Goals:
Read 75 books
Done!
Total (Books, Short Stories, Audio Books): 107
Books read: 98
Short Stories: 6
Audio Books: 3
Finish reading all books on my e-reader
Books left: Too many
Read at least 1 book of Boxall's "1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die" a month
Done: Jan, Feb, March, April, May, June
Finish reading the entire Bible
Done!
Currently reading:
The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle (Audio Book)
Nana by Émilie Zola
January
1.
Fast Women by Jennifer Crusie ****
2.
Allegiant by Veronica Roth *****
3.
East Past Warsaw by Diana Deverell ****
4.
Bloodlust (The Vampire Diaries: Stefan's Diaries #2) by L.J. Smith ***
5.
War & Peace by Leo Tolstoy ***
6.
The Craving (The Vampire Diaries: Stefan's Diaries #3) by L.J. Smith **
7.
Anne of the Island (Anne of Green Gables #3) by L.M. Montgomery ****
8.
The Migraine Mafia by Maia Sepp ****
9.
The Boleyn King (The Boleyn Trilogy #1) by Laura Andersen *****
10.
Anne's House of Dreams (Anne of Green Gables #5) by L.M. Montgomery ****
11.
Anne of Windy Poplars (Anne of Green Gables #4) by L.M. Montgomery ****
12.
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry ***
13.
Anne of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables #6) by L.M. Montgomery ****
14.
The Boleyn Deceit (The Boleyn Trilogy #2) by Laura Andersen *****
15.
Rainbow Valley (Anne of Green Gables #7) by L.M. Montgomery ****
16.
The Queen's Lady (Thornleigh #1) by Barbara Kyle ***
17.
Daar Is Hij Weer (Er Ist Wieder Da) by Timur Vermes ***
18.
The Ripper (The Vampire Diaries: Stefan's Diaries #4) by L.J. Smith **
19.
Murder, Ken Kesey, and Me by Diana Deverell ****
20.
The King's Daughter (Thornleigh #2) by Barbara Kyle **
21.
The Asylum (The Vampire Diaries: Stefan's Diaries #5) by L.J. Smith ***
February:
22.
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens ***
23.
Rilla of Ingleside (Anne of Green Gables #8) by L.M. Montgomery
24.
Geur der Droefenis by Alfred Kossmann *
25.
The Compelled (The Vampire Diaries: Stefan's Diaries #6) by L.J. Smith ***
26.
The Queen's Captive (Thornleigh #3) by Barbara Kyle ***
27.
The Tudor Chronicles: 1485-1603 by Susan Doran *****
28.
The Story Girl (The Story Girl #1) by L.M. Montgomery ***
29.
The Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce *
30.
Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift ***
31.
The Help by Kathryn Stockett *****
32.
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott ***
33.
Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare ****
34.
Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott **
35.
The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach ***
36.
The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble ****
37.
There but for the by Ali Smith *
38.
Ormond by Maria Edgeworth **
March:
39.
The Golden Road (The Story Girl #2) by L.M. Montgomery ***
40.
Michael Kohlhaas by Heinrich von Kleist *
41.
The Bible by Anonymous
42.
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan ***
43.
Kilmeny of the Orchard by L.M. Montgomery ***
44.
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad **
45.
Nemesis by Philip Roth ****
46.
The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes **
47.
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson ****
48.
Life of Pi by Yann Martel *****
49.
The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides ****
50.
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald ****
51.
The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Moshin Hamid ***
52.
Lord of the Flies by William Gelding ****
53.
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz by L. Frank Baum (Audio Book) ****
54.
The Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa Gregory *****
55.
The Colour by Rose Tremain ****
56.
Amsterdam by Ian McEwan **
57.
Brighton Rock by Graham Greene **
58.
Sputnik Sweetheart by Haruki Murakami ****
59.
Cain by José Saramago ****
60.
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell **
61.
Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery (Audio Book) ***
62.
Les Enfants Terribles by Jean Cocteau **
April:
63.
The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain ***
64.
Further Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery (Audiobook) ***
65.
The Leeuw van Vlaanderen by Hendrik Conscience ***
66.
Les Misérables by Victor Hugo ***
67.
De Reis om de Wereld in 80 Dagen (Around The World in 80 Days) by Jules Verne ***
68.
Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto ****
69.
De Minnaar (The Lover) by Marguerite Duras **
70.
The Queens Gamble by Barbara Kyle ***
71.
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami ****
72.
The House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe (Short Story) **
73.
The Pit and the Pendulum by Edgar Allan Poe (Short Story) **
74.
The Purloined Letter by Edgar Allan Poe (Short Story) ***
75.
Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin ***
76.
Waiting for the Dark, Waiting for the Light by Ivan Klíma ***
77.
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters *****
78.
Vathek by William Beckford **
79.
De Voorlezer (The Reader) by Bernhard Schlink *****
80.
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell ****
81.
Metamorphoses by Ovid **
May:
82.
De Naam van de Roos (The Name of the Rose) by Umberto Eco ****
83.
Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson ***
84.
De Koperen Tuin by Simon Vestdijk ****
85.
Perfume by Patrick Süskind *****
86.
Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger *****
87.
The Lusiads by Luís Vaz de Camões **
88.
Watchmen by Alan Moore ****
89.
Freedom by Jonathan Franzen ****
90.
A Modest Proposal by Jonathan Swift ****
91.
The Constant Princess by Philippa Gregory ****
92.
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde *****
93.
The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing ***
94.
Before Night Falls by Reinarde Arenas **
95.
Platform by Michel Houellebecq ***
96.
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck *****
June:
97.
London Orbital by Iain Sinclair ***
98.
Vanishing Point by David Markson ****
99.
The Hand of Ethelberta by Thomas Hardy ****
100.
The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan ***
101.
Thursbitch by Alan Garner *
102.
Worstward Ho by Samuel Beckett *
103.
Boyhood by J.M Coetzee ****
104.
The Unfortunate Traveller by Jack Wilton ***
105.
Youth by J.M. Coetzee ***
106.
The Yellow Wall-Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman ***
107.
After The Quake by Haruki Murakami ****
1001 List Books Read:
January:
War & Peace by Leo Tolstoy ***
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry ***
February:
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens ***
Geur der Droefenis by Alfred Kossmann *
The Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce *
Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift ***
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott ***
Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott **
The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach ***
The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble ****
There but for the by Ali Smith *
Ormond by Maria Edgeworth **
March:
Michael Kohlhaas by Heinrich von Kleist *
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan ***
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad **
Nemesis by Philip Roth ****
The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes **
Life of Pi by Yann Martel *****
The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides ****
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald ****
The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Moshin Hamid ***
Lord of the Flies by William Gelding ****
The Colour by Rose Tremain ****
Amsterdam by Ian McEwan **
Brighton Rock by Graham Greene **
Sputnik Sweetheart by Haruki Murakami ****
Cain by José Saramago ****
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell **
Les Enfants Terribles by Jean Cocteau **
April:
The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain ***
The Leeuw van Vlaanderen by Hendrik Conscience ***
Les Misérables by Victor Hugo ***
De Reis om de Wereld in 80 Dagen (Around The World in 80 Days) by Jules Verne ***
Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto ****
De Minnaar (The Lover) by Marguerite Duras **
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami ****
The House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe **
The Pit and the Pendulum by Edgar Allan Poe **
The Purloined Letter by Edgar Allan Poe ***
Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin ***
Waiting for the Dark, Waiting for the Light by Ivan Klíma ***
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters *****
Vathek by William Beckford **
De Voorlezer (The Reader) by Bernhard Schlink *****
Metamorphoses by Ovid **
May:
De Naam van de Roos (The Name of the Rose) by Umberto Eco ****
Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson ***
De Koperen Tuin by Simon Vestdijk ****
Perfume by Patrick Süskind *****
The Lusiads by Luís Vaz de Camões **
Watchmen by Alan Moore ****
Freedom by Jonathan Franzen ****
A Modest Proposal by Jonathan Swift ****
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde *****
The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing ***
Before Night Falls by Reinarde Arenas **
Platform by Michel Houellebecq ***
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck *****
June:
London Orbital by Iain Sinclair ***
Vanishing Point by David Markson ****
The Hand of Ethelberta by Thomas Hardy ****
The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan ***
Thursbitch by Alan Garner *
Worstward Ho by Samuel Beckett *
The Unfortunate Traveller by Jack Wilton ***
Youth by J.M. Coetzee ***
The Yellow Wall-Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman ***
After The Quake by Haruki Murakami ****
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December