![]() |
#1 | |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
Deleting custom columns without opening Calibre
Hi.
Can I delete a custom column without having calibre open? And how do I do that? My Calibre is now frozen everytime I try to open the program ![]() This is my debug log: Quote:
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,185
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
start calibre like this
calibre --ignore-plugins If that works, you know the problem is caused by some third party calibre plugin |
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#3 |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
How do I do that? I tried writing that in the line in my start menu, but it's still frozen.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,185
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Open a command prompt and type that in and press enter
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
Same result sadly. Command prompt also run as administrator.
|
![]() |
![]() |
Advert | |
|
![]() |
#6 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,185
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Then the remaining thing to try are starting with a different library and a different config directory.
Use calibre --with-library "c:\path\to\some\empty\folder" and for no config CALIBRE_CONFIG_DIRECTORY=c:\path\to\some\empty\fol der calibre |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
Opened a new calibre session with the first command.
The second gives an error. Is this a reg-edit command? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,185
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Then the problem is in your library. Attach the metadata.db file from your calibre library folder.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
I think the Metadata.db is too big to upload, it's 60 mb's.
Here's is a dropbox link instead: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zcv107ct3i...tadata.db?dl=0 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#10 |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
I have several other libraries, but that's the only one that causes Calibre to crash.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#11 |
Grand Sorcerer
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 12,336
Karma: 8012652
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Notts, England
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
@Kovid: this library pushes at least three boundaries. The first is the number of books, 27,100. This isn't an excessive number of books, but it exacerbates problems 2 and 3. The second is that it contains composite columns that use composite columns, perhaps 3 and 4 deep. The third is that it uses the virtual_libraries() function and contains 40 virtual libraries, overflowing the LRU cache.
After some analysis I found that if we use get_proxy_metadata() in categories.py (line 143) instead of get_metadata(), if we up the search LRU cache up to 100 (could be less but more than 40), and if we streamline the search cache path in search._do_search then the library opens in 60 seconds on my machine. Without those changes it didn't open in the 5 minutes I waited before I ran out of patience. All of the changes were necessary to make the performance acceptable. I have pushed a branch "perf_test" with the changes I made and made a pull request. This isn't a "real" pull request, but is instead showing what I did. I will abandon that branch once you decide what to do, if anything. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 |
creator of calibre
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 45,185
Karma: 27110894
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
@chaley: I'll take a look at it in a bit, I am currently in the middle of something I would like ot finish first.
@Tanjamuse: I suggest deleting a few of your composite columns, especially the one that uses the virtual_libraries function, as they are performance killers. You should be able to do that from the command prompt like this calibredb remove_custom_column columnname --with-library "c:\path\to\the\problem\library\folder" Replace columnname above with the name of the column you are deleting, you can get a list of names, like this calibredb custom_columns |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#13 |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
Thanks for all the help. I got my library running again without having to deleting it all
![]() Thanks |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
Wizard
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 1,327
Karma: 5306
Join Date: Jan 2014
Device: none
|
I now get an memory error every time I try to go from one library to another. Is it my computer or the program?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#15 |
Grand Sorcerer
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Posts: 12,336
Karma: 8012652
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Notts, England
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Reflections about how "translatable" Calibre is - Custom columns. | arspr | Development | 8 | 09-22-2014 06:15 PM |
Custom Columns and metadata.calibre | cryzed | Library Management | 0 | 06-04-2013 06:00 PM |
Custom Columns do not appear when calibre restarted | bigbird1227 | Calibre | 20 | 11-11-2012 05:32 AM |
Custom Columns - How are you using yours? | nynaevelan | Library Management | 19 | 04-18-2011 12:42 AM |
0.7.46 and custom columns | meme | Library Management | 4 | 02-21-2011 04:21 AM |