet. 5+/5. 23. Bella Forrest - A shade of vampire. 3/5. 24. Anna Carey - Once. 3.5/5. 25. Kagawa, Aguirre & Duvall - 'Til the world ends. 2/5. 26. Cynthia Hand - Boundless. 2.5/5. March. 10 books. 27. A.G Howard - Splintered. 4/5. 28. Leigh Bardugo - Shadow and bone. 5/5. 29. Sarah Zetel - Dust Girl. 4/5. 30. Tia Nevitt - The magic mirror and the seventh dwarf. 4/5. 31. Debbie Viguié - Scarlet Moon 2/5. 32. Tia Nevitt - The Sevenfold spell. 2/5. 33. Francesca Lia Block - The rose and the beast. 1/5. 34. Melanie Dickerson - The fairest beauty. 4/5. 35. Dan Wells - Partials. 4/5. 36. Maureen McGowan - Cinderella: Ninja Warrior. 2.5/5. April. 8 books. 37. John Green - The fault in our stars. 5+/5. 38. Melissa Marr - Faery tales & Nightmares. 3/5. 39. Patrick Carr - The cast of stones. 4/5. 40. J.M Barrie - Peter Pan. 3/5. 41. Alex Flinn - Towering. 3/5. 42. Kate Danley - The woodcutter. 4/5. 43. Emily McKay - The Farm. 3.5/5. 44. Jessica Day George - Sun and Moon, Snow and Ice. 4/5. May. 13 books. 45. Kiersten White - Endlessly. 3/5. 46. Debra Driza - Mila 2.0. 2/5. 47. Dan Wells - Fragments. 2.5/5. 48. Brodi Ashton - Everbound. 4/5. 49. Rae Carson - The crown of Embers. 5+/5. 50. Cameron Dokey - The storyteller's daughter. 3/5. 51. Bridget Zinn - Poison. 5/5. 52. Marie Lu - Legend. 4.5/5. 53. Katherine Longshore - Gilt. 3/5. 54. Justin Cronin - The Passage. 3.5/5. 55. Nancy Holder - The Rose bride. 2.5/5. 56. Julie Kagawa - The eternity cure. 4.5/5. 57. E.D Baker - The wide-awake princess. 4.5/5. June. 12 books. 58. Laini Taylor - Daughter of smoke and bone. 4.5/5. 59. Liz Coley - Pretty girl thirteen. 4.5/5. 60. Maria Snyder - Poison study. 4.5/5. 61. Laura Andersen - The Boleyn king. 2.5/5. 62. Amy Tintera - Reboot. 4/5. 63. Barbara Kyle - Blood between queens. 2/5. 64. Cassandra Rose Clarke - The assassin's curse. 3.5/5. 65. Adam Gidwitz - In a glass Grimmly. 3.5/5. 66. Jennifer L. Armentrout - Obsidian. 3/5. 67. Juliet Marillier - Wildwood dancing. 5+/5. 68. Megan Shepherd - The madman's daughter. 3.5/5. 69. Jane Nickerson - Strands of bronze and gold. 3/5. July. 19 books. 70. Kiersten White - The chaos of the stars. 3/5. 71. Anna Carey - Rise. 2/5. 72. Emily Murdoch - If you find me. 73. Marie Lu - Prodigy. 74. C.J Redwine - Defiance. 75. Juliet Marillier - Heart's blood. 76. Soman Chainani - The school for good and evil. 77. Gail Carriger - Changeless. 78. Sarah J. Maas - The assassin and the pirate lord. 79. Sarah J. Maas - The assassin and the desert. 80. Sarah J. Maas - The assassin and the underworld. 81. Sarah J. Maas - The assassin and the empire. 82. Maria Snyder - Magic study. 83. Maria Snyder - Assassin study. 84. Maria Snyder - Power study. 85. Maria Snyder - Ice study. 86. Gail Carriger - Blameless. 87. Jenni James - Beauty and the beast. 88. Jenni James - Sleeping beauty. 89. Mira Grant - Parasite. August. 90. Cassandra Rose Clark - The pirate's wish. 91. Michelle Diener - In defense of the queen. 92. George R.R Martin - Game of thrones. 4.5/5. 93. Cassandra Rose Clarke - The automaton's treasure. 2/5. 94. Jenni James - Hansel & Gretel. 95. Amy Plum - If I should die. 2/5. 96. Leigh Bardugo - Siege and Storm. 5+/5. 97. Nancy Holder - Spirited. 1/5. 98. Michael Grant & Katherine Applegate - Eve & Adam. 2/5. 99. Lisa M. Basso - A shimmer of Angel. 3/5. September. 100. Robin LaFevers - Dark Triumph. 5+/5. 101. Suzanne Weyn - The diamond secret. 2/5. 102. Liesl Shurtliff - Rump. 3.5/5. 103. Lauren Oliver - Pandemonium. 2/5. 104. Lauren Oliver - Requiem. 1/5. 105. Sarah J. Maas - Throne of glass. 5+/5. Re-read. 106. Jessica Day George - Princess of the silver woods. 4/5. 107. Lauren DeStefano - Fever. 4/5. October. 108. Sarah J. Maas - Crown of midnight. 5+/5. 109. Sarah J. Maas - The assassin and the captain. Novella. 110. Sarah J. Maas - The assassin and the princess. Novella. 111. Eric Shanower - The wonderful wizard of Oz. 5/5. 112. Andrew Lang - The red fairy book 3/5. 113. A book I've beta-read. Can't announce it yet 114. Julie Kagawa - The iron traitor. 3/5. 115. Bree Despain - The shadow prince. 4/5. 116. Leigh Bardugo - Witch of Duva. 5/5. Novella. 117. Leigh Bardugo - The tailor. 4/5. Novella. 118. Leigh Bradugo - The too-clever fox. 5/5. Novella. 119. Paula LGluran - Once upon a time: new fairy tales. Anthology. 2/5. 120. Marissa Meyer - Cress. 5+/5. 121. Marissa Meyer - The queen's army. 4/5. 122. Robin Bridges - The gathering storm. 2/5. November. December. Last edited by Mel-; 10-21-2013 at 08:18 AM. |
08-24-2013, 03:37 AM | #71 |
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: m.facebook
|
The fault in our stars by John Green
15) 28-03-2013 - Lola and the Boy next door by Stephanie Perkins 16) 02-04-2013 - The night circus by Erin Morgenstern 17) 06-04-2013 - Cinder (Lunar Chronicles 1) by Marissa Meyer 18) 08-04-2013 - The Selection (The selection 1) by Kiera Cass |
08-31-2013, 04:23 AM | #72 |
Connoisseur
Posts: 52
Karma: 1032
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kansas
Device: Calibre (for MAC), MoonReader (Android)
|
The "to-read" list for the rest of 2013
I'm just playing catchup. I seem to get involved only when I deploy.
The Reading List: 01. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card 02. Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov 03. Dune Chapterhouse by Frank Herbert 04. Foundation's Fear (The 2nd Foundation Trilogy Book 1) by Gregory Benford 05. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis 06. Prince Caspain: The Return to Narnia by C.S. Lewis 07. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis 08. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis 09. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis 10. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis 11. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis 12. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins 13. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins 14. Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins 15. Guardians of the West (Malloreon Book 1) by David Eddings 16. King of the Murgos (Malloreon Book 2) (53%) by David Eddings 17. Demon Lord of Karanda (Malloreon Book 3) by David Eddings 18. Sorceress of Darshiva (Malloreon Book 4) by David Eddings 19. The Seeress of Kell (Malloreon Book 5) by David Eddings 20. Foundation and Chaos (The 2nd Foundation Trilogy Book 2) by Greg Bear 21. Foundation's Triumph (The 2nd Foundation Trilogy Book 3) by David Brin 22. The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis 23. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke<reading again just cause> 24. 2010: Odyssey Two by Arthur C. Clarke <reading again just cause> 25. 2061: Odyssey Three by Arthur C. Clarke 26. 3001: The Final Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke 27. A Quiet Strength by Tony Dungy (Page 6) 28. The Love Dare Last edited by rpmazur; 12-13-2013 at 06:10 AM. Reason: updated list |
09-10-2013, 11:34 AM | #73 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,751
Karma: 2667650
Join Date: Jul 2012
Device: Android, Nook Simple Touch, Nook Color, ..., Glo
|
Finding my reading groove again: 12 books by the end of the year
I was scanning through this thread and thought it such a good idea...thinking, "hey I'll join in next year". Then I saw another late comer, rpmazur, and thought maybe it's not to late for this year.
Back in July (ish) I decided to start reading again for fun. My goal for the remainder of 2013 was to start and finish a mere 12 books - 2 books a month for someone this rusty shouldn't be a problem.....right?! Here's hoping I can stick to and beat my goal to a pulp, especially considering my addiction to buying and freebie ebooks. Audiobooks count too right (I probably shouldn't list those read for a class though) These first few are not in chronological order.
* Currently reading/listening ^ TBR ************************************************** * Yay....met personal challenge on Oct 18th ....here's to seeing how far I can go beyond! Last edited by gabby98; 12-23-2013 at 11:24 AM. |
09-29-2013, 10:18 PM | #74 |
Guru
Posts: 614
Karma: 8064562
Join Date: Aug 2009
Device: Sony PRS-505, Kindle 3 KB, iPad2
|
My goal for 2013 is 150 books or 50,000 pages. Reaching either goal means *success*. Like Katsunami, the number of pages per book varies by a *lot*, so having goals for both the number of books and the number of pages works for me. 150 books is a bit of a stretch for me, and right now at the end of September, I'm a bit off the pace to reach it. I've completed 108 books and 9/12 of 150 is 112.5.
January 1. Ender in Exile by Orson Scott Card 2. Vampire Mine by Kerrelyn Sparks 3. Sucker Bet by Erin McCarthy 4. I Am Half-Sick of Shadows by Alan Bradley 5. Singer of Souls by Adam Stemple 6. Blame It On the Mistletoe by Joyce Magnin 7. The Book of Love by Kathleen McGowan 8. Abducted by T R Ragan 9. Almost Amish by Kathryn Cushman 10. The Testament of Jessie Lamb by Jane Rogers 11. Dial C for Chihuahua by Waverly Curtis 12. Vicious Circle by Linda Robertson -- 12 books, 4409 pages February 1. Hallowed Circle by Linda Robertson 2. Fatal Circle by Linda Robertson 3. Going Organic Can Kill You by Staci McLaughlin 4. A Vile Justice by Lauren Haney 5. The Uncommon Appeal of Clouds by Alexander McCall Smith 6. If Walls Could Talk by Juliet Blackwell 7. Dead Bolt by Juliet Blackwell 8. Death of a Lovable Geek by Maria Hudgins 9. Tithe by Holly Black -- 9 books, 3834 pages (21 books, 7243 pages) March 1. How to Slay a Dragon by Bill Allen 2. The Best of Me by Nicholas Sparks 3. The Tale of Briar Bank by Susan Wittig Albert 4. After Dark by Jayne Castle 5. Rainwater by Sandra Brown 6. Wicked Appetite by Janet Evanovich 7. Griselda Takes Flight by Joyce Magnin 8. The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells 9. The Bishop in the Old Neighborhood by Andrew Greeley 10. Murphy's Law by Rhys Bowen 11. Death of Riley by Rhys Bowen 12. The Tale of Applebeck Orchard by Susan Wittig Albert 13. Irish Crystal by Andrew Greeley 14. The Mysterious Edge of the Heroic World by E L Konigsburg 15. For the Love of Mike by Rhys Bowen 16. Speaking From Among the Bones by Alan Bradley 17. Like Flynn by Rhys Bowen -- 17 books, 5119 pages (38 books, 12,362 pages) April 1. The Serpent Sea by Martha Wells 2. Irish Cream by Andrew Greeley 3. The Bishop at the Lake by Andrew Greeley 4. The Archbishop in Andalusia by Andrew Greeley 5. Arcane Circle by Linda Robertson 6. Kitty Goes to Washington by Carrie Vaughn 7. The Siren Depths by Martha Wells 8. Delete All Suspects by Donna Andrews 9. Be Still My Vampire Heart by Kerrelyn Sparks 10. All I Want for Christmas is a Vampire by Kerrelyn Sparks 11. A Bicycle Built for Murder by Kate Kingsbury 12. A Week in Winter by Maeve Binchy 13. Oh Danny Boy by Rhys Bowen -- 13 books, 4262 pages (51 books, 16,324 pages) May 1. New Mercies by Sandra Dallas 2. Death on the Aegean Queen by Maria Hudgins 3. S is for Silence by Sue Grafton 4. The Calling of Emily Evans Janette Oke 5. The Tale of Oat Cake Crag by Susan Wittig Albert 6. Zero Day by David Baldacci 7. T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton 8. Agatha H and the Airship City by Phil & Kaja Foglio 9. Kitty Takes a Holiday by Carrie Vaughn 10. Death of a Gossip by M C Beaton -- 10 books, 3006 pages (61 books, 19,340 pages) June 1. Etiquette and Espionage by Gail Carriger 2. Kitty and the Silver Bullet by Carrie Vaughn 3. Kitty and the Dead Man's Hand by Carrie Vaughn 4. Murder in C Major by Sara Hoskinson Frommer 5. A Beautiful Friendship by David Weber 6. Die Trying by Lee Child 7. The Wretched of Muirwood by Jeff Wheeler 8. The Fellowship of the HAND by Edward Hoch 9. Kitty Raises Hell by Carrie Vaughn 10. Her Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen 11. Irish Linen by Andrew Greeley 12. Under the Dome by Stephen King -- 12 books, 4770 pages (73 books, 24,110 pages) July 1. A Curse of Silence by Lauren Haney 2. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris 3. The Tale of Castle Cottage by Susan Wittig Albert 4. Nightingale's Lament by Simon R Green 5. The Poet Prince by Kathleen McGowan 6. Tripwire by Lee Child 7. Irish Tiger by Andrew Greeley 8. In Dublin's Fair City by Rhys Bowen 9. Irish Tweed by Andrew Greeley 10. Murder for Choir by Joelle Charbonneau 11. Tell Me, Pretty Maiden by Rhys Bowen 12. Dead Girls Are Easy by Terri Garey 13. A Rage in the Heavens by James Hillebrecht 14. Fire Season by David Weber and Jane Lindskold -- 14 books, 4745 pages (87 books, 28,855 pages) August 1. A Place of Darkness by Lauren Haney 2. Elegy for Eddie by Jacqueline Winspear 3. Three Sisters by James D Doss 4. Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris 5. A Cruel Deceit by Lauren Haney 6. Forest Born by Shannon Hale 7. Fuzzy Nation by John Scalzi 8. Little Fuzzy by H Beam Piper 9. Black Magic Sanction by Kim Harrison -- 9 books, 3127 pages (96 books, 31,982 pages) September 1. Flesh of the God by Lauren Haney 2. A Killer Read by Erika Chase 3. Ghost in Trouble by Carolyn Hart 4. Dead Girls Don't Wear Diamonds by Nancy Martin 5. All Natural Murder by Staci McLaughlin 6. Kitty's House of Horrors by Carrie Vaughn 7. Kitty Goes to War by Carrie Vaughn 8. Pale Demon by Kim Harrison 9. A Path of Shadows by Lauren Haney 10. Earth Unaware by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnson 11. Death of a Second Wife by Maria Hudgins 12. Earth Afire by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnson -- 12 books, 4043 pages (108 books, 36,115 pages) October 1. Cursor's Fury by Jim Butcher 2. Tumbling Blocks by Earlene Fowler 3. 50% Off Murder by Josie Belle 4. Perdition by Ann Aguirre 5. Room by Emma Donoghue 6. Dirty Trouble by J M Griffin 7. Dead Wrong by J M Griffin 8. Treecat Wars by David Weber & Jane Lindskold 9. Sliding Void Trilogy by Stephen Hunt 10. First Shift: Legacy by Hugh Howey 11. Fatal Error by J A Jance 12. Death of a Cad by M C Beaton Last edited by Hampshire Nanny; 10-20-2013 at 08:19 AM. |
10-11-2013, 02:59 PM | #75 |
Fanatic
Posts: 594
Karma: 2905052
Join Date: Oct 2013
Device: Kindle Paperwhite 5 SE, Onyx Boox Poke 3
|
Read so far
1. Salamander - Nick Kyme
2. Firedrake - Nick Kyme 3. Nocturne - Nick Kyme 4. Reiksguard - Richard Williams 5. Conqueror - Conn Iggulden 6. Marius' Mules: Gallia Invicta - S.J.A. Turney 7. Marius' Mules: Conspiracy of Eagles - S.J.A. Turney 8. The Cry of the Newborn - Ascendants of Estorea Book 1; James Barclay 9. Warrior Priest - Darius Hinks 10. The Ten Thousand - Paul Kearney 11. Corvus - Paul Kearney 12. Kings of the Morning - Paul Kearney 13. Without Fail - Lee Child 14. Cursor's Fury - Jim Butcher 15. Captain's Fury - Jim Butcher 16. Princeps' Fury - Jim Butcher 17. First Lord's Fury - Jim Butcher 18. Sword of Vengeance - Chris Wraight 19. Sword of Justice - Chris Wraight 20. The Crown of the Blood - Gav Thorpe 21. The Crown of the Conqueror - Gav Thorpe 22. First and Only - Dan Abnett 23. Ghostmaker - Dan Abnett 24. Necropolis - Dan Abnett 25. Honour Guard - Dan Abnett 26. The Guns of Tanith - Dan Abnett 27. Straight Silver - Dan Abnett 28. Sabbatt Martyr - Dan Abnett 29. Traitor General - Dan Abnett 30. His Last Command - Dan Abnett 31. The Armour of Contempt - Dan Abnett 32. Only in Death - Dan Abnett 33. Hawkwood and the Kings - Paul Kearney 34. The Gunslinger - Stephen King 35. The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King 36. The Wastelands - Stephen King 37. Nightbringer - Graham Mcneill 38. Warriors of Ultramar - Graham Mcneill 39. Dead Sky, Black Sun - Graham Mcneill 40. The Killing Ground - Graham Mcneill 41. Courage and Honour - Graham Mcneill 42. The Chapter's Due - Graham Mcneill 43. False God of Rome - Robert Fabbri 44. Heldenhammer - Graham Mcneill 45. The Purging of Kadillus - Gav Thorpe 46. The Battle of the Fang - Chris Wraight 47. Blood of Asaheim - Chris Wraight 48. Soul Hunter - Aaron Dembski-Bowden 49. Blood Reaver - Aaron Dembski-Bowden 50. Void Stalker - Aaron Dembski-Bowden 51. Deus Encarmine - James Swallow 52. Deus Sanguinius - James Swallow 53. Red Fury - James Swallow 54. Black Tide - James Swallow 55. Rynn's World - Steve Parker 56. Path of the Warrior - Gav Thorpe 57. Mechanicum - Graham Mcneill 58. Wolfblade - Jennifer Fallon 59. Warrior - Jennifer Fallon 60. Warlord - Jennifer Fallon 61. The Heir of Night - Helen Lowe 62. London Fallen - Paul Cornell 63. Death's Angles - William King 64. Child of Vengeance - David Kirk 65. Fire Ice - Clive Cussler 66. Legionary - Gordon Doherty 67. Nemesis - Jo Nesbo 68. Blood Song: Raven's Shadow Book 1 - Anthony Ryan 69. 1945 - Robert Conroy 70. Master of War: The Blooding - David Gilman 71. I, Alex Cross - James Patterson 72. Sworn Sword - James Aitcheson 73. The Alchemist's Secret - Scott Mariani 74. The Mozart Conspiracy - Scott Mariani 75. Marius' Mules - Hades' Gate 76. A Shadow of all Night Falling - Glen Cook 77. Holy Warrior - Angus Donald 78. King's Man - Angus Donald 79. Warlord - Angus Donald 80. Spartacus: The Gladiator - Ben Kane 81. Spartacus: Rebellion - Ben Kane 82. The Siege - Nick Brown 83. Standard Bearer - Richard Foreman 84. Rome: The Emperor's Spy - M.C. Scott 85. Fifteen Hours - Mitchell Scanlon 86. Sword and Scimitar - Simon Scarrow 87. Taming Poison Dragons; Tim Murgatroyd 88. The Ruins of Gorlan: Ranger's Apprentice Book 1 - John Flanagan 89. Hannibal: Fields of Blood - Ben Kane 90. the Doomsday Prophecy - Scott Mariani 91. The Heretic's Treasure - Scott Mariani 92. The Shadow Project - Scott Mariani 93. Roman: The Fall of Britannia - Kevin Ashman 94. The Scarlet Thief - Paul Fraser Collard 95. Stand-To: Armageddon's Song Book 1 - Andy Farman 96. The Emperor's Gift - Aaron Dembski-Bowden 97. Luthor Huss - Chris Wraight 98. Rising Sun - Robert Conroy 99. Along Came a Spider - James Patterson 100. Homeland: The Legend of Drizzt Book 1 - R.A. Salvatore 101. The Chronicles of the Black Company: The Black Company - Glen Cook 102. Space Wolf - William King 103. Malekith - Gav Thorpe 104. First Strike: Halo 3 - Eric S. Nylund 105. The Lost Relic - Scott Mariani 106. The Burning Bridge - John Flanagan 107. Ice Station - Matthew Reilly 108. Three - Jay Posey 109. Rebel Winter - Steve Parker 110. The Sacred Sword - Scott Mariani 111. The Armada Legacy - Scott Mariani 112. The Adamantine Palace - Stephen Deas 113. Ragnar's Claw - William King 114. Exile - R.A. Salvatore 115. Sojourn - R.A. Salvatore 116. Anarchy - Stuart Binns 117. Seventh Retribution - Ben Counter 118. Grey Hunter - William King 119. The Bleeding Chalice - Ben Counter 120. Crimson Tears - Ben Counter 121. Kiss the Girls - James Patterson 122. Cadian Blood - Aaron Dembski-Bowden 123. Crown of the Usurper - Gav Thorpe 124. Commissar - Andy Hoare 125. Tales of Heresy - Edited by Nick Kyme and Lindsey Priestly 126. Fallen Angels - Mike Lee 127. The Sword of the Templars - Paul Christopher 128. Deathwatch - Steve Parker 129. The Black Prism - Brent Weeks 130. Absolute Power - David Baldacci 131. The Camel Club - David Baldacci 132. Sandstorm - James Rollins 133. A Thousand Sons - Graham Mcneill 134. Map of Bones - James Rollins 135. The Maharajah's General - Paul Fraser Collard I have officially completed my Goodreads challenge. Last edited by Waylander; 12-28-2013 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Spelling, added books |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
The 2012 Annual Reading Challenge - Discussion Thread! | Nyssa | Reading Recommendations | 779 | 01-03-2013 08:40 PM |
My 2013 Challenge | stop__dreaming | Reading Recommendations | 35 | 11-27-2012 10:38 PM |
The 2012 Annual Reading Challenge – List Thread! | Nyssa | Reading Recommendations | 79 | 09-25-2012 09:52 PM |
Annual reading chalenge resource | jbcohen | Reading Recommendations | 4 | 03-02-2012 07:22 AM |
Unutterably Silly The First Somewhat Annual Mobile Read Holiday Letter Thread | pshrynk | Lounge | 3 | 12-04-2008 07:54 PM |