My goal is to buy fewer books than I read. And so end up with fewer unread books.
books on my TBR pile, I think, after adjusting for omnibuses expanded to individual books.
- December 31st, 2019: Oathbreaker by Martin Jensen - £1.00 - 5/5 - 233pp
Another splendid murder mystery set in the days of King Cnut
- January 2nd: Grantville Gazette #87 edited by Bjorn Hasseler - £3.61 - 4/5 - 165pp
The non-Grantville story was fun, but the rest were shorter and didn't grab me as much as usual. The 'fact' articles I just skimmed as usual.
- January 3rd: F&SF, January/February 2020 edited by C. C. Finlay - £3.75 - 5/5 - 246pp
Another excellent selection of stories.
- January 6th: Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson - £1.99 - 5/5 - 1121pp
A nice pause point, with an excellent teaser for the third book.
- January 10th: Detection Unlimited by Georgette Heyer - £1.20 - 4/5 - 340pp
A Good mystery, although it wrapped up a bit too quickly for my taste.
- January 19th: Through Fiery Trials by David Weber - £4.88 - 4/5 - 849pp
The story is finally moving along. I think we should have been here a couple of books ago.
- February 2nd: The Valley of Shadows by John Ringo & Mike Massa - £4.29 - 5/5 - 284pp
Fast action adventure covering the start of the zombie plague
- February 5th: Guilty Not Guilty by Felix Francis - £0.99 - 4/5 - 285pp
Needs to cut down on the info dumps, but otherwise a good story and a fun, quick read.
- February 6th: All the Plagues of Hell by Eric Flint and Dave Freer - £4.29 - 5/5 - 441pp
A most enjoyable continuation of their mediaeval fantasy.
- February 9th: Death of Kings by Bernard Cornwell - £0.99 - 5/5 - 277pp
Excellent late dark ages/early mediaeval historical fiction.
- February 11th: The Pagan Lord by Bernard Cornwell - £1.99 - 5/5 - 254pp
How hero continues to make trouble.
- February 13th: The Toll-Gate by Georgette Heyer - £1.20 - 5/5 - 254pp
Excellent romance
- February 14th: Some of the Best of Tor.com: 2019 edition - Free - 5/5 - 529pp
An excellent collection of short fiction, some of it brilliant.
- February 22nd: Unto The Last Generation by Juanita Coulson - Free - 2/5 - 171pp
[ABANDONED]Nice premise. Terrible in setup, plot and characterisation.[/ABANDONED]
- February 22nd: A Few Right Thinking Men by Sulari Gentill - Free - 5/5 - 302pp
Excellent historical murder mystery set in 1930s New South Wales. Most enjoyable. Start of a series, but complete.
- February 23rd: A Man’s Word by Martin Jensen - £0.99 - 5/5 - 204pp
Another excellent murder mystery in the time of King Cnut
- February 24th: Asimov's SF for March/April 2020 edited by Sheila WIliams -£2.49 - 5/5 - 309pp
Another excellent issue.
- February 25th: Analog SF for March/April 2020 edited by Trevor Quachri - £2.49 - - 343pp
Another excellent issue, although I'm saving the serial for when all parts are available in September.
- February 26th: Death at Bishop's Keep by Robin Paige - Free - 4/5 - 311pp
A fun murder mystery set in England in the 1890s. A bit American here and there. (blond bangs).
- February 28th: Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince by J K Rowling - £5.52 - 5/5 - 459pp
Bears up under a second reading.
- March 1st: F&SF, March/April 2020 edited by C. C. Finlay - £3.75 - 5/5 - 246pp
Another excellent issue. Worth it even at the high price.
- March 2nd: Grantville Gazette #88 edited by Bjorn Hasseler - £3.61 - 4/5 - 170pp
Some of the Grantville stories were just a bit too short for my liking. The longer ones were good. A very good DF story, and an OK fantasy round out the issue.
- March 6th: Mark of the Cat by Andre Norton - Free - 4/5 - 239pp
First part of a duology. Classic Norton, with young heroes and animal interactions
- March 11th: Year of the Rat by Andre Norton - Free - 3/5 - 253pp
It got a little too mystical for me, but OK.
- March 15th: A Decline in Prophets by Sulari Gentill - £0.99 - 5/5 - 299pp
Most enjoyable 1930s Australian murder mystery
- March 18th: River of Night by John Ringo - £3.00 - 5/5 - 346pp
The goodies win and the baddies die. Evenyually.
- March 21st: Dancing with Myself by Charles Sheffield - Free - 4/5 - 330pp
Good stories. Some articles a little dated.
- March 28th: Death at Gallows Green by Robin Paige - Free - 5/5 - 280pp
A most enjoyable murder mystery with a hint of romance.
- March 29th: Lamentation by C. J. Sansom - £1.99 - 5/5 - 577pp
A brilliant evocation of Tudor London. A a good mystery, too.
- April 2nd: By the Pricking of my Thumbs by Agatha Christie - £0.43 - 3/5 - 190pp
Too complex, and not enough resolution. Disappointing in plot, quite fun in other ways.
- April 4th: Sleipnir by Linda Evans - Free - 4/5 - 247pp
OK, but Odin seemed a little more studpid than he should have been.
- April 5th: Crashing Sun by Edmond Hamilton - £2.22 - 2/5 - 184pp
[ABANDONED]No, I can't see what I saw in these.
- April 7th: Highfire by Eoin Colfer - £0.99 - 4/5 - 255pp
Pretty good, but I didn't really get a feel for the setting.
- April 10th: A Very British History by Paul McAuley - Free - 4/5 - 461pp
Any interesting mix of SF stories. An author to look out for.
- April 20th: Diving into the Wreck by Kristine Kathryn Rusch - £1.34 - 5/5 - 281pp
An excellent novel, giving a good start to the series, but satisfying in itself.
- April 22nd: Jimmy the Hand by Raymond E. Feist and S. M. Stirling - £0.51 - 5/5 - 301pp
A splendid little side take in his Midkemia series
- April 24th: Red Dragon by Jerry Pournelle - £1.33 - 3/5 - 162pp
Rather pedestrian spy thriller
- April 25th: Dragonsbane by Barbara Hambly - £0.99 - 5/5 - 282pp
Excellent fantasy. Splendid stuff.
- April 26th: I, Robot by Isaac Asimov - £0.99 - 4/5 - 185pp
Good short stories with an interesting linking narrative. Holds up surprisingly well.
- April 28th: King of the Dead by R. A. MacAvoy - £1.93 - 5/5 - 522pp
Really excellent fantasy.
- April 30th: Primary Inversion by Catherine Asaro - Free - 5/5 - 264pp
An excellent start to the series. A bit more graphic sexually than I was expecting.
- May 2nd: Star Wars IV: A New Hope by George Lucas - £0.33 - 2/5 - 185pp
[ABANDONED - the casual racism was too much.]
- May 2nd: Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie - £0.63 - 5/5 - 202pp
An enjoyable mystery.
- May 4th: One-Eyed Jack by Lawrence Watt-Evans - £1.93 - 5/5 - 245pp
An excellent Dark Mystery
- May 5th: The Chinese Maze Murders by Robert Van Gulik - £0.73 - 5/5 - 246pp
Excellent murder mystery set in Ancient China.
- May 6th: The Alchemy of Stone by Ekaterina Sedia - £1.91 - 3/5 - 200pp
OK, but not good enough to really hook me.
- May 8th: F&SF, May/June 2020 edited by C. C. Finlay - £3.75 - 4/5 - 253pp
A mixed bag, but I enjoyed the vast majority.
- May 10th: World Divided by Mercedes Lackey et al. - £2.40 - 1/5 - 415pp
[ABANDONED. Just not interesting.]
- May 11th: Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson - £0.99 - 5/5 - 1308pp
Wonderful epic fantasy, and the book ends at a satisfying stopping point, while leaving plenty for the next volume.
- May 15th: Love in Amsterdam by Nicholas Freeling - £0.99 - 2/5 - 155pp
[ABANDONED at 50%. Massive back story of one suspect completely put me off]
- May 16th: The Physicians of Vilnoc by Lois McMaster Bujold - £2.49 - 5/5 - 117pp
Excellent Penric novella
- May 17th: The Miller's Dance by Winston Graham - £0.99 - 5/5 - 353pp
Excellent historical melodrama
- May 20th: In the Empire of Shadow by Lawrence Watt-Evans - £1.98 - 5/5 - 263pp
Impressively gritty fantasy. I'm looking forward to the conclusion.
- May 21st: Watership Down by Richard Adams - £0.99 - 4/5 - 454pp
Surprisingly good. Only not 5* because the inconsistent use of Lapine irritated me a bit.
- May 25th: The Children of the Gates by Andre Norton - £2.50 - 3/5 - 328pp
Two unrelated novels except for the psychic abilities. Not really to my taste.
- May 29th: Old Twentieth by Joe Haldeman - £1.01 - 3/5 - 228pp
OK, but a glitch or two for me, and overall not as good as I hoped for.
- May 31st: One for the Money by Janet Evanovitch - Free - 5/5 - 187pp
Most enjoyable crime adventure.
- June 2nd: Rumpole of the Bailey by John Mortimer - £0.33 - 5/5 - 170pp
Absolutely delightful, as expected.
- June 3rd: The Reign of the Brown Magician by Lawrence Watt-Evans - £1.98 - 4/5 - 287pp
OK, but I was a bit disappointed in the ending.
- June 4th: Death in a Desert Land by Andrew Wilson - £0.99 - 5/5 - 283pp
Another splendid mystery inserted into Agatha Christie's life.
- June 7th: Saint Odd by Dean Koontz - £0.99 - 5/5 - 281pp
A fitting conclusion.
- June 8th: In the Midnight Hour by Patty O'Shea - Free - 4/5 - 284pp
Paranormal Romance. Good for that kind of thing.
- June 10th: Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson - £0.02 - 4/5 - 245pp
A good YA adventure.
- June 15th: Dark Eden by Chris Beckett - £0.99 - 3/5 - 383pp
OK. The different voices were different enough, IMO.
- June 18th: Accepting the Lance by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller - £3.86 - 5/5 - 438pp
Excellent, as always.
- June 20th: Pillar of Fire by Judith Tarr - £1.07 - 2/5 - 571pp
Unsatisfactory retelling of the exodus, up to the crossing of the Red Sea.
- June 23rd: The Trials of Rumpole by John Mortimer - £0.33 - 5/5 - 169pp
Excellent, as expected.
- June 24th: Fantasy Magazine #3 - £0.31 - 3/5 - 160pp
I didn't like enough of the stories to make it above 3/5
- June 27th: The Prince Commands by Andre Norton - Free - 4/5 - 162pp
A sort of YA Prisoner of Zenda. No fantasy except the made-up kingdom.
- June 29th: Rumpole Returns by John Mortimer - £0.33 - 5/5 - 153pp
Wonderful
- June 30th: Baen Free Stories 2011 by Baen Books - Free - 4/5 - 244pp
Enjoyable stories set in the various Baen authors' series.
- July 3rd: Except the Dying by Maureen Jennings - £1.00 - 4/5 - 238pp
OK mystery set in Victorian Canada, but I felt the villain was not introduced early enough.
- July 6th: The Fowl Twins by Eoin Colfer - £0.99 - 3/5 - 237pp
It seems a lighter read than Artemis Fowl, aimed at a slightly younger audience. I didn't like it as much, and I doubt I'll buy any more in the series.
- July 7th: False Value by Ben Aaronovitch - £0.99 - 5/5 - 279pp
Absolutely brilliant. Great stuff. I'm looking forward to the next one.
- July 8th: [I]Lone Star Planet[/I[ by H. Beam Piper & J. J. McGuire - Free - 4/5 - 94pp
Fun story with Piper's classic competent man.
- July 9th: Tooth and Nail by Ian Rankin - £0.99 - 5/5 - 238pp
An engaging hunt for a serial killer. I'm warming to Rebus.
- July 10th: Bath Tangle by Georgette Heyer - £1.20 - 5/5 - 287pp
Another delightful regency romance.
- July 10th: Roseanna by Maj Sjöwall & Per Wahlöö - Free - 3/5 - 199pp
Rather dull police procedural, with a tiny bit of tension at the end.
- July 13th: Metro Girl bu Janet Evanovich - Free - 4/5 - 188pp
A fun bit of Action/Romance nonsense.
- July 14th: Ratking by Michael Dibden - £3.79 - 3/5 - 259pp
Rather depressing murder mystery set in a corrupt Italy
- July 19th: Sprig Muslin by Georgette Heyer - £1.20 - 5/5 - 239pp
Simply splendid regency romance. Utterly delightful.
- July 20th: Doctor Who: Fugitive by Tony Lee - £0.53 - 2/5 - 155pp
A Graphic Novel. Not my kind of thing. Abandoned the other 18.
- July 20th: Trigger Warning by Neil Gaiman - £0.99 - 4/5 - 256pp
An excellent collection of horror-leaning short stories.
- July 24th: The Better Part of Valour by Tanya Huff - £1.00 - 3/5 - 289pp
Reasonable MilSF. Not good enough to make me continue with the series just now.
- July 25th: Vendetta by Michael Dibden - £1.99 - 4/5 - 248pp
A improvement.
- July 28th: The Black Arrow by Robert Louis Stevenson - £0.02 - 3/5 - 245pp
A light YA historical Romance. I'm not surprised I hadn't heard of it before.
- July 29th: The Vatican Rip by Jonathan Gash - £0.84 - 4/5 - 201pp
Usual Lovejoy fun, still a very flawed hero.
- July 30th: Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter - £1.19 - 4/5 - 248pp
Excellent mystery. And even Morse gets one thing wrong.
- July 31st: The Quantum Garden by Derek Künsken - £1.99 - 5/5 - 297pp
A good continuation of The Quantum Magician, with serious time travel.
- August 2nd: Galaxy's Edge #2 by Mike Resnick - £0.40 - 4/5 - 288pp
A good set of stories, new and reprints.
- August 5th: Lightspeed Magazine #10 - £0.36 - 4/5 - 94pp
Good, but short.
- August 7th: A is for Alibi by Sue Grafton - Free - 5/5 - 223pp
An enjoyable PI mystery. Set in now historical 1980s.
- August 8th: Day of the Dead by Neil Gaiman - £0.58 - 5/5 - 42pp
An annotated script for a Babylon 5 episode. Great fun.
- August 8th: The Ladies of Mandrigyn by Barbara Hambley - £0.35 - 5/5 - 310pp
Absolutely splendid sword and sorcery.
- August 9th: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins - £1.99 - 4/5 - 275pp
Not quote my kind of thing, although very good suspense/murder plot
- August 10th: Carnivores of Light and Darkness by Alan Dean Foster - £0.66 - 4/5 - 304pp
Fun fantasy. One long story in three parts, of which this is part one.
- August 13th: Cabal by Michael Dibden - £2.99 - 4/5 - 248pp
More Zen in corrupt Italy. Poking fun at Dan Brown, I think.
- August 16th: Essays in Humanism by Albert Einstein - Free - 3/5 - 148pp
Interesting, but not unmissable
- August 18th: Redemolished by Alfred Bester - £0.58 - 3/5 - 376pp
Minor SF works by Bester, with some non-SF articles, and some articles about Bester. For the completist.
- August 22nd: Passenger to Frankfurt by Agatha Christie - £0.41 - 2/5 - 219pp
Oh dear. On a par with "The Big Four". She's not good at international intrigue.
- August 24th: Unnatural Death by Dorothy L. Sayers - £0.05 - 4/5 - 233pp
Excellent mystery, but wow, the contemporary attitudes and language!
- August 26th: Sharpe's Revenge by Bernard Cornwell - £0.99 - 5/5 - 269pp
Enjoyable, as always.
- August 27th: Murder by Matchlight by E. C. R. Lorac - £1.49 - 4/5 - 182pp
Pedestrian murder mystery, fascinating contemporary WWI London background.
- August 28th: Stig of the Dump by Clive King - £0.99 - 5/5 - 116pp
Stands up to a re-read as an adult.
- August 28th: The Stars at War by Jerry Pournelle - £1.33 - 2/5 - 416pp
Weird mix of short stories and political essays. Ugh.
- September 1st: Two for the Dough by Janet Evanovich - Free - 3/5 - 208pp
Not as fun as the first, IMO.
- September 2nd: Armada by Ernest Cline - £0.99 - 3/5 - 314pp
Many more plot holes than Ready Player One, even though a quick fun read.
- September 3rd: The Snack Thief by Andrea Camilleri - £0.99 - 4/5 - 191pp
Interesting plot, but I'm not sure I like Montalbano himself.
- September 5th: The Secret History of Moscow by Ekaterina Sedia - £1.35 - 4/5 - 216pp
Fantasy using Russian folklore. Enjoyable.
- September 7th: Now You See Them by Elly Griffiths - £0.99 - 5/5 - 233pp
Another excellent mystery, set about 10 years after the previous one.
- September 8th: Lightspeed Magazine #2 edited by J. J. Adams - £0.58 - 4/5 - 220pp
I enjoyed the stories, the non-story articles were OK.
- September 11th: The Annals of the Heechee by Frederik Pohl - £2.67 - 2/5 - 284pp
Not very good. With one incident of casual racism to show that it's a post-racism society. Sigh
- September 13th: Flight of a Witch by Ellis Peters - £0.99 - 5/5 - 233pp
An excellent mystery, seeing the Felse's from another viewpoint.
- September 16th: The Dead of Jericho by Colin Dexter - £1.19 - 5/5 - 238pp
Morse is really the Morse we know now.
- September 19th: Whirligig World by Hal Clement - £0.02 - 3/5 - 16pp
A brief look at how the planet was worked out, and some of the errors made in a follow-up in 1999.
- September 19th: The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood - Free - 2/5 - 145pp
Style over substance. Not to my taste
- September 20th: Prince Otto by Robert Louis Stevenson - £0.02 - 1/5 - 195pp
Dreadful. It's hard to beleive that this is the author of Treasure Island.
- September 24th: The White Magic Five and Dime by Steve Hockensmith and Lisa Falco - Free - 5/5 - 206pp
A really good start to a new series. Satisfying.
- September 26th: Lecture Demonstration by Hal Clement - £0.02 - 5/5 - 18pp
An excellent short story set on Meskelin
- September 26th: A Short History of England by Simon Jenkins - £0.99 - 3/5 - 328pp
OK, but a bit trite in places, and too much on recent events.
- September 30th: Odd Interlude by Dean Koontz - £0.99 - 4/5 - 190pp
Good, but adds nothing significant to the series. And interlude indeed.
- October 3rd: The Last Emperox by John Scalzi - £0.99 - 4/5 - 227pp
Good, but I was disappointed in the ending.
- October 4th: The Collected Stories by Arthur C Clarke - £1.99 - 4/5 - 1183pp
All short stories from the first to the last. Many previously collected, and two or three are brilliant. 4/5 overall.
- October 13th: Lifelode by Jo Walton - £1.99 - 5/5 - 182pp
A fascinating world with a strange time structure and magic system, and the story architecture reflects that. Ebook formatting should be better.
- October 19th: Tunnel Through the Deeps by Harry Harrison - £0.99 - 4/5 - 185pp
Steam-punk-ish melodrama. Good fun.
- October 21st: Grantville Gazette VIII (print) edited by Eric Flint - £1.89 - 5/5 - 422pp
All good stories, and from long enough ago that I didn't really remember them
- October 22nd: [I]Spellbreaker by Charlie N. Holmberg - Free - 3/5 - 250pp
Very readable fantasy romance, but not good enough on the background and attitudes to be more than 3/5
- October 24th: [I]A Liaden Universe Constellation 4[/I[ by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller - £4.54 - 5/5 - 253pp
The expected excellent short-ish stories in the Liaden universe.
- October 25th: Tombland by C. J. Sansom - £0.99 - 5/5 - 829pp
Splendid working of a Shardlake mystery into Kett's Uprising.
- October 29th: Journey to the Heart of Luna by Andy Frankham-Allen - £0.23 - 2/5 - 103pp
I should have finished this in a day. That it took three emphasises to the fact that I wasn't enthralled by it. The other 11 are discarded.
- November 1st: All Things Bright and Beautiful by James Herriot - £0.99 - 5/5 - 391pp
More excellent tales of a Yorkshire Vet in the 1930s.
- November 3rd: Masterpieces edited by Orson Scott Card - £4.81 - 3/5 - 502pp
Some excellent stories, but I didn't agree with most of his selections.
- November 7th: The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson - £0.02 - 3/5 - 87pp
Written as a bit of a mystery story, but the plot point is now known to everyone, so it no longer works.
- November 8th: Shadow's Blade by David B. Coe - £2.12 - 3/5 - 272pp
OK, but a bit too much magic and new rules turning up unexpectedly
- November 12th: Masquerade in Lodi by Lois McMaster Bujold - £2.49 - 5/5 - 97pp
Simply splendid, as expected.
- November 12th: Harpy's Flight by Megan Lindholm - £1.99 - 4/5 - 203pp
A very good introduction and story. I'm looking forward to the next ones in the series.
- November 13th: The Big Time by Fritz Leiber - £1.73 - 4/5 - 270pp
A scene in the Time Wars. Good.
- November 14th: Naughty Neighbour by Janet Evanovich - Free - 3/5 - 115pp
A typical romance. Light and fluffy, with plot holes galore. But readable.
- November 15th: Sharpe's Waterloo by Bernard Cornwell - £0.99 - 5/5 - 339pp
As expected, excellent. A great fictionalised account of the battle of Waterloo, with notes at the end.
- November 19th: Between Two Thorns by Emma Newman - Free - 5/5 - 285pp
A most enjoyable contemporary fantasy, mostly set off-world.
- November 20th: The Riddle of the The Mile by Colin Dexter -£1.19 - 4/5 - 213pp
Morse messes up, and bodies drop like flies.
- November 22nd: Rumpole at Christmas by John Mortimer - £0.99 - 4/5 - 115pp
With the stories all together, they're a little bit too similar in places. But fun.
- November 23rd: The Span of Empire - £2.00 - 5/5 - 563pp
Excellent Mil SF/Space Opera
- November 29th: Thraxas of Turai by Martin Scott - £5.50 - 4/5 - 172pp
Good stuff, but what a cliff hanger.
- November 30th: Refusal by Felix Francis - £1.99 - 5/5 - 317pp
Impressive use of recurring characters. A good, fast read.
- December 1st: The Voice of the Violin by Andrea Camilleri - £1.19 - 4/5 - 163pp
Good mystery with Inspector Montalbano
- December 3rd: Neptune Crossing by Jeffrey A. Carver - Free - 4/5 - 296pp
Fun alien, interesting idea, not quite sure about the hero.
- December 6th: Quofum by Alan Dean Foster - £3.85 - 2/5 - 224pp
Incredibly slow, dull characters, all for a reveal in the final few pages and no real resolution. Very disappointing.
- December 11th: Lightspeed Magazine #3 edited by John Joseph Adams - £0.58 - 3/5 - 100pp
Good and original. But....
- December 12th: Damage by Felix Francis - £1.99 - 5/5 - 342pp
Excellent thriller in the horse racing world.
- December 13th: Shadow Sight by E. J. Stevens - Free - 1/5 - 237pp
[ABANDONED - about 40%. Just not well enough done. Characters simply unbelievable]
- December 14th: Non-fiction 2011 by Baen Books - Free - 3/5 - 157pp
Always interesting.
- December 16th: The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler - £0.67 - 4/5 - 191pp
Very good characterisation and plot. An enjoyable read.
- December 18th: Lucky Universe by Joshua James - Free - 3/5 - 294pp
A shaky start, but it got better. I'm interested to see what happens next.
- December 20th: Tales from the Folly by Ben Aaronovitch - £1.99 - 5/5 - 136pp
Delightful set of short stories, with introductions.
- December 22nd: The City We Became by N. K. Jemisin - £0.99 - 5/5 - 340pp
Excellent urban fantasy.
- December 24th: The Master of Ballantrae by Robert Louis Stevenson - £0.02 - 4/5 - 219pp
It was good, but I didn't much like knowing the eventual outcome right from the start. A lovely cameo from Alan Breck Stuart
- December 28th: The Barbed Coil by J. V. Jones - £1.95 - 4/5 - 552pp
Good. Interesting magic. Ridiculous fighting scenes. Enjoyable.
1: Bad.
2: Poor. (Or just not to my taste.)
3: Satisfactory.
4: Good.
Pages are as given by the ADE algorithm in Calibre, or from the Amazon web page.