Goals:
Length Goals: Total Books:
50 (stretch goal of 75) | Total Pages:
25,000 | TBR Reduction:
25
Substantive Goals: Read at least
51% non-American authors | Read more
female/gender-fluid authors than male | Read at least
52 short stories | Read at least
10 of the
Mobile Read Book Club selections | Complete a re-read of the Pevear and Volokhonsky translation of
War and Peace
Short Stories - 52 of 52
January Books- Whose Body? by Dorothy Sayers [3/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf [5/5]
- Slouching Towards Bethlehem by Joan Didion [5/5]
- Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson [3.5/5]
- Honeymoon to Nowhere by Akimitsu Takagi [4/5]
- Where All the Light Tends To Go by David Joy [3/5]
- Paper Girls: Book One by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chaing [4/5]
- Master Keaton Vol. 5 by Naoki Urasawa [3.5/5]
- Clueless: Senior Year by Amber Benson [4/5]
- Our Man in Havana by Graham Greene [4/5]
- Pachinko by Min Jin Lee [3.5/5]
- Passing by Nella Larsen [4/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- Gilead by Marilynne Robinson [4/5]
- Master Keaton Vol. 6 by Naoki Urasawa [4/5]
- Bliss and Other Stories by Katherine Mansfield [4/5]
- From Here to Eternity: Traveling the World to Find the Good Death by Caitlin Doughty [3/5]
February Books- Sputnik Sweetheart by Haruki Murakami [4/5]
- The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell [dropped]
- The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley [4/5]
- Berlin, Vol. 1: City of Stones by Jason Lutes [5/5]
- Gently Down the Stream by Alan Hunter [3.5/5]
- Bannerless by Carrie Vaughn [4/5]
- Berlin, Vol. 2: City of Smoke by Jason Lutes[4/5]
- Behind a Mask, or A Woman's Power by Louisa May Alcott [3/5]
- Giant Days: Not on the Test Edition, Vol 2 by John Allison [3/5]
- The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith [3/5]
- The Red House Mystery by A.A. Milne [3/5]
- To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf [4/5]
- I, Robot by Isaac Asimov [4/5]
- The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway [2/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- Strangers on a Train by Patricia Highsmith [3/5]
- Turner Classic Movies: The Essentials: 52 Must-See Movies and Why They Matter by Jeremy Arnold and Robert Osborne [3.5/5]
March Books- Emma by Jane Austen [3.5/5]
- The Clothes They Stood Up In by Alan Bennett [4/5]
- The Hidden Lives of Owls: The Science and Spirit of Nature's Most Elusive Birds by Leigh Calvez [5/5]
- Ragnarök: The End of the Gods by A.S. Byatt [3/5]
- The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang [4/5]
- Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh [3/5]
- American Fire by Monica Hesse [4/5]
- Making History by Stephen Fry [3/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie [5/5]
- Landed Gently by Alan Hunter [3/5]
- Dark Fire by C.J. Sansom [4/5]
- The Red Threads of Fortune by JY Yang [3.5/5]
- TheWoman Who Smashed Codes: A True Story of Love, Spies, and the Unlikely Heroine Who Outwitted America's Enemies by Jason Fagone [dropped]
- Villette by Charlotte Bronte [5/5]
April Books- A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers [4/5]
- What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami [4/5]
- Love in the Timeof Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez [3.5/5]
- My Year of Meats by Ruth Ozeki [4/5]
- The Fountain Overflows by Rebecca West [5/5]
- The Armored Saint by Myke Cole [4/5]
- Packing for Mars by Mary Roach [2.5/5]
- The Radium Girls: The Dark Story of America's Shining Women by Kate Moore [3/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- Wonder Woman Omnibus, Vol. 2 by George Perez [4/5]
May Books- The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas [3.5/5]
- The Organically Clean Home by Becky Rapinchuk [4/5]
- Places in the Darkness by Chris Brookmyre [3.5/5]
- Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin [3/5]
- Master Keaton Vol. 7 by Naoki Urasawa [4/5]
- Chanel Zero by Brian Wood [4.5/5]
- The Manual of Detection by Jedediah Berry [4/5]
- Eugene Onegin by Alexander Pushkin [3.5/5]
- Dear Life by Alice Munro [dropped]
- Lapham's Quarterly: Rule of Law edited by Lewis Lapham [5/5]
- Sovreign by C.J. Sansom [4/5]
- Clouds of Witnesses by Dorothy Sayers [3.5/5]
- Foundation by Isaac Asimov [3.5/5]
- My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante [4/5]
June Books- Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor [3.5/5]
- Endurance: A Year in Space, A Lifetime of Discovery by Scott Kelly [4/5]
- Blue Nights by Joan Didion [5/5]
- The Years by Virginia Woolf [4/5]
- Unnatural Death by Dorothy Sayers [3/5]
- Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury [5/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov [3/5]
- Disobedience by Naomi Alderman [4/5]
July Books- Atmospheric Disturbances by Rivka Galchen [3.5/5]
- Infomacracy by Malka Older [3/5]
- The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton [5/5]
- Green Mansions by W.H. Hudson [2/5] (Literary Book Club)
- Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi [4/5]
- The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss [4/5]
- After This by Alice McDermott [4/5]
August Books- The Secret Adversary by Agatha Christie [2.5/5]
- The Great Halifax Explosion by John Bacon [2/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- Life After Life by Kate Atkinson [5/5]
- Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer [4/5]
- City by Clifford Simak [3.5/5] (Literary Book Club)
- Seven Surrenders by Ada Palmer [4/5]
- Gently Through the Mill by Alan Hunter [3.5/5]
- Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro [4/5] (New Leaf Book Club)
- The Turn of the Screw by Henry James [4.5/5]
- This Body's Not Big Enough for Both of Us by Edgar Cantero [2.5/5]
September Books- The Turn of the Screw by Henry James [4/5]
- The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson [3.5/5]
- Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata [3.5/5]
- Far From the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy [4/5]
- Conan Doyle for the Defense: The True Story of a Sensational British Murder, a Quest for Justice, and the World's Most Famous Detective Writer by Margalit Fox [4/5]