Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-09-2019, 02:47 PM   #1
agumon1123
Member
agumon1123 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 14
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2016
Device: none
Calibre not appering

Whenever I try to start calibre the loading screen thing says it loads perfectly but nothing shows up when I click on the symbol on the taskbar to try and get it to show up there's no window it says it's working fine on task manager but I don't know what's going on. I know it crashed when I was switching between libraries and all include the debug data but I have no idea what's going on I really hope I can fix it without losing any of my settings or libraries because I have like a few years worth of stuff that I don't remember how to reconfigure fully. thsi happens with both the windows versions and my antivirus is disabled.


Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.18362.388]
(c) 2019 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\User>calibre-debug -g
calibre 4.1 embedded-python: True is64bit: False
Windows-10-10.0.18362-SP0 Windows ('32bit', 'WindowsPE')
32bit process running on 64bit windows
('Windows', '10', '10.0.18362')
Python 2.7.16+
Windows: ('10', '10.0.18362', 'SP0', u'Multiprocessor Free')
Interface language: None
Successfully initialized third party plugins: DeDRM (6, 5, 4) && Count Pages (1, 8, 2) && Unplugged (1, 0, 0) && FanFicFare (3, 11, 0)
Turning on automatic hidpi scaling
devicePixelRatio: 1.0
logicalDpi: 96.0 x 96.0
physicalDpi: 100.861627907 x 101.07357513
Using calibre Qt style: True
[0.00] Starting up...
[0.02] Showing splash screen...
[1.58] splash screen shown
[1.59] Initializing db...
[8.19] db initialized
[8.19] Constructing main UI...
FFF: DEBUG: 2019-10-09 11:46:44,578: calibre_plugins.fanficfare_plugin.fff_plugin(207): Plugin FanFicFare macmenuhack file_path:C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\calibre\pl ugins\fanficfare_macmenuhack.txt
[22.31] main UI initialized...
[22.33] Hiding splash screen
[23.12] splash screen hidden
[23.12] Started up in 23.12 seconds with 20259 books
agumon1123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 02:50 PM   #2
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,816
Karma: 27735644
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
It may be on a missing (from the last time you used it) monitor?
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 02:51 PM   #3
agumon1123
Member
agumon1123 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 14
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2016
Device: none
I use a laptop and donthave any extra monirters
agumon1123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 02:54 PM   #4
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,816
Karma: 27735644
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
The log does not indicate a crash.
Is calibre SHOWN running in the Task Manager?
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 02:56 PM   #5
agumon1123
Member
agumon1123 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 14
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2016
Device: none
It is shown running but there is no window and I can't see anything because of that
agumon1123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 03:12 PM   #6
MercTech
Junior Member
MercTech began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2019
Device: Kindle Fire HD10
I had the same problem. The latest update corrected the disappearing Calibre issue but now it won't communicate with my device.
MercTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 03:24 PM   #7
agumon1123
Member
agumon1123 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 14
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2016
Device: none
I fixed it. I had to go back to version 3.48.0 and it worked
agumon1123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 06:50 PM   #8
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 14,725
Karma: 12617294
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by agumon1123 View Post
thsi happens with both the windows versions .
I assume you mean 32 and 64 bit.

Did you try installing a fresh version of Windows Portable - it's self contained. If it works you can give it access to existing libraries via symlinks. If it still works then it is probably something in the installed versions configuration settings (they're in %appdata%\calibre) that 4.x doesn't like.

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
calibre-sync: Automatically download books from your Calibre Content Server onto Kobo mishagale Related Tools 14 05-13-2019 05:18 PM
[Android] Calibre Companion Noob, Need Help Making Calibre Library Show Up on Shelf bookiebabe Calibre Companion 4 02-10-2017 09:37 PM
Calibre plus Moon + Reader Pro - How to Make Calibre Library Sync to My Shelf? bookiebabe Related Tools 5 02-09-2017 02:47 AM
Calibre Companion: upcoming calibre 1.13 release forces full metadata send chaley Calibre Companion 3 12-04-2013 11:20 AM
How do I import Calibre settings from regular Win Calibre to Calibre Portable? ABW Calibre 9 05-20-2013 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:38 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.