Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2015, 02:47 PM   #1
foosion
Connoisseur
foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.
 
Posts: 55
Karma: 4562
Join Date: Sep 2011
Device: Pixel 2, iPad
Hangs on Initializing User Interface

In recent weeks, calibre has sometimes been hanging on "initializing user interface". If I go to task manager and kill the calibre program process, then restart it, it will work fine. This happens about one launch out of four. Before this, I'd been happily using calibre for years without issue.

I'm on calibre 2.20 and windows 7 64.

Suggestions please.

Last edited by foosion; 02-20-2015 at 02:54 PM.
foosion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 03:44 PM   #2
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,949
Karma: 39099825
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT(Fixed,New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
since this is not a new to 2.20 issue,
I would suspect something is interfering with the startup tasks.
Is this hang right after a restart Calibre?

See the FAQ on the download site for the usual culprits
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 02-20-2015, 04:36 PM   #3
foosion
Connoisseur
foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.
 
Posts: 55
Karma: 4562
Join Date: Sep 2011
Device: Pixel 2, iPad
"Is this hang right after a restart Calibre?" Sometimes it hangs when I restart shortly after shutting down, sometimes when I haven't run it for a while.

http://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq....ing-on-windows
I'm not on XP
I don't get an error message. It either brings up the initial splash screen, then nothing, or starts the main window, but it's blank and the title bar reports 'not responding'
I'll try running as administrator. In two tries, it didn't hang.

None of the things specified in http://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq....s-occasionally seem applicable.

It's the usual problem with intermittent issues - it's hard to track down when something only fails occasionally.

Did I miss something?
foosion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 04:40 PM   #4
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,949
Karma: 39099825
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT(Fixed,New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
Quote:
Originally Posted by foosion View Post
"Is this hang right after a restart Calibre?" Sometimes it hangs when I restart shortly after shutting down, sometimes when I haven't run it for a while.

http://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq....ing-on-windows
I'm not on XP
I don't get an error message. It either brings up the initial splash screen, then nothing, or starts the main window, but it's blank and the title bar reports 'not responding'
I'll try running as administrator. In two tries, it didn't hang.

None of the things specified in http://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq....s-occasionally seem applicable.

It's the usual problem with intermittent issues - it's hard to track down when something only fails occasionally.

Did I miss something?
You may have a Race condition where the full shutdown has not completed before a restart fires.

Any cloud/backup software running?

Does it happen if you do a Quit (ctrl-Q), pause 15 seconds and start normally
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 04:55 PM   #5
foosion
Connoisseur
foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.foosion is fluent in JavaScript as well as Klingon.
 
Posts: 55
Karma: 4562
Join Date: Sep 2011
Device: Pixel 2, iPad
It sometimes hangs when the last shutdown was a long time ago. I don't believe I've ever restarted in as short as 15 seconds.

No cloud/backup software running.

I usually shut down with ctrl-F4, but have done that for years without a problem.
foosion is offline   Reply With Quote
Advert
Old 02-28-2015, 05:26 AM   #6
breezee
Junior Member
breezee began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2015
Device: Sony PRS T3
The same problem. Just hangs on Initializing User Interface. I am able to start Calibre after several tries of killing and starting (usually 8-10 times) or just right after the computer restart. If I start it finally and then quit with Ctrl-Q + 15 sec then it doesn't solve the problem and to start in again I should restart my computer again.
breezee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 11:58 AM   #7
FJames
Addict
FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.FJames ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 320
Karma: 320941
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Device: Kobo Touch & Aura
Same here, just started doing it when I updated yesterday from an older version. I have to kill the task and try again, and it launches successfully the 2nd time. Win7, running Calibre for years on this computer.
FJames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 03:30 PM   #8
breezee
Junior Member
breezee began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2015
Device: Sony PRS T3
I uninstalled the new 2.20 version and install an old one 1.48 that is available at download page on Calibre website. Everything is great now.
breezee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 09:48 PM   #9
mdhuang
Bookworm
mdhuang doesn't littermdhuang doesn't litter
 
mdhuang's Avatar
 
Posts: 113
Karma: 154
Join Date: Aug 2007
Device: Sony CLIE NX80V, PRS-500
The real solution

Sorry to bring up this old thread, but Google brought me here
Got the same problem, Calibre hangs at starting up "initializing user interface".
Solution:
1. Uninstall Calibre
2. Delete AppData\roaming\calibre (AppData is a hidden directory under your user home directory, normally C:\Users\[your_user_name].
3. Re-install Calibre

It should work now!

How did I find this out? The portable version always works on my PC, and I figured there was some old stuff which was not compatible with the newer version of Calibre. And I found that.

UPDATE: only delete gui.json under AppData\roaming\calibre is good enough for me.

Last edited by mdhuang; 04-21-2019 at 05:34 PM.
mdhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 10:10 PM   #10
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,949
Karma: 39099825
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT(Fixed,New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdhuang View Post
Sorry to bring up this old thread, but Google brought me here
Got the same problem, Calibre hangs at starting up "initializing user interface".
Solution:
1. Uninstall Calibre
2. Delete AppData\roaming\calibre (AppData is a hidden directory under your user home directory, normally C:\Users\[your_user_name].
3. Re-install Calibre

It should work now!

How did I find this out? The portable version always works on my PC, and I figured there was some old stuff which was not compatible with the newer version of Calibre. And I found that.
Nekro Post 2.20 was a clue, if the last post date was not.
there are many reasons.
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 08:23 PM   #11
mdhuang
Bookworm
mdhuang doesn't littermdhuang doesn't litter
 
mdhuang's Avatar
 
Posts: 113
Karma: 154
Join Date: Aug 2007
Device: Sony CLIE NX80V, PRS-500
Yes there could be many reasons. For my situation, I am running Windows 10 Pro and the Calibre had no issues until an update last month (don't remember which version). Every time I started it, it just hung at the "Initializing User Interface" screen. I tried uninstall/reinstall, 32 bit/64 bit, nothing worked except for the portable version which I used for a couple weeks. But it still bugged me a bit why it didn't work.

Deleting AppData\roaming\calibre does work and it makes sense too. Some old stuff there was not compatible with the update.

Hope this post will help somebody in the future.

UPDATE: only delete gui.json under AppData\roaming\calibre is good enough for me.

Last edited by mdhuang; 04-21-2019 at 05:34 PM.
mdhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 09:48 PM   #12
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 16,918
Karma: 19721270
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdhuang View Post
Deleting AppData\roaming\calibre does work and it makes sense too. Some old stuff there was not compatible with the update.

Hope this post will help somebody in the future.
Do you have any insight into what 'old stuff' was not compatible.

Deleting the entire folder could be a drastic step for some people. having to redo global settings, customisations, templates, plugins etc etc etc would be a PITA.

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; 04-20-2019 at 09:53 PM.
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 10:03 PM   #13
theducks
Well trained by Cats
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,949
Karma: 39099825
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: K4NT(Fixed,New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A, Kobo Aura2
I had the update last week. Calibre ran fine.
A few reeeeely old apps needed a helping hand, but even they are running.
Monitors or drives changing internal ID, is more likely
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 02:49 AM   #14
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 38,593
Karma: 17011946
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Most likely all that needed to be deleted was gui.jons and/or dynamic.pickle that is where window sizes/locations are stored.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 05:18 PM   #15
mdhuang
Bookworm
mdhuang doesn't littermdhuang doesn't litter
 
mdhuang's Avatar
 
Posts: 113
Karma: 154
Join Date: Aug 2007
Device: Sony CLIE NX80V, PRS-500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetterRed View Post
Do you have any insight into what 'old stuff' was not compatible.

Deleting the entire folder could be a drastic step for some people. having to redo global settings, customisations, templates, plugins etc etc etc would be a PITA.

BR
That's a good point. Unfortunately I don't have much insight into that. In my use, I only have some custom columns which are saved to the calibre library location, not in the AppData location.

I agree that for people having a lot of customized stuff, they should not delete the whole folder. Instead, try to move some items out of the foldr. If that doesn't help, move them back and try some other items...
mdhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Initializing User Interface Nicko Calibre 7 06-11-2012 11:16 PM
Rethinking the user interface fesja Calibre 98 02-10-2012 03:02 AM
User Interface settings Ponderstibbons Calibre 1 09-05-2010 02:16 PM
BUG in user interface Giuseppe Chillem Calibre 9 05-10-2010 11:32 PM
iLiad User interface programming eth777 iRex Developer's Corner 3 12-23-2007 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.