![]() |
#106 |
Grand Sorcerer
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 24,905
Karma: 47303824
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Device: Kobo:Touch,Glo, AuraH2O, GloHD,AuraONE, ClaraHD, Libra H2O; tolinoepos
|
Kovid: That makes sense. All except releasing the betas as the stable distro version. As both version of PyQt are importable, reversing the imports should fix it in this environment without breaking the others. Except maybe an Arch Linux that was still running a 1.x version of calibre.
Valvar: I have attached a version that reverses the imports. Could you test it and tell us how it goes? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#107 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,182
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
If you want to make the imports completely robust you can do this:
from calibre import numeric_version if numeric_version > (1, 200, 0): # PyQt5 else: # PyQt4 |
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#108 |
Generally Awesome Person
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,100
Karma: 2191133
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: /dev/kmem
Device: Kobo Clara HD, Kindle Oasis
|
[Conversion Output] KePub Output Plugin
I've uploaded a new version that fixes the indentation. Not sure why my editor's PEP8 linting didn't catch that (or if I just missed it).
@Valvar: Kovid's right, you'll have all sorts of problems with calibre on Arch until the beta isn't beta anymore *and* all plugins are updated to not import from PyQ54 (or at least, to import PyQt5 first and fail back to PyQt4). I would strongly suggest that you not use any distro-provided calibre package (Arch or others), even on Linux I only tested with Kovid's packages. Alright, fine, I feel bad not making such an easy change, try this update to the plugin and let me know if it works better with your distro package. Someone not on the beta and/or using the official package also please try and let me know if it breaks. BTW, I do expect this to break on distro packages for non-beta users. So I do need someone on a distro package not the beta to try this as well. Last edited by jgoguen; 08-14-2014 at 10:42 AM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#109 | |||
Junior Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 5
Karma: 10096
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Device: Kobo Aura HD
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Thanks for the effort made to fix the plugin even after you've moved on! It's much appreciated! (And I'm also very surprised at the beta packages being used for Arch - I haven't enabled [testing], so it must be a maintainer who is a bit crazy). |
|||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#110 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,182
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
I have added some code that causes imports of PyQt4 to fail in calibre 2.x with an ImportError, which should mean that the original plugin will work unmodified.
https://github.com/kovidgoyal/calibr...29830a8e03f630 |
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#111 | ||
Generally Awesome Person
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,100
Karma: 2191133
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: /dev/kmem
Device: Kobo Clara HD, Kindle Oasis
|
Quote:
Quote:
![]() |
||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#112 | |
Connoisseur
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 62
Karma: 31414
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Device: Kobo Glo
|
Hello.
I know this plugin is discontinued, but I thought I'd ask and might be lucky enough to address my issue somehow. Setup OS: Win 7 64 bits Software: Calibre 2.6.0 Plugins: KoboTouchExtended 2.2.20 & Kepub Output 2.2.12 Error: "ImportError:No module named PyQt4" (when trying to convert a book, to kepub, obviously) Stacktrace below: Quote:
However, when I download the plugin, be it from said website of the first post of this thread, I still get a second instance of the plugin, still stating 2.2.12. And trying to auto-update plugins doesn't seem to be any more helpful. My question is: how could I get an actual 2.2.20 version? Will it solve the PyQt compatibility issue? If not, is it solvable at all? Thanks in advance for your time, and whatever happens thanks for your wonderful work guys, both on Calibre and Kepub Output. It was good while it lasted ![]() |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#113 |
Generally Awesome Person
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,100
Karma: 2191133
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: /dev/kmem
Device: Kobo Clara HD, Kindle Oasis
|
That's very strange indeed. I just downloaded the plugin from both this thread and from plugins.calibre-ebook.com and confirmed that both files are identical and provide version 2.2.20:
Code:
% shasum -a 256 220565.zip KePub\ Output.zip 6b94b634a8594ae0a70bb1c2da4a84f6a1f0f7e8342b793d3e68c07d12e1e284 220565.zip 6b94b634a8594ae0a70bb1c2da4a84f6a1f0f7e8342b793d3e68c07d12e1e284 KePub Output.zip Could you please try removing all of the instances of KePub Output, then restart calibre, then install it using calibre? To do that, in case you don't know, click on Preferences, then under Advanced click on Plugins, then Get new plugins. Make sure that "Filter list of plugins" is set to Not installed, then enter KePub Output in the "Filter by name" text field. You should see one item in the list, and the Available column should read "2.2.20". Select it and click Install, then follow the prompts and restart calibre. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#114 |
Connoisseur
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 62
Karma: 31414
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Device: Kobo Glo
|
Actually, I already tried to do just that but Calibre won't let me, on the grounds that it is an "integrated plugin". I can't delete, nor disable KePub Output, which is quite odd since the "Get new plugins" menu states it's not installed at all ô_Ô
Maybe I should reinstall Calibre fresh altogether? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#115 |
Generally Awesome Person
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,100
Karma: 2191133
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: /dev/kmem
Device: Kobo Clara HD, Kindle Oasis
|
Something is definitely strange, this is most definitely not an integrated plugin and I definitely haven't set that flag in the code
![]() I think reinstalling might be overkill, since you'll not lose any of your settings or installed plugins. But let's try the nuclear option ![]() Start by opening Preferences again, then click Miscellaneous, then click Open calibre configuration directory. Go back and shut down calibre. Then go back to the folder window that opened, go into the plugins folder, and delete anything that has "KePub" in the name. Restart calibre and try to install KePub Output again. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#116 |
Connoisseur
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 62
Karma: 31414
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Device: Kobo Glo
|
Heh, great minds think alike or whatever.
I just finished testing, and it turned out reinstalling calibre didn't help indeed, but it did trigger my curiosity, since I didn't lose any data in the process (all my library still there, configuration was still the same and "user-installed" plugins also). So I went into "C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\calibre\plugins" and deleted whatever was in there (only your 2 plugins anyway) and restarted Calibre. And voilà, could now install a fresh 2.2.20. I still can't start to understand how it got stuck like that, but now it's solved. Thanks for your prompt answer and help! |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#117 |
Generally Awesome Person
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,100
Karma: 2191133
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: /dev/kmem
Device: Kobo Clara HD, Kindle Oasis
|
There was a brief period where an error in applying translations caused both of my plugins' names to be translated where they shouldn't have been, which caused the plugins to appear twice or be un-upgradable for some people and required a manual removal to fix. It's possible you got caught by that problem.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#118 |
Connoisseur
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 62
Karma: 31414
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Device: Kobo Glo
|
Well, KePub Output certainly does appear as "Fichier de sortie KePub" for me. Might have something to do with the issue.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#119 |
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 19
Karma: 62778
Join Date: Nov 2014
Device: kobo glo
|
calibre, version 2.24.0
ERRORE: Installazione plugin non riuscita: Si è verificato un problema durante l'installazione di questo plugin. Il plugin non sarà installato. Riporta il messaggio di errore che segue nella discussione del forum relativa al plugin e riavvia calibre. Traceback (most recent call last): File "site-packages\calibre\gui2\dialogs\plugin_updater.py", line 712, in _install_clicked File "site-packages\calibre\customize\ui.py", line 388, in add_plugin File "site-packages\calibre\customize\ui.py", line 53, in load_plugin File "site-packages\calibre\customize\zipplugin.py", line 195, in load File "site-packages\calibre\customize\zipplugin.py", line 179, in load_module File "calibre_plugins.koboconversion.__init__", line 7, in <module> ImportError: cannot import name KEPubOutput Kalibre 2.24 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#120 |
Guru
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 691
Karma: 3026110
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lancashire, U.K.
Device: BeBook 1, BeBook Pure, Kobo Glo, (and HD),Energy Sistem EReader Pro +
|
I had a similar problem - see :
https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sho...31#post3077131 And follow the thread staring at Post #5 Eventually solved by closing down Calibre, waiting a few minutes then restarting it and re-installing the Plug-in. BobC |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
catalogue builder output columns are not in the same order in the output | KWhytte | Library Management | 5 | 12-04-2012 02:03 AM |
Plugin not customizable: Plugin: HTML Output does not need customization | flyingfoxlee | Conversion | 2 | 02-24-2012 02:24 AM |
Plugin which uses net as input and output | medve | Development | 0 | 12-04-2011 03:20 PM |
Creat new Output plugin (LaTeX and/or txt2tags) | Lebewesen | Development | 3 | 11-22-2011 11:10 AM |
AZW Conversion Output Plugin | tylau0 | Plugins | 59 | 08-14-2011 10:36 PM |