Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Library Management

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-12-2019, 02:03 PM   #1
Xntrikbohemian
Junior Member
Xntrikbohemian began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: iPad Air
Question Calibre 4.1.0 "Edit Metadata" Freezes Calibre

Having used and loved Calibre for years, I was surprised when the new update would not let me update the book metadata and add a description of the book series from the internet. The program Freezes when I chose Edit Metadata and I have to reboot my PC.

Also, I can no longer bulk convert multiple books at the same time. I can still convert the books one at a time as I like to add the series name before the book name ( i.e Interesting Book Series 01 - Book Name ) or so their author names all match ( ie Mystery Books AUTHOR NAME Haunted House ). I often purchase an entire series so this is frustrating too.

I have found nothing helpful on the internet or in this forum yet. Perhaps my search is worded wrong... I'm sure it is something simple. Hope the above made sense. Can I uninstall 4.1.0 and reinstall the previous version? Thank you in advance.
Xntrikbohemian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:41 PM   #2
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,748
Karma: 27620664
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
What OS?
(and yes, you can uninstall and install 3.x)
I have done dozens of MDE's singly, and bulk mode without issues (w10 x64).

So, something on YOUR system seems to be blocking the 'posting' of the DB update. Usual suspect is the A/V
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 07:58 PM   #3
Xntrikbohemian
Junior Member
Xntrikbohemian began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: iPad Air
Thank you for your reply. I am using w10-64 bit (latest update). I'll probably just reinstall the previous version of Calibre tomorrow. Yesterday I bought 4 books. The first two let me add the metadata and, later, when I clicked "edit metadata" for the third book the entire program froze and rebooting was my only option to exit it. Curious. Anyway, I do appreciate your help. I've used Calibre since 2008 and this is the first real problem I've encountered
Xntrikbohemian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 09:39 PM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 35,244
Karma: 12711906
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
The edit metadata window is just opening offscreen. Use the windows function to rearrange all windows onto the current screen (I think you access it by right clicking the taskbar) and you will be fine.
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:40 PM   #5
Xntrikbohemian
Junior Member
Xntrikbohemian began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: iPad Air
So sorry if this is a repeat post, I've posted two quick replies and think I'm doing it wrong...
I have tried your suggestion of right clicking the task bar and only the main Calibre window shows up. I tried move, Cascade, stack etc to no avail. Calibre locks when I chose Edit Metadata and when I try to convert more than one window at a time. Should I uninstall 4.1.0 and reinstall 3.48.0 ? Thanks for your time.
Xntrikbohemian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:37 PM   #6
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,748
Karma: 27620664
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
FWIW W10 x64
Cascade or Stacked does not combine onto a single screen. Each screens contents just centered and shrank on the screen that it was on
1 window per screen was what I started with

With the missing window activated
Alt+space then M then use the left arrow key a bunch of times and see if the MDE window starts to come on screen
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 06:28 PM   #7
Xntrikbohemian
Junior Member
Xntrikbohemian began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: iPad Air
It WORKED !!!

It worked.... What an amazing tip. My missing Edit Metadata window was way off too the left of my laptop screen. Thank you so much. I keep a notebook of tips and this is definately going in it. 😀
Xntrikbohemian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 07:11 PM   #8
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,748
Karma: 27620664
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xntrikbohemian View Post
It worked.... What an amazing tip. My missing Edit Metadata window was way off too the left of my laptop screen. Thank you so much. I keep a notebook of tips and this is definately going in it. 😀
That is Old School way to Move a Window
I had to actually try it, and write it down as I went (And I COULD see the window on my Right Monitor )
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 08:54 PM   #9
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 14,651
Karma: 12617198
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
That is Old School way to Move a Window
I had to actually try it, and write it down as I went (And I COULD see the window on my Right Monitor )
I always move windows with arrow keys, avoids being bitten by Clippy's pup, Snap. I'm not sure it's old school - IIRC pre-Win 98, only had move with the mouse. I think MS inherited control menu Move from OS/2 when they forked to NT

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 09:34 PM   #10
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 23,748
Karma: 27620664
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT, Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
I always move windows with arrow keys, avoids being bitten by Clippy's pup, Snap. I'm not sure it's old school - IIRC pre-Win 98, only had move with the mouse. I think MS inherited control menu Move from OS/2 when they forked to NT

BR
W3.1 had it
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4.0.1, edit metadata comments, freezes up

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Metadata on iPad, then sync edits to Calibre "master"? BillCalibre Calibre Companion 5 07-09-2017 01:05 PM
Alter Double-click behaviour to "edit metadata" instead of "open ebook?" Feather_Qwill Library Management 5 09-15-2013 11:20 AM
Calibre freezes whenever I click on the Edit Metadata button maxwelledison Calibre 5 09-14-2013 06:23 AM
Calibre portable freezes after click OK from Edit Metadata dialog jer989 Calibre 2 04-26-2012 12:25 PM
Calibre freezes when trying to edit metadata iridius Calibre 14 03-27-2011 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:25 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.