08-27-2024, 06:59 PM | #9841 |
Plugin Developer
Posts: 6,556
Karma: 4277329
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest USA
Device: Kindle Paperwhite(10th)
|
Experimental Version Attached
2024-08-27 - New field in Chrome Simple cache? Okay, it looks like Chrome 'simple' cache--on Mac at least--now has an extra field in the binary header. No idea what it is, but the fields we use are shifted over 4 bytes. The attached version reads (and discards) the extra field. Plus a bunch of debug output. The question is: is it just Mac, or all Chrome derived 'simple' cache using browsers? I know some Windows users end up with simple cache, but it's always 'block' cache on my computer. So if some other people who use 'simple' can test it, that would help. If you're running in debug mode, the output log will tell which cache version you're using. Search log for string Using. The options are "Using BlockfileCache", "Using FirefoxCache2", and "Using SimpleCache". Last edited by JimmXinu; 08-27-2024 at 08:46 PM. |
08-27-2024, 07:42 PM | #9842 |
Member
Posts: 21
Karma: 2464
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Device: iPad
|
Hmm ... no luck .. same error. Calibre 7.1.7 and plugin v4.37.2
Here's the log Stephen |
Advert | |
|
08-27-2024, 08:33 PM | #9843 |
Member
Posts: 21
Karma: 2464
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Device: iPad
|
Hello again Jim
I thought I'd try Firefox to see if that made a difference. When I go about:cache, Firefox returns this file name: ~Library/Caches/Firefox/Profiles/whbmctbq.default-release-1721846696620/cache2 I guess that's a hidden file because when I got to the /Profiles folder, it's empty even though my Mac says it's taking 56mb. The plugin responds by saying: Directory does not contain a known browser cache type: '/~Library/Caches/Firefox/Profiles/whbmctbq.default-release-1721846696620/cache2' Sometimes I want to go back in time when things just worked <sigh> Stephen |
08-27-2024, 08:54 PM | #9844 | ||
Plugin Developer
Posts: 6,556
Karma: 4277329
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest USA
Device: Kindle Paperwhite(10th)
|
Quote:
Attached is experimental version 4.37.3. Same as I thought I'd posted, plus a version bump to confirm it. Quote:
I believe your problem is the leading '/' in '/~Library/...'. Should just be '~Library/...' Last edited by JimmXinu; 08-28-2024 at 03:18 PM. Reason: remove obsolete test version |
||
08-27-2024, 10:12 PM | #9845 |
Member
Posts: 21
Karma: 2464
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Device: iPad
|
Thank you ... that fixed the problem ... in the FWIW department, I *do* need the / before Library ... the tilde takes the place of Users/myname and it expects a / after that for the next bit of the long file name ... like:
Users/myname/Library/Caches/Google/Chrome/Default/Cache/Cache_Data Stephen PS: Here's the log file to conform that it worked :-) Last edited by booster-t; 08-27-2024 at 10:21 PM. |
Advert | |
|
08-27-2024, 11:09 PM | #9846 |
Plugin Developer
Posts: 6,556
Karma: 4277329
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest USA
Device: Kindle Paperwhite(10th)
|
That's good.
Now the question is what happens for other people. Any volunteers? Any linux users maybe? Correct. But the copy paste showed '/~Library', not '~/Library' -- I was typing faster than I was thinking when I said "just '~Library'". |
08-27-2024, 11:18 PM | #9847 |
Custom User Title
Posts: 9,329
Karma: 63265021
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Device: Kobo Libra H2O, formerly Aura HD
|
|
08-27-2024, 11:20 PM | #9848 | |
Plugin Developer
Posts: 6,556
Karma: 4277329
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest USA
Device: Kindle Paperwhite(10th)
|
Quote:
The current change isn't really backward compatible -- if browser cache worked before and still works with this experimental version, odds are your browser uses the other cache code. |
|
08-27-2024, 11:26 PM | #9849 |
Custom User Title
Posts: 9,329
Karma: 63265021
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Device: Kobo Libra H2O, formerly Aura HD
|
I'm seeing entries for browsercache_blockfile, so maybe not so good a test
|
08-27-2024, 11:27 PM | #9850 |
Plugin Developer
Posts: 6,556
Karma: 4277329
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest USA
Device: Kindle Paperwhite(10th)
|
Yep, that's the other Chrome cache type. Thanks for trying anyway.
|
08-28-2024, 06:00 AM | #9851 |
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2020
Device: Kobo H2O, Kobo Libra H2O, Boox Tab Ultra C
|
Hello!
I'm currently in the process of trying to use the 'replace metadata' function to it's full potential, but I have a small question: Does the order in which FFF replaces the metadata matter for the conditional expressions? And if it does, what is the order? If I use the expression, let's say: Code:
category=>Star Wars|The Mandalorian=>Star Wars character==Luke=>Luke Skywalker&&category=>Star Wars - Will it catch it because FFF processes the expressions in the order I've written them? - Will it catch it because FFF processes the category metadata before processing the character ones? - Will it never catch it because FFF processes the character's metadata before the category ones? - Will it never catch it because FFF will only use the 'raw' category metadata for the comparisons? |
08-28-2024, 06:10 AM | #9852 | |
Custom User Title
Posts: 9,329
Karma: 63265021
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Device: Kobo Libra H2O, formerly Aura HD
|
Quote:
Code:
replace_metadata: category=>^(Mass Effect - Various Authors|Mass Effect: Paragon Lost|Mass Effect \d|Mass Effect - All Media Types)$=>Mass Effect category=>^Mass Effect$=>Mass Effect: Andromeda&&characters=~(Ryder|Jaal Ama Darav) category=>^Mass Effect$=>Mass Effect Trilogy&&characters=~(Garrus|Shepard|Oriana Lawson|Kaidan Alenko|Normandy Crew) category=>^Mass Effect$=>Mass Effect Trilogy&&publisher==FanFiction.net The next two then splits that 'Mass Effect' into Trilogy and Andromeda depending on characters. The last one then has any ffnet fics fall back to Trilogy. However, most of the time, they've already been caught by the two character-conditionals replaces. Your example should work as expected, I think. Last edited by ownedbycats; 08-28-2024 at 06:18 AM. |
|
08-28-2024, 06:14 AM | #9853 |
Custom User Title
Posts: 9,329
Karma: 63265021
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Device: Kobo Libra H2O, formerly Aura HD
|
Note that include/exclude_metadatas also include _pre and _post variants, which determines whether they run before or after replaces are applied.
|
08-28-2024, 08:46 AM | #9854 |
Connoisseur
Posts: 88
Karma: 18
Join Date: Jun 2020
Device: Boox Note Air3, don't use my kindle anymore
|
|
08-28-2024, 08:52 AM | #9855 | |
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2020
Device: Kobo H2O, Kobo Libra H2O, Boox Tab Ultra C
|
Quote:
I guessed that it would work but I wanted to be sure ^^. I pretty much only use AO3 these days, in part because ff.net has become such a hassle to download, so I'm not worried about site compatibility and I put my replace_metadata in the default. However, I tend to read in a lot of different fandoms, so I'm always a bit nervous that if I'm not specific enough, I'll end up catching something I didn't intend to and breaking everything... Have a good day! Last edited by Clem2605; 08-28-2024 at 08:54 AM. |
|
Tags |
fanfiction |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
[GUI Plugin] KindleUnpack - The Plugin | DiapDealer | Plugins | 494 | 05-18-2024 02:34 AM |
[GUI Plugin] Open With | kiwidude | Plugins | 403 | 04-01-2024 08:39 AM |
[GUI Plugin] Marvin XD | Philantrop | Plugins | 126 | 01-29-2017 12:48 PM |
[GUI Plugin] KiNotes | -axel- | Plugins | 0 | 07-14-2013 06:39 PM |
[GUI Plugin] Plugin Updater **Deprecated** | kiwidude | Plugins | 159 | 06-19-2011 12:27 PM |