Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Library Management

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-19-2022, 09:50 AM   #31
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbovenka View Post
I have a portable install on an internal SSD. and my libraries are in the portable install dir, where it expects them to be, so that I can do easy syncs to an external SSD and my NAS and have them be self-contained Calibre installs. I used to have a normal 64-bit install on the PC the SSD is in, but now that portable is 64 bit as well, I simply use that.
I keep my programs and data seperate for the last 20+ years. I do it with my SSD (c:system, d:data) as well. This way you can revert your system in a case of emergency and keep the data untouched. This is the system I try not to break. Not even with calibre portable.

Calibre portable is just annoying with the creation of that library folder which is hardcoded for no apparent reason (at least I don#t understand it). Calibre install can handle it so why does calibre portable not do the same?

Such a simple request.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 10:25 AM   #32
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 28,040
Karma: 46346682
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: Kobo Libra2,Kobo Aura2, K4NT(Fixed: New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A
Quote:
Originally Posted by mblrdr View Post
I keep my programs and data seperate for the last 20+ years. I do it with my SSD (c:system, d:data) as well. This way you can revert your system in a case of emergency and keep the data untouched. This is the system I try not to break. Not even with calibre portable.

Calibre portable is just annoying with the creation of that library folder which is hardcoded for no apparent reason (at least I don#t understand it). Calibre install can handle it so why does calibre portable not do the same?

Such a simple request.
Because Portable was intended to be truly self contained portable.
You choose (along with others) to use it to work around the 1 version INSTALLED limits. OTOH Portable does not prevent switching to an external (to portable) Library, once started. It just won't remember to start with it current.
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 09-19-2022, 05:53 PM   #33
DNSB
Bibliophagist
DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DNSB ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DNSB's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,452
Karma: 102454445
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Forma, Clara HD, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
What are the chances that I will have an identically named and located calibre library folder on every computer into which I plug the USB drive that I have calibre portable installed on? Having the library on one drive and the calibre portable install on another would pretty much require that setup.
DNSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 06:48 PM   #34
JSWolf
Resident Curmudgeon
JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.JSWolf ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
JSWolf's Avatar
 
Posts: 68,651
Karma: 113245921
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Roslindale, Massachusetts
Device: Kobo Libra 2, Kobo Aura H2O, PRS-650, PRS-T1, nook STR, PW3
Quote:
Originally Posted by mblrdr View Post
I used to do 64x installs to modify my x32 portable version with the x64 files. But the developer was so kind to update also the portable variant to x64.
Calibre 6 portable has to be 64-bit as there the version of Qt used is only 64-bit.
JSWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 07:17 AM   #35
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNSB View Post
What are the chances that I will have an identically named and located calibre library folder on every computer into which I plug the USB drive that I have calibre portable installed on? Having the library on one drive and the calibre portable install on another would pretty much require that setup.
What are the chances I have to change the library on every start of calibre portable because I simply does not remember the last used library? And not to have a least an option to toggle that.

Not even when I use it "as intended" it does remember that. Tell your mum or child to switch it every time....

I explained my use of portable programs in the above post. I use the portable apps on system that is divided in c:system and d:data. Data contains "data" and portable apps. Therefore data and portable apps are seperated. That's a portable concept that works (also on another computer).

Last edited by mblrdr; 09-20-2022 at 07:26 AM.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 09-20-2022, 07:19 AM   #36
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
Because Portable was intended to be truly self contained portable.
You choose (along with others) to use it to work around the 1 version INSTALLED limits. OTOH Portable does not prevent switching to an external (to portable) Library, once started. It just won't remember to start with it current.
I want to work around the portable limits.

Seems you fully understood the problem. I'd like calibre portable to remember that so that you only have to change the library if you're on a different setup.

Last edited by mblrdr; 09-20-2022 at 07:32 AM.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 09:52 AM   #37
PeterT
Grand Sorcerer
PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
PeterT's Avatar
 
Posts: 12,026
Karma: 71684510
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Device: Nexus 7, Clara, Touch, Tolino EPOS
So just create symbolic links. This is a one time process and survives reinstallation/ upgrades of calibre portable.

Sent from my Pixel 4a using Tapatalk
PeterT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 08:23 PM   #38
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 18,681
Karma: 20849795
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
One of the appealing features of Installed calibre is that you can put its libraries (including the default) wherever you choose without ever having to use operating or file system artefacts such as Environment Variables or Symbolic Links.

At install time the Welcome Wizard offers a nominal default at C:\Users\<user>\Calibre Library, but you can change it e.g.:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2022-09-21 091456.jpg
Views:	571
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	196654

BR
BetterRed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 06:25 AM   #39
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterT View Post
So just create symbolic links. This is a one time process and survives reinstallation/ upgrades of calibre portable.

Sent from my Pixel 4a using Tapatalk
As I already stated symbolic links are not feasable as I'm not the only user of the configured calibre portable. I set it up to run on different computers (for which I have no physical access) used by different people (e.g. relatives).

These users have not the knowledge to use use symbolic links and are upset about that lack of simply remembering the last used library.

Last edited by mblrdr; 09-21-2022 at 06:29 AM.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 06:27 AM   #40
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
One of the appealing features of Installed calibre is that you can put its libraries (including the default) wherever you choose without ever having to use operating or file system artefacts such as Environment Variables or Symbolic Links.

At install time the Welcome Wizard offers a nominal default at C:\Users\<user>\Calibre Library, but you can change it e.g.:

Attachment 196654

BR
I'm using only the portabe version (as stated) as I don't want the "trash" in my \AppData.

The installed version creates that "trash"

For me there's not other logical option than to bring that "feature" to calibre portable.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 08:54 AM   #41
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 18,681
Karma: 20849795
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by mblrdr View Post
For me there's no other logical option than to bring that "feature" to calibre portable.
If Calibre Portable was Environment Variable aware it would be Calibre NonPortable.

With Environment Variable aware Installed Calibre you can relocate the configuration folder (it defaults to C:\Users\<users>\AppData\Roaming\calibre) to your D: drive and set the Environment Variable CALIBRE_CONFIG_DIRECTORY to that location. Library locations are set within calibre via the Library->Create/switch tool.

I don't have any calibre "trash" in my '\AppData':
  • My 8 libraries are at D:\Calibre\Libraries,
  • My calibre configuration folder is at C:\_Appdata\Calibre\Config64
Calibre Portable is not the solution to separating the calibre software from the calibre data. To do that you need use Installed Calibre with one set and forget Environment Variable. If you're minded you can also relocate calibre's Temp and Cache locations and set their environment variables.

BR
BetterRed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 10:28 AM   #42
PeterT
Grand Sorcerer
PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
PeterT's Avatar
 
Posts: 12,026
Karma: 71684510
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Device: Nexus 7, Clara, Touch, Tolino EPOS
Quote:
Originally Posted by mblrdr View Post
As I already stated symbolic links are not feasable as I'm not the only user of the configured calibre portable. I set it up to run on different computers (for which I have no physical access) used by different people (e.g. relatives).



These users have not the knowledge to use use symbolic links and are upset about that lack of simply remembering the last used library.
So ALL of these other people have to live with YOUR decisions / complexities in setting up software. Poor them

Sent from my Pixel 4a using Tapatalk
PeterT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 01:21 PM   #43
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterT View Post
So ALL of these other people have to live with YOUR decisions / complexities in setting up software. Poor them

Sent from my Pixel 4a using Tapatalk
Oh are we getting personal? No arguments left?

Actually I make it easier for these people. Who would have thought that?

mklink /j \YourComment \Users\User\Trash

Last edited by mblrdr; 09-22-2022 at 01:53 PM.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 01:31 PM   #44
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
If Calibre Portable was Environment Variable aware it would be Calibre NonPortable.

With Environment Variable aware Installed Calibre you can relocate the configuration folder (it defaults to C:\Users\<users>\AppData\Roaming\calibre) to your D: drive and set the Environment Variable CALIBRE_CONFIG_DIRECTORY to that location. Library locations are set within calibre via the Library->Create/switch tool.

I don't have any calibre "trash" in my '\AppData':
  • My 8 libraries are at D:\Calibre\Libraries,
  • My calibre configuration folder is at C:\_Appdata\Calibre\Config64
Calibre Portable is not the solution to separating the calibre software from the calibre data. To do that you need use Installed Calibre with one set and forget Environment Variable. If you're minded you can also relocate calibre's Temp and Cache locations and set their environment variables.

BR
I only called it trash because this is an unnescessary concept imho. Sorry about the wording.

I wouldn't be so pushy if I hadn't nearly all my software in portable form. None of these uses such a concept (different between portable vs non-portable) but I guess I'll find a solution. There are lot of sites which do portable versions of "install only" programs.

Remembering the last library does not need \AppData at all if done the right way (for example an *.ini file).

Still I'd like to know the developers standpoint.

Don't get me wrong I really like calibre. It's awsome.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 01:43 PM   #45
mblrdr
Enthusiast
mblrdr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 28
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2022
Device: none
Here we go you left me no choice

http://portableappz.blogspot.c*m/201...tilingual.html

*fully* portable and done "the better way"

In this you find:

CalibrePortable.ini

[CalibrePortable]
CheckRegWrite=true
AllowMultipleInstances=false
Library=Users\user\Downloads\Calibre x64 portable\Library <
DisableSplashScreen=false
SplashScreenName=

Cheers

@kovidgoyal see that? Be inspired.

Last edited by mblrdr; 09-22-2022 at 02:54 PM.
mblrdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default location on device? tomx2 Library Management 3 06-23-2018 11:06 AM
Default Calibre import folder thrasherdave Library Management 2 08-28-2015 01:55 AM
Suggestion: change default library folder location so it's backed up by Win7 Backup robcohen Devices 2 02-24-2012 02:50 AM
Adding books with calibre default folder structure Noughty Library Management 0 04-15-2011 09:18 AM
Calibre default folder problem jukin Calibre 3 12-20-2010 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.