Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2020, 02:37 PM   #1
ownedbycats
Guru
ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 609
Karma: 183540
Join Date: Oct 2018
Device: Kobo Aura HD
Toolbar button goes off-screen when a plugin needs to be updated?

This is a very confusing issue.

I have "Plugin Updater" as a button on my main toolbar:

Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-06-30 15_35_17-calibre - __ My Books __ Default __.png
Views:	61
Size:	60.1 KB
ID:	180295

Normally all the toolbar buttons fit on-screen. But when one of my plugins needs updating (the icon turns to an exclamation point when this happens), the Preferences button at the end of the toolbar gets pushed off-screen. (Sadly, I didn't think to take a screenshot.)

Why does this happen?
ownedbycats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:09 PM   #2
rwmcafee
Enthusiast
rwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it isrwmcafee knows what time it is
 
Posts: 49
Karma: 2024
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: none
One of the best updates that came along was the ability to make all of your icons on the toolbar to have double line text under them. This helped me to have all my icons show up on the screen.

To do this, go to Preferences - Look & Feel and look at the Toolbar section. Check the item of Use two lines for ...

I also use the Icon Size as Small and have the text under icons set to always.

Hope this helps. Ron
rwmcafee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:05 PM   #3
DiapDealer
Grand Sorcerer
DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DiapDealer's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,813
Karma: 130099124
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
Two questions: 1) are you certain it's the Plugin Updater icon change that makes it happen, or is it perhaps when a device is attached and another icon appears? 2) Does it actually push the Preferences button "off screen" where you can't access it at all, or is it the standard toolbar overflow situation happening (where a chevron appears to allow you to access the buttons that won't fit in space allotted)?

Last edited by DiapDealer; 06-30-2020 at 07:08 PM.
DiapDealer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:18 PM   #4
ownedbycats
Guru
ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 609
Karma: 183540
Join Date: Oct 2018
Device: Kobo Aura HD
I used to use the two-line text, but then that left a lot of empty space in the toolbar so I switched it back to single-line.

I didn't have a device attached. The Preferences button got pushed down into the overflow area.
ownedbycats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:33 PM   #5
DiapDealer
Grand Sorcerer
DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DiapDealer's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,813
Karma: 130099124
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
Then it must be a matter of the exclamation point icon being marginally wider than the normal Plugin Updater icon. Which is then just enough to trigger the overflow. Either that or the text of the Plugin Updater button also changes (when there's an update) and triggers the same situation.
DiapDealer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:29 PM   #6
DiapDealer
Grand Sorcerer
DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DiapDealer ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DiapDealer's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,813
Karma: 130099124
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiapDealer View Post
Either that or the text of the Plugin Updater button also changes (when there's an update) and triggers the same situation.
Yep. The text changes from "Plugin updates" to "Plugin updates*" The extra character is probably just enough to shift things far enough to overflow.
DiapDealer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:45 PM   #7
ownedbycats
Guru
ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.ownedbycats can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 609
Karma: 183540
Join Date: Oct 2018
Device: Kobo Aura HD
That would make sense. I never noticed the asterisk.
ownedbycats is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add Toolbar Button major4579 Calibre 3 03-04-2017 08:30 PM
reference to the plugin's toolbar button kabirmaar Development 4 02-02-2014 11:09 PM
Problem with p toolbar button JimmyG Sigil 9 02-14-2013 04:26 PM
Eject button on toolbar? alliani Calibre 9 12-08-2012 07:31 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.