12-19-2020, 11:37 AM | #16 | |
Wizard
Posts: 4,461
Karma: 429063498
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Mauritius
Device: Kindle Paperwhite 4
|
Quote:
|
|
12-19-2020, 05:02 PM | #17 | |
Wizard
Posts: 1,432
Karma: 25151986
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Seattle, US
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Kobo Libra 2
|
Quote:
|
|
Advert | |
|
12-19-2020, 05:46 PM | #18 |
Diligent dilettante
Posts: 3,417
Karma: 48736498
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: in my mind
Device: Kobo Sage; Kobo Libra H2O
|
Having read 113 books in the last 102 days (40,586 pages), including 3 over 1100 pages, I endorse the bolded segment. I've discovered that I enjoy Regency Romances, and have devoured dozens, alongside SF, mystery, and popsci. Whatever boils your crawfish applies to recreational reading as much as to anything else.
|
12-19-2020, 08:39 PM | #19 |
Professor of Law
Posts: 3,654
Karma: 65925980
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Device: Kobo Elipsa, Kobo Libra H20, Kobo Aura One, KoboMini
|
I will edit this post later with a much larger response to Darzin's excellent questions, but I was working on my Zettelkasten notes so this one is fresh on my mind:
Of the 104 books I read (so far) this year, Rebecca Makkai's The Great Believers was my absolute favourite. Reading Vera Brittain's Testament of Youth in the same calendar year also gave me striking connections about Lost Generations and the pointlessness of the loss in both stories. |
12-19-2020, 10:12 PM | #20 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,432
Karma: 25151986
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Seattle, US
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Kobo Libra 2
|
The Great Believers sounds like a book I will appreciate. I just picked it up from Amazon for only $4.99.
|
Advert | |
|
12-20-2020, 10:14 AM | #21 |
Professor of Law
Posts: 3,654
Karma: 65925980
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Device: Kobo Elipsa, Kobo Libra H20, Kobo Aura One, KoboMini
|
|
12-20-2020, 10:25 AM | #22 |
o saeclum infacetum
Posts: 20,282
Karma: 222544794
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New England
Device: H2O, Aura One, PW5
|
|
12-20-2020, 10:47 AM | #23 |
Professor of Law
Posts: 3,654
Karma: 65925980
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Device: Kobo Elipsa, Kobo Libra H20, Kobo Aura One, KoboMini
|
|
12-20-2020, 03:41 PM | #24 |
Is that a sandwich?
Posts: 8,189
Karma: 100500000
Join Date: Jun 2010
Device: Nook Glowlight Plus
|
I didn't have any euphorically beautiful reads this year. However, I did have a few enjoyable ones and I discovered a couple of new authors which is always exciting.
The Murderbot Diaries was very good. The Collapsing Empire by Scalzi was too. Lilith: A Snake in the Grass by Chalker was a surprisingly good read. Spy School by Gibbs, good wit. East of Hounslow by Khurrum Rahman was interesting debut. New authors: Jack Chalker Frank Chadwick |
12-21-2020, 08:09 PM | #25 |
Member
Posts: 17
Karma: 42774
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Cosmopolite
Device: Kobo Libra
|
From the NYT bestseller list, because it is not as pompous and flat as some of the books on the general bestseller lists often are:
Where the Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens |
12-22-2020, 02:58 AM | #26 |
Wizard
Posts: 2,636
Karma: 73864785
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: PDXish
Device: Kindle Voyage, various Android devices
|
Here are my top reads for this year:
Favorite new-to-me book: This is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone. Thank you astrangerhere for the strong recommendation of this last year (or 2018?). Honorable mentions: The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin. Excellent story but it was hard for me to read books in a series this year so this one didn't quite make the top spot. Favorite short story: Pockets by Amal El-Mohtar. Linked to the text version but you should listen to LeVar Burton's audio version here. Honorable mention: Wikihistory by Desmond Warzel. Favorite book published this year: False Value by Ben Aaronovitch Honorable mention: N/A - I didn't get to a couple of the books I expected to be favorites - Network Effect by Martha Wells (I love Murderbot), Peace Talks by Jim Butcher and a couple new Penric and Desdemona novellas by Lois McMaster Bujold. Right now I don't really have any must reads lined up for 2021. There is a new Orphan X story coming out in January but the last one wasn't my favorite of the series. Hopefully this one will go better. Last edited by Dazrin; 12-22-2020 at 03:01 AM. |
12-22-2020, 03:18 PM | #27 |
Professor of Law
Posts: 3,654
Karma: 65925980
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Device: Kobo Elipsa, Kobo Libra H20, Kobo Aura One, KoboMini
|
Is there a book you have been thinking about since March? AND What books did you tell your friends "you have to read this"?
I’ll cheat a bit and include two books, but they both answer the two questions above:
I’m going to cheat again and put two books.
Favorite book club selection? By far my favorite book club book was Barbara Pym’s Quartet in Autumn which I read for the literary book club. I never would have picked it up outside the club, but now plan to explore Pym’s other works. |
12-23-2020, 04:35 AM | #28 |
Guru
Posts: 776
Karma: 2475053
Join Date: May 2007
Device: Galaxy Tab A (2019) - iPhone 11 - KA1 - Onyx Boox Nova Pro
|
For me best books hands down are:
1. Stranded by Stuart James 2. The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz |
12-24-2020, 07:18 AM | #29 |
cacoethes scribendi
Posts: 5,809
Karma: 137770742
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Device: Kobo Aura One & H2Ov2, Sony PRS-650
|
I've been revisiting the Discworld this year (my version of a comfort read) and it turns out they are the only 5 star reads I've had. I have read some other very good books through the year, but nothing that seems likely to ever make it to true favourite status.
There were two books that came close, but in each case they were let down by the sequel (which in each case was really the second half of the story). These were: Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor and An Absolutely Remarkable Thing by Hank Green - both YA books. I would still recommend these as excellent reads, and even the sequels for both are perfectly fine, they were disappointing only because the first book led me to expect better, instead they were just good. Other memorable books include: The Coco Pinchard books by Robert Bryndza were fun reads. Light and easy entertainment. The Nevermoor series by Jessica Townsend has been a fun middle-grade fantasy. The setting was quite original and neatly told, but it's a little too obviously for younger readers to garner top ratings from me. Factfulness by Hans Rosling, Ola Rosling, Anna Rosling Rönnlund. The Hank Green book, and the Hans Rosling non-fiction book, are the closest I came to telling others: You have to read this. In fact, while I'm here, everyone really should read Factfulness - important any year, but after this year in particular. One of the worst books I read this year left me a little bemused because it was written by someone that provides a quite good writer's advice blog. A gentle reminder that there is a difference between doing things right and creating something that works. The former can help that latter, but can't guarantee it. As for "can't wait" ... I find that less of a problem that I used to. Happy to wait, I have plenty to read while I do. Last edited by gmw; 12-24-2020 at 07:20 AM. Reason: whoopsie |
12-27-2020, 02:59 PM | #30 |
o saeclum infacetum
Posts: 20,282
Karma: 222544794
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New England
Device: H2O, Aura One, PW5
|
I really struggled with my ten best list this year. I usually strive for a balance among types of books, but this weird year I ended up reading a lot of memoirs. Somewhat reluctantly, I ended up with five on my ten best list and it could have been the whole list at that, as I liked some I excluded every bit as much as the ones that are here. Similarly, while I included only one book about the movie industry, I read several others equally as good. Other than the memoirs, the rest are comprised of two novels, one history, one biography and one book of short stories. I’ll note that two of the memoirs also fall into history, more or less, and one of those is a manga as well.
In no particular order:
I realized when looking over my 2020 list that I omitted a book club find in my earlier post. Not a selection but a discovery via nomination, Never Done: A History of American Housework by Susan Strasser was a four-star read for me. |
Tags |
best of |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Short Fiction Thorne, Guy: The Painted Coin and other stories (2020); v1; 5 Aug 2020 | Pulpmeister | ePub Books | 4 | 10-07-2022 05:12 PM |
Short Fiction Thorne, Guy: The Painted Coin and other stories (2020); v1; 5 Aug 2020 | Pulpmeister | Kindle Books | 0 | 08-03-2020 11:04 PM |
Short Fiction Bedford-Jones, H: The Case of the Kidnapped Duchess (2020), v1, 14 Jan 2020 | Pulpmeister | Kindle Books | 0 | 01-13-2020 10:11 PM |
Short Fiction Bedford-Jones, H: The Second Life of Monsieur the Devil (2020), v1, 5 Jan 2020 | Pulpmeister | ePub Books | 1 | 01-05-2020 02:17 PM |
PDF: Highlights in images correct, copied text from highlights truncated | wonderose | Android Devices | 0 | 08-02-2015 11:25 AM |