Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Plugins

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2017, 10:23 AM   #136
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
Yes, it would be very nice to skip the very long list of the copying/moving options of all the different libraries and instead just have the new feature open, when I click on Copy to Library.

I won't change the Standard Calibre menu actions, such as in the Right Click in the context menu, but I can make it a JS+ GUI Tool that is amenable to being made a Favorite shortcut that appears in the context menu, or a Keyboard shortcut, or being clicked directly in the JS+ Menu.

I have ~50 libraries, and I admit that the huge list is formidable.



DaltonST
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 08-08-2017, 12:01 PM   #137
Tanjamuse
Guru
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 886
Karma: 5258
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3
I did suggest an option for just adding the libraries to the list without having them active in Calibre, much like it's possible to check for duplicates in a library that isn't active in MCS.

You could just make another tiny-plugin that only shows the list-option?
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 01:25 PM   #138
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
Version 1.0.75 New GUI Tool: "Copy-to-Library Shortcut"

Version 1.0.75 -2017-08-08 New GUI Tool: "Copy-to-Library Shortcut" that invokes the "Choose library..." full dialog directly. See the attached image.

The Minimum Version of Calibre for JS+ has been increased from 2.49 to 3.6 for several reasons.




DaltonST
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	js_copy_to_library_shortcut.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	150.8 KB
ID:	158319  
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 01:45 PM   #139
Tanjamuse
Guru
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 886
Karma: 5258
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3
I have no idea where to change the keyboard shortcut or just have the "Copy To Library" option show up in my Toolbar.
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 01:49 PM   #140
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
I have no idea where to change the keyboard shortcut or just have the "Copy To Library" option show up in my Toolbar.
Preferences > Shortcuts > JS+ > ...Copy to Library... > Custom > pick whatever shortcut you wish.

The Favourites plug-in also has value.
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 09-19-2017, 05:38 AM   #141
Grandad
Member
Grandad began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 18
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2011
Device: Archos
Sorry but im not a great expert of all this. whit other words i dont understand notting about it
Grandad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 09:46 AM   #142
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grandad View Post
Sorry but im not a great expert of all this. whit other words i dont understand notting about it
Grandad:

Let's continue this conversation back in your original thread that you created under Library Management called "New Column", since this topic is all about resolving your issue.

The link to my answer to your quoted comment is: https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sh...91#post3582491

The link to your "New Column" thread is: https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=290398

Thanks.

DaltonST

Last edited by DaltonST; 09-19-2017 at 09:56 AM. Reason: link added
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 02:27 PM   #143
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
Version 1.0.78 New GUI Tool: "Search for Book Titles Currently in System Clipboard"

Version 1.0.78 -2017-09-23 New GUI Tool: "Search for Book Titles Currently in System Clipboard"


See the example image attached to the Original Post with the title "js_search_for_titles_in_clipboard.jpg".




DaltonST
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 01:31 AM   #144
Tanjamuse
Guru
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 886
Karma: 5258
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3
Can you add a tool/function where I can compare a line in a txt-file with a custom column in Calilbre?

If it makes any difference the column is a comments column or the identifier column.

It could also just be a number in a comma-separated tag column.

Last edited by Tanjamuse; 10-06-2017 at 06:09 AM.
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 09:31 AM   #145
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
Can you add a tool/function where I can compare a line in a txt-file with a custom column in Calilbre?

If it makes any difference the column is a comments column or the identifier column.

It could also just be a number in a comma-separated tag column.



Perhaps.







DaltonST
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 09:32 AM   #146
Tanjamuse
Guru
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 886
Karma: 5258
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3
It would be very fantastic if you could.
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 06:09 PM   #147
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
New GUI Tool: "Search Current Custom Column Using Text Currently in System Clipboard"

Version 1.0.79 -2017-10-06 New GUI Tool: "Search Current Custom Column Using Text Currently in System Clipboard"


See the attached example.

Be sure to click somewhere within/underneath/below the desired Custom Column before executing the GUI Tool.

The particular book you select is not important. "Where" you select, meaning within/underneath/below which particular Custom Column you "click", is critical.


As a lagniappe, you will find that this GUI Tool works for most Standard Columns too, not just for Custom Columns for which is was originally intended.




DaltonST
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	js_search_current_custom_column_using_text_from_system_clipboard.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	683.5 KB
ID:	159340  

Last edited by DaltonST; 10-06-2017 at 06:15 PM. Reason: more info.
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 05:45 AM   #148
Tanjamuse
Guru
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 886
Karma: 5258
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3
I need to match a number with a file in calibre? To be sure that they have the correct ID-number.

Can I use this for that?
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 08:25 AM   #149
DaltonST
Deviser
DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.DaltonST knows who John Galt is.
 
DaltonST's Avatar
 
Posts: 938
Karma: 71402
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Device: 8" Win10 Tablet w/Calibre64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanjamuse View Post
I need to match a number with a file in calibre? To be sure that they have the correct ID-number.

Can I use this for that?

Yes. Just like the picture attached above. Open your file instead, then select the correct text that you want to search for. Copy it to the clipboard. Switch to Calibre. Click under the custom column corresponding to your file's selected text. Execute the new GUI Tool.


DaltonST
DaltonST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 02:12 AM   #150
Tanjamuse
Guru
Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!Tanjamuse , Klaatu Barada Niktu!
 
Posts: 886
Karma: 5258
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3
I was thinking more along the lines of something that'll automatically check that a string of text in an ebook matches the metadata for that specific book. Without having to copy it from each book.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Back To The Future.zip (221.3 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by Tanjamuse; 10-09-2017 at 01:46 AM.
Tanjamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
job details

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[GUI Plugin] Ex Libris AlPe Plugins 75 09-13-2017 04:28 PM
[GUI Plugin] KindleUnpack - The Plugin DiapDealer Plugins 403 07-29-2017 01:19 PM
[GUI Plugin] Marvin XD Philantrop Plugins 126 01-29-2017 12:48 PM
Ubuntu/Linux : Command to schedule a job with Calibre.( No GUI ) DurgaPrasad Calibre 0 10-16-2013 06:50 AM
[GUI Plugin] Plugin Updater **Deprecated** kiwidude Plugins 159 06-19-2011 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.