2020 Goals
3,000 pages per month : Met in Jan., Feb., Mar., Apr., May, June, July, Aug, Sept, Oct, Nov, Dec
Ebooks - TBR Reduced by 10; Current:
+179
Audiobooks - TBR Reduced by 10; Current:
-1
Magazines - TBR Reduced by 10; Current:
-2
Magazines Read So Far: 6
2020 Purchases Read: 32
Short Stories & Novellas - 101
Spoiler:
01. 4/5
Fangs For the Memories - Molly Harper (audio)
Short story - funny intro to some characters
02. 4/5
Masked Ball at Broxley Manor - Rhys Bowen (audio)
Short Story - Relisten of new recording. Still enjoyed!
03. 5/5
Blue On Black - Michael Connelly (audio)
Short story - short but really good.
04. 2/5
Switchblade - Michael Connelly (audio)
Short story - Story didn't jell for me. Bosch deals with a cold case.
05. 3/5
Out of My Mind - Alan Arkin (audio)
Interesting. At least its short.
06. 4/5
The Bone Farm - Dean Koontz (audio)
Short story - This was well written, but so creepy.
07. 3/5
A Mind Of Her Own - Paula McLain (audio)
Short story. Good presentation of short biography.
08. 1/5
Gather Round the Sound - ed. Paulo Coelho (audio)
The Aussie version of Night Before Christmas only good thing about this.
09. 4/5
Who Goes There - John W Campbell (audio)
Novella - Alien creature in the Antarctic.
10. 5/5
Evil Eye - Madhuri Shekar (audio)
Novella - outstanding thriller!
11. 3/5
The Booktaker - Bill Pronzini (audio)
Novella- Case of the book and map thief.
12. 1/5
Diary of Hounslow Girl - Ambreen Razia (audio)
Novella - Excellent narrator (author), but coming of age stories aren't for me.
13. 1/5
The Hospital - Keith Blackmore (audio)
Short story - Excessive violence, not much story.
14. 2/5
Mrs Zant and the Ghost - Wilkie Collins (audio)
Short ghost story - started strong and fizzled.
15. 5/5
3 Truths and a Lie - Lisa Gardner (audio)
Really great short story!!!
16. 1/5
High Heat - Lee Child (audio)
Short story - did not keep my attention.
17. 4/5
Knights Templar - Patrick Auerback (audio)
Novella - Concise non-fiction history with a lot of stuff I didn't know.
18. 5/5
Wait It Out - Larry Niven (audio)
Short story. Excellent. Guy on Pluto.
19. 5/5
What Can You Say About Chocolate Covered Manhole Covers - Larry Niven (audio)
Short Story. Oh no!! Alien overlords!
20. 2/5
Steel For Hire - Richard Fierce (audio)
Novella. Not for me. Zombies. This is a part 1, not a book 1.
21. 3/5
Lock and Key - Ridley Pearson (audio)
I didn't get the end. It was good until then.
22. 4/5
The Very First Damned Thing - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Novella - I had a bit of trouble following this one.
23. 5/5
When A Child is Born - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Short story - An obscure couple is not what it seems.
24. 5/5
Roman Holiday - Jodi Taylor (audio)
short story - Julius Ceasar.
25. 5/5
Christmas Present - Jodi Taylor(audio+ebook)
Short but exciting. Bodica's attack on Romans.
26. 3/5
Ships Stings and Wedding Rings - Jodi Taylor
Short story. Good but not outstanding.
27. 5/5
Great Mary's Day Out - Jodi Taylor (audio)
St. Mary's goes to see Hamlet.
28. 4/5
My Name is Markham - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Viewpoint of Markham.
29. 4/5
Christmas Past - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Visiting Mathew's past
30. 5/5
Battersea Baricades - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Background of Mavis and Mrs. Endobe
31. 4/5
Steam Pump Jump - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Pushing Tim into Romance.
32. 4/5
And Now For Something Completely Different - Jody Taylor (audio)
To Boldly go...
33. 4/5
When Was The Last Time You Saw Your Father - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Good story.
34. 4/5
Why Is Nothing Simple - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Major Guthrie's last jump.
35. 4/5
The Wizard and the Frog - Richard Fierce (audio)
Funny D&D sort of book. Knight's girlfriend turned into frog.
36. 3/5
Inside Jobs: Tales in the Time of Quarantine - Ben Winters (audio)
First one is pretty funny.
37. 4/5
Tales of Beedle the Bard - J K Rowling (audio)
Pretty good stories.
38. 3/5
Bill Bryson's Appliances of Science - Bill Bryson (audio)
Snippets from Museum of Science - London.
39. 1/5
Everything for my Bubula - Geoff Sturtevant (audio)
This was awful.
40. 2/5
The Messenger - Lindsay Joelle (audio)
More a play than a book. Just ok.
41. 3/5
Whistlin' In the Graveyard - Jonathan Maberry (audio)
Graveyard digger with missing body.
42. 2/5
This Cleansing Fire - Joseph Nassise
Short story for a series that isn't for me.
43. 2/5
Haunting of Mercer House - Carrie Bates (audio)
Very formulaic. Well narrated.
44. 2/5
Memory Iota - T K Ware (audio)
Billed as horror or fantasy. Wasn't really either.
45. 3/5
My Soul To Lose - Rachel Vincent (audio)
YA Girl reveals panic attacks but tells nobody about what she sees.
46. 3/5
The Demon Next Door - Bryan Burrow (audio)
True Crime - serial killer from small town Texas
47. 3/5
The Safe Man - Michael Connelly (audio)
He writes such great books, but short stories are just ho hum.
48. 4/5
The God Engines - John Scalzi (audio)
Not a pleasant subject, but I can see why this was nominated.
49. 5/5
The 7th Month - Lisa Gardner (audio)
Gardner's first short story and it was great!
50. 3/5
Death of Ivan Ilyavitch - Leo Tolstoy (audio)
Good story!
51. 4/5
The Cold, Cold Ground - William Campbell Gaunt
This was pretty good. Early pulp detective novel.
52. 3/5
Mrs Bradshaw's Handbook - Terry Pratchett (audio)
Travel tips for those riding Diskworld Train service.
53. 3/5
The Minuteman - Greg Donahue (audio)
History of Jews who banned against Nazi's in 1930s NYC
54. 3/5
Adventures of Tom Stranger: Intergalactic Insurance Agent - Larry Corriea (audio)
Glad this was free. Has funny points though.
55. 5/5
Jewel of Dantenos - Brian D Anderson (audio)
I liked this prequel so much, I bought the omnibus! Sword&sorcery
56. 5/5
Alien III - William Gibson (audio)
Script with full cast. Different from movie.
57. 1/5
Hole in the Wall Barrett - Max Brand
Revenge short story. Didn't like it.
58. 3/5 I
nterview with a Robot - Lee Bacon (audio)
12 year old claiming she is robot talks to social worker
59. 3/5
Rivals Who changed the world - Scott McCormick
Interesting cause of some things that affected history.
60. 3/5
It's Not What You Think - Molly Burke (audio)
Life of a blind girl
61. 3/5
What Happens Next - Adam Savage (audio)
Mars exploration plans
62. 3/5
So Long Lollipops - Sarah Lyons Flemming (audio)
Zombies. It's supposed to be a fill in novella for Until The End of the World
63. 2/5
Even Tree Nymphs Get the Blues - Molly Harper (audio)
Narration excellent. I did not get the story.
64. 2/5
Second Son - Lee Child (audio)
Jack Reacher at 13. Creepy kid.
65. 3/5
A Textbook Case - Jeffery Deaver (audio)
Lincoln Rhymes short story.
66. 2/5
Mulholland Dive - John Connelly (audio)
Once again, Connelly proves that he is not a short story writer.
67. 3/5
Striding Folly - Dorothy Sayers (audio)
Always funny. Great narrator.
68. 3/5
Death Is For the Dying - Andrew Hixon (audio)
Good story. PI has to investigate a former lover whose new lover is murdered.
69. 2/5
Ebb Tide - James Blaylock
Just couldn't get into it.2nd read.
70. 5/5
Professional Integrity - Michael J Sullivan (audio)
Princess arranges to have herself kidnapped.
71. 5/5
The Book Case - Nelson DeMille (audio)
Excellent! A bookshop owner dies when a bookcase falls on him.
72. 4/5
Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde - Robert Louis Stephenson (audio)
Yet another old story that is set as a series of letters.
73. 2/5
Design for Justice - Joshua Holmes (audio)
Didn't keep my attention.
74. 2/5
Les Liasons - Choderlos de Laclos (audio)
Honestly, the movie was better. Series of message and letter exchanges.
75. 3/5
Peacer: Unmasked - Dave Swavely (audio)
Prequel to Peacer series. Good, not sure I'll listen to series though.
76. 4/5
Murder In The Majestic Playhouse - Michael G Ryan
Kinkade shows up to fix furnace. Gets involved with ghosts.
77. 4/5
The Last Ride - Robert Howard (audio)
Splendid western; young man's brothers are rustlers.
78. 5/5
The Dispatcher - John Scalzi (audio)
I don't care for his books (so far), but his short stories are outstanding!
79. 3/5
And All Through The House - Ed McBain
Short from 87th Precinct series. Christmas Eve.
80. 2/5
Romeo and Juliet - William Shakespeare (audio)
Dramatized LA Theaterworks. I had trouble following without visuals.
81. 3/5
Legion - Brandon Sanderson (audio)
Good story, but confusing (on purpose by writer).
82. 3/5
The Shield Maiden - Michael Tinker Pearce (audio)
Female warrior trying to prove herself in after-battle.
83. 5/5
Darkness Under the Sun - Dean Koontz
Excellent horror in a short story. Creepy right to the end.
84. 2/5
Cut and Run - Ben Acker (audio)
Comedy featuring kidney thieves. Ensemble cast did not make me like this.
85. 3/5
Jack London's Short Stories - Jack London (audio)
Good stories but narrator was overly dramatic.
86. 4/5
Deadlocked - A. R. Wise (audio)
Good zombie thriller novella
87. 5/5
Suicide Run - Michael Connelly (audio)
3 great short stories.
88. 5/5
Allanon's Quest - Terry Brooks
Good short story. How Allanon found Shea Ohmsford
89. 5/5
The Weapon's Master's Choice - Terry Brooks
Surprise near end for both Garet Jax and reader
90. 5/5
The Black Irix - Terry Brooks
Panamon Creel and another adventure
91. 5/5
Total Recall - Philip K Dick (audio+ebook)
This is great. Movie based on this short story.
92. 4/5
Working for Bigfoot - Jim Butcher (audio) *
Dresden is hired to find out what's up with son of a Bigfoot.
93. 4/5
Cold Flame - Ann Charles (audio)
Aunt Zoe and Fireman Reid are maybe an item.
94. 3/5
Tequila & Time - Ann Charles (audio)
Violet in a silly plot.
95. 5/5
A Perfect Storm - Jodi Taylor
Getting a grant of money is harder than you think when you are St. Mary's.
96. 4/5
The Test - Sylvain Neuvel (audio) *
What starts as a test for citizenship goes very dark.
97. 3/5
Thonn - Simon Haynes
Cute story.
98. 3/5
The Getaway - Greer Hendrickson (audio)
Good story. Excellent narration
99. 4/5
Red Sands - Nicholas Sansbury Smith (audio)
Good story. Sensible plot. Ending confusing.
100. 4/5
White Sands - Nicholas Sansbury Smith (audio)
Good story. Fast plot. Should have listened to before Red Sands.
101. 3/5
Solar Storms - Nicholas Sansbury Smith (audio)
Narrator style was annoying.
Books
January - Pages read:
5122
01. 5/5
Reckoning - Scott Bartlett (audio)
This author went where most don't go. Great battles!
02. 4/5
Automatic Detective - A Lee Martinez (audio)
Wonderful noir with a robot cab driver as detective.
03. 5/5
Nashville Noir - Jessica Fletcher & Donald Bain (audio)
Music city murder involving teenager from Cabot Cove
04. 3/5
Ranger Confidential - Andria Lankford (ebook+audio)
Good and bad of a practicing ranger in national park.
05. 2/5
Fire Burn & Cauldron Bubble - H P Mallory (audio)
Disappointment after excellent first series.
06. 4/5
Jack of Spades - Carol Joyce Oates (audio)
I had my doubts, but this turned to be a good psychological mystery.
07. 2/5
Toil and Trouble - H P Mallory (audio)
Didn't like it. Author switched to mommie porn after 1st successful series.
08. 5/5
The Concrete Blonde - Michael Connelly (audio+ebook)
This was excellent. A trial and serial killer keep you guessing.
09. 5/5
Magic Kingdom For Sale: Sold - Terry Brooks (audio+ebook)
Kept my attention right through. Reread.
10. 3/5
Viva Durant & the Secret of the Silver Buttons - Ashli St Armant (audio)
This was a good read - kids would enjoy this mystery, Free Audible Original
11. 5/5
Scions of Shannara - Terry Brooks (audio)
1st of 4 books. Great, slow build up to several quests.
12. 5/5
Druid of Shannara - Terry Brooks (audio)
2nd book of 4. More intense now, really enjoyed!
13. 4/5
Wizards of Once - Cressida Cowell (audio)
Wizards, warriors and witches in a kids story. Enjoyed!
14. 3/5
Book of Baby Names - Norman Prentiss
Series of horror short stories. Some good, some a miss.
15. 5/5
Elf Queen of Shannara - Terry Brooks (audio)
3rd book of 4. Another great story. Focus on Wren and search for elves.
February - Pages read:
5112
16. 5/5
Talismans of Shannara - Terry Brooks (audio)
Too much coincidence, but otherwise satisfying ending.
17. 3/5
Caffeine - Michael Pollan (audio)
Current science on caffeine. Author is good narrator!
18. 5/5
Murder in an English Village - Jessica Elliot (audio)
This was a delightful cozy set in 1920s England.
19. 5/5
Dead Beat - Jim Butcher (audio)
Chicago under threat from necromancers. Excellent!
20. 4/5
Stalking the Zombie - Mike Resnick
Short stories from Fable of tonight. Good for a fan of the series.
21. 4/5
Dead or Alive - Tom Clancy & Grant Blackwood (audio)
Not as good as his early novels, with some slog, but kept me interested.
22. 5/5
The Pusher - Ed McBain (audio+ebook)
Addict dies, his sister is attacked, addict in cop's family.
23. 5/5
Nameless - Dean Koontz (audio) *
6 short stories revolving around nameless vigilante seeking justice for others.
24. 5/5
Running With The Demon - Terry Brooks (audio)
Excellent lead into the 3 book story.
25. 5/5
Call of the Wild - Jack London (audio) *
Adventure story from the viewpoint of a dog. Still great!
26. 4/5
Knight Of The Word- Terry Brooks (audio)
Excellent story but a bit slow and short on action.
27. 5/5
Angel Fire East - Terry Brooks (audio)
Excellent end to this trilogy.
28. 4/5
Borders of Infinity - Lois McMaster Bujold (audio)
Three great stories with Miles.
29. 1/5
Andrea Vernon and the Corporation for UltraHuman Protection - Alexander C. Kane (audio)
I gave it 2 hours and can't take any more. Has some good lines. Returned.
30. 2/5
A Hunger For The Infinite - Gregory Benford (audio)
Just doesn't keep my attention
March - Pages read:
4422
31. 5/5
Plum Island - Nelson DeMille (audio)
This was good although sometimes a bit rambly.
32. 3/5
Patrimony - Alan Dean Foster (audio)
Good, but rambles in the center.
33. 4/5
Keeper of Lost Causes - Jussi Adler-Olsen (audio)
Danish detective works cold case with Muslim assistant.
35. 5/5
Ilse Witch - Terry Brooks *
Story really draws you in. Looking forward to next book.
36. 3/5
The Queen's Jewels - Jessica Fletcher/Donald Bain (audio)
Good story but not compelling.
37. 5/5
Proven Guilty - Jim Butcher (audio)
Still a great story!
38. 3/5
Beezer - Brandon Snider (audio)
Kid's story. Not bad but kids would enjoy more.
39. 2/5
Breach of Security - Susan Hill (audio)
Lack of plot cohesion
40. 5/5
Antrax - Terry Brooks (audio) *
They get to their destination. Bad things happen.
41. 5/5
White Night - Jim Butcher (audio)
Another great story. Witches are being killed.
42. 4/5
V-Wars - Jonathan Maberry ed. (audio)
This was pretty good. Stories by different authors.
43. 5/5
Killer's Choice - Ed McBain (audio+ebook)
Reread and just as good as the first time!
April - Pages read:
5490
44. 5/5
Just One Damned Thing After Another - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
This is great! 3rd read of it.
45. 5/5
Symphony of Echoes - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
These people are so crazy yet so dedicated.
46. 5/5
A Second Chance - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
The Trojan War... and other incidents.
47. 5/5
A Trail Through Time - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
Another great story. Time police out of control.
48. 5/5
No Time Like The Past - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
Multiple calamities. What do you expect? They are historians.
49. 5/5
What Could Possibly Go Wrong - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
Suspicions of traitor. Middle ages mostly.
50. 5/5
Lies, Damned Lies and History - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
All the things go wrong with inaccurate history. Fun!
51. 5/5
And The Rest Is History - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
This one will make you cry.
52. 2/5
Death of Yesterday - M C Beaton (audio)
Thankfully short; Didn't really hold my attention.
53. 5/5
Argumentation of Historians - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
1399 England. Still witty, but this one was more serious.
54. 5/5
The Morgawr - Terry Brooks
Lots of things were drawn out over the whole book, but satisfying at end.
55. 4/5
Hope For The Best - Jodi Taylor (audio+ebook)
Enjoyed the story but Clive Ronan is getting overdone.
56. 5/5
Small Favor - Jim Butcher (audio)
Denarius and goat people!
May - Pages read:
3385
57. 5/5
Turn Coat - Jim Butcher (audio)
Focus on the island out in Lake Michigan. Morgan is in trouble.
58. 3/5
Mermaid Fins, Winds & Rolling Pins - Erin Johnson (audio)
Mermaid palace with pirates. Choppy plot cozy/paranormal but fun.
59. 2/5
Camp Red Moon - R L Stine (audio)
Kid's horror - not for me.
60. 1/5
Race of Thieves - S M Reine (audio)
Didn't like it. Abandoned half way through.
61. 5/5
Ranger's Oath - Blake Arthur Peel (audio)
This was great!
62. 3/5
Asimov's Scifi Magazine - Oct/Nov 2010
Good stories, nothing outstanding to me.
63. 4/5
David Copperfield - Charles Dickens (ebook +audio)
Wonderful! So many threads, all nicely wrapped by end.
64. 2/5
Carnival Row - Stephanie K Smith (audio)
So so.
65. 4/5
Hail To The Chief - Ed McBain (audio)
Includes extensive 1st person for gang member. Enjoyed this.
66. 4/5
Nice Dragons Finish Last - Rachel Aaron (audio)
Fun with lots of villians. Leans YA
67. 5/5
Changes - Jim Butcher (audio)
Red Court is focus in this one.
June - Pages read:
4461
68. 4/5
Ghost Story- Jim Butcher (audio)
Dresden has to work through his ghost.
69. 5/5
Cold Days - Jim Butcher (audio)
Dead guy becomes winter knight
70. 5/5
Doin' Time - Jodi Taylor (audio)
1st book of new series. This was just as great as the first!
71. 5/5
Skin Game - Jim Butcher (audio)
This one was really good. Lots of action.
72. 5/5
Reaper Man - Terry Pratchett (audio)
Death is told he will die. He becomes a hired hand on a small farm.
73. 3/5
Brief Cases - Jim Butcher (audio)
Short stories and novellas in Dresden Files. Ok stories.
74. 4/5
A Dying Shame - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Silly cozy with octogenarian sleuth.
75. 5/5 A
Progressive Murder - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Multiple murders in a family.
76. 5/5
A Body In The Backyard - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Love the characters and plot. Don't really like the narrator.
77. 5/5
Death at Drop In - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Multiple unrelated murders.
July - Pages read:
5478
78. 5/5
Death at Book Club - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
I love these stories. Book clubs can be dangerous!
79. 3/5
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sleep - Philip K Dick (audio) *
This was a good story but not outstanding for me.
80. 4/5
The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
Good book. The end was almost a letdown from the chase.
81. 2/5
The Martian Chronicles - Ray Bradbury (audio)
Stories were just ok for me. Too much philosophy.
82. 5/5
The Vor Game - Lois McMaster Bujold (audio)
Miles has graduated from cadet school. Gregor has an adventure.
83. 3/5
How To Defeat the Demon King in 10 Easy Steps - Andrew Rowe
Kid's book. Gave it a 3 for the excellent narration.
84. 4/5
The Hugo Stories Volume 1 - Mike Resnick
Good stories; three out of 5 were outstanding for me.
85. 3/5
The Black Unicorn - Terry Brooks (audio)
Good book, but not outstanding as the first one. Meeks is back
86. 4/5
Spellsinger - Dean Alan Foster (audio+ebook)
Pretty good. Pre-law student whisked to world of animals.
87. 5/5
The Relic - Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child (audio)
Great story but much like a disaster movie.
88. 2/5
Captain's Door - Ciara Houghton (audio)
Dull and narrator was monotone.
89. 5/5
The Hugos Volume 2 - Mike Resnick (audio)
Outstanding! Every story is at least very good, but most outstanding!
90. 1/5
Red Rising - Pierce Brown (audio)
Abandoned 1/2 through. Excellent narration.
91. 3/5
Science of Diskworld - Terry Pratchett
Earth science documentary using Diskworld wizards to explain. more or less.
92. 3/5
Whiskey Sour - J A Konrath (audio)
Detective searches for serial killer. Somewhat humerous.
93. 3/5
Raised Bed Gardening - James Paris
Bought for my late sister (she never got to read it). Interesting, but I knew most of this stuff already.
94. 4/5
Seniors Sleuth - J J Chow
Winston Wong's first case investigates death of man at assisted living.
95. 3/5
I Am Legend - Richard Matheson
Vampires. Good book. Had to read during pandemic.
August - Pages read:
5760
96. 3/5
One Minute organizer Plain & Simple - Donna Smallin
Took me 7 years to finally read this. Says something about me.
97. 3/5
Buchanan's War - Jonas Ward
Buchanan becomes a Ranger. Story is stilted.
98. 4/5
Ambush on the Mesa - Gordon Shirreffs
Suspense - survivors are trapped in a canyon.
99. 5/5
Side Jobs - Jim Butcher (audio)
Relisten. All great stories!
100. 4/5
Hugh Monn - Lee Houston (audio)
Pulp detective novel with aliens. I enjoyed most of it.
101. 3/5
Horseman of the Shadows - Bradford Scott
Texas ranger Slade - rescues people; solves some sneaky rustling
102. 3/5
The Blue Mustang - Will Henry
16 year old suddenly faces fight for life.
103. 5/5
Jarka Ruus - Terry Brooks (audio)
Good intro - Grianne is center in story (again), this time as head of Druids. Enjoyed!
104. 4/5
Wanted Dead or Alive - Ray Hogan (audio)
2 stories - 2nd one very good of man trying to return money to dead man's wife.
105. 3/5
Gun Runners - Jackson Cole
Texas Ranger left to die in ant hill. Vows revenge.
106. 5/5
Tanequil - Terry Brooks (audio)
Very much enjoyed. Book 2 of trilogy.
107. 4/5
Apache Lawman - Phil Dunlap
Marshall and new Apache partner investigate a prison escape.
108. 3/5
Trap For Buchanan - Jonas Ward
Buchanan helps 2 kids. Grandpa of one is a gold miner in trouble.
109. 5/5
The Straken - Terry Brooks (audio)
Great end to this trilogy.
110. 5/5
Eighty Million Eyes - Ed McBain (audio)
Comedian murdered during live television.McBain really enjoyed writing this.
111. 3/5
Epic Tomatoes - Craig LeHoullier
Great history of tomato varieties.
September - Pages read:
5306
112. 5/5
Theft of Swords - Michael J Sullivan (audio)
Excellent sword and sorcery!
113. 3/5
Probable Paws - Leann Dobbs (audio)
I almost gave it up but it got better. Ghosts, missing books, interfering sheriff.
114. 4/5
Death Pays A Visit - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Slueths are advised of murder before it happens.
115. 5/5
Bearers of the Black Staff - Terry Brooks (audio)
If you ignore modern idioms used 500 years after destruction, great story.
116. 3/5
Ghosts - Ed McBain (audio)
2 different murders but are they related?
117. 4/5
Gateways - Elizabeth Hull ED. (audio)
Stories written in style of Frederick Pohl. About half are outstanding.
118. 5/5
Tidy the F*ck Up - Messie Condo (audio)
This was a funny poke at Marie Kondo, but includes valid dejunking tips.
119. 5/5
The Measure of Magic - Terry Brooks (audio)
The new Bearer of the Black staff has to battle trolls and demon. Conclusion.
120. 3/5
Winnie the Pooh (dramatized) - A. A. Milne (audio)
Cast presentation was great. Story, well, I'm not a kid anymore.
121. 2/5
The Tao of Pooh - Benjamin Hoff (audio)
Loved the poem near the end. Simon Vance made this book tolerable.
122. 5/5
Peace Talks - Jim Butcher (audio)
1st of 2 parts. Excellent, kept my attention.
123. 5/5
Body at Bunco - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Murder amongst the gnomes;
October - Pages read:
4014
124. 5/5
Wizard at Large - Terry Brooks (audio)
Way better than book 2. Story is cohesive.
125. 3/5
Buchanan's Gamble - Jonas Ward
Card game was boring, but rest of story was great.
126. 5/5
Battle Ground - Jim Butcher (audio)
This was great! 80% of book is battle!!
127. 5/5
Murder on Opening Night - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Still love this series. Actress dies on stage while Myrtle and Miles watch.
128. 5/5
The Institute - Stephen King (audio)
This was incredibly suspenseful but difficult in the beginning.
129. 3/5
Cruising for Murder - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Murder on a cruise. Plot didn't work well for me.
130. 5/5
Cetaganda - Lois McMaster Bujold (audio)
Miles and his cousin are being framed on Cetaganda.
131. 5/5
Wards of Faerie - Terry Brooks (audio)
The Druid's Keep is a dark character in this book.
132. 3/5
Ethan of Athos - Lois McMaster Bujold (audio) *
Good story but lacks the humor in the Miles' stories.
133. 4/5
Bloodfire Quest - Terry Brooks (audio)
I had some issues with the plot in this 2nd book of trilogy.
134. 5/5
Witch Wraith - Terry Brooks (audio)
Thrilling end to trilogy.
135. 4/5
Cooking is Murder - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Good story but getting a bit formulaic.
November - Pages read:
3844
136. 5/5
Tangle Box - Terry Brooks (audio)
Enjoyed but the plot confusion in center. Apparently on purpose.
137. 5/5
Brothers In Arms - Lois McMaster Bujold (audio)
Miles is on Earth. Makes up clone to hide his dual role.
138. 5/5
Mischief - Ed McBain
The Deaf Man. Again!
139. 4/5
Body in the Trunk - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
This time Myrtle and Miles find a body in the trunk.
140. 4/5
Cleaning is Murder - Elizabeth Spann Craig (audio)
Myrtle and Miles are called to investigate a body found by someone else.
141. 5/5
Plan For The Worst - Jodi Taylor (audio)
Micean, the princes, and other historical stops.
142. 5/5
The Big Bad City - Ed McBain *
Carella is being tailed by his Dad's killer.
143. 4/5
Pretty Is As Pretty Dies - Elizabeth Spann Craig
This first book isn't nearly as good as the rest of the series. Intro to series.
144. 5/5
High Druid's Blade - Terry Brooks (audio)
Excellent start to new trilogy.
145. 4/5
Darkling Child - Terry Brooks (audio)
Some kind of disconnect on this plot. Progress though.
146. 4/5
The Sorcerer's Daughter - Terry Brooks (audio)
Good ending, but not my favorite trilogy in Shannara world.
December - Pages read:
3056
147. 5/5
Mirror Dance - Lois McMaster Bujold (audio)
Mark attempts to rescue the clones left behind.
148. 5/5
Black Elfstone - Terry Brooks (audio)
Good beginning. Multiple plots.
149. 5/5
The Skaar Invasion - Terry Brooks (audio)
Lots of betrayal and a cliffhanger!
150. 3/5
Le Guide Officiel To Becoming British: How to Fit In When You're French - Muriel Demarcus
Pretty funny.
151. 5/5
The Stiehl Assassin - Terry Brooks (audio)
Oh no! The bad guys are winning!
152. 5/5
The Last Druid - Terry Brooks (audio)
Great ending to series! I feel bad for Drisker, but he did good.
153. 3/5
Zero G - Dan Wells (audio)
Good kid's science fiction
154. 2/5
Moon Trilogy - C L Belvill
1st & 3rd books are paranormal mommie porn. 2nd book was 3 star
155. 4/5
Princess of Landover - Jim Butcher (audio)
Final book in series. Confusing/boring in spots, but overall good.
* - unowned
=======
TBR = owned books
TBR (audio) Jan 1: 1013 (includes freebees)
TBR (ebooks) Jan 1: 1356 (includes magazines, no freebees)
Audiobooks listened: 131 (including 07 freebies, 4 abandoned, 15 re-reads)
Books Read: 050 (including 03 freebies, 0 abandoned, 1 re-read)
Books otherwise removed from TBR: 2
Book Rating/Comments:
1: Awful, or did not finish
2: So, so, or not to my taste
3: Good book
4: Very good book; possible reread.
5: Wonderful book! A keeper.