This has been the first year I have ever kept a note of the books I have read, and I managed 60 books this year, so I am going for the same number. I have two aims:
1. Read each of the books selected in the Literary Book Club (as long as I can get hold of them - that is occasionally a problem.)
2. The rest of the 60 books to come from my tottering pile of TBR books, both paper and electronic.
1. The Bellwether Revivals by Benjamin Wood.
**
2. Found in Translation by Linda Jaivin.
****
3. Inferno by Dante. (Not sure how to rate it - brilliant and horrible simultaneously.)
****
4. Stoner by John Edward Williams.
****
5. The Unfinished Journals of Elizabeth D by Nichole Bernier.
**
6. All Change by Elizabeth Jane Howard.
****
7. The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories by Connie Willis.
****
8. Changing Babies by Deborah Moggach.
***
9. Black Dogs by Ian McEwan.
****
10. Fools Crow by James Welch.
****
11. Ragnarok by A S Byatt.
****
12. Nemesis by Jo Nesbo.
**
13. Stranger Magic by Marina Warner.
****
14. A Time of Gifts by Patrick Leigh Fermor.
*****
15. The Winds of Heaven by Monica Dickens.
****
16. An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris.
****
17. Where Three Roads Meet by Salley Vickers.
****
18. The House in Lordship Lane by A E W Mason
**
19. Akhenaten - Dweller in Truth by Naguib Mahfouz.
****
20. The Prisoner in the Opal by A E W Mason.
***
21. The Woman Who Died a Lot by Jasper Fforde
***.5
22. In Pale Battalions by Robert Goddard.
****
23. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman.
*****
24. Last Friends by Jane Gardam.
****
25. Under Western Eyes by Joseph Conrad.
***
26. Cluetopia by David Astle.
***
27. They Wouldn't Be Chessmen by A E W Mason.
***
28. The Golden Fleece by Robert Graves.
Abandoned 50% through it.
29. Testament of Youth by Vera Brittain.
****
30. The Song of the Quarkbeast by Jasper Fforde.
****
31. Between the Woods and the Water by Patrick Leigh Fermor.
*****
32. The Club of Queer Trades by G K Chesterton.
****
33. Being Dead by Jim Crace.
*****
34. Runaway by Alice Munro.
*****
35. What I Loved by Siri Hustvedt.
****
36. Close to Home by Deborah Moggach.
****
37. The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan.
*
38. The White Castle by Orhan Pamuk.
*****
39. Final Demand by Deborah Moggach.
***
40. The Devil's Star by Jo Nesbo.
***
41. The Gospel of Loki by Joanne Harris.
**
42. Vera by Elizabeth von Arnim.
****
43. Empress Dowager Cixi: The Concubine Who Launched Modern China by Jung Chang.
****
44. A Dwarf Kingdom by Nicolas Freeling.
***
45. Driving in the Dark by Deborah Moggach.
****
46. Greatness by James Hamilton-Paterson.
*****
47. Augustus Carp Esq by Henry H Bashford.
****
48. O Pioneers? by Willa Cather.
**
49. A Question of Upbringing by Anthony Powell.
****
50. A Buyer's Market by Anthony Powell.
****
51. The Acceptance World by Anthony Powell.
****
52. Cross Channel by Julian Barnes.
***
53. The Overcoat and Other Short Stories by Nikolai Gogol.
****
54. Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner.
*****
55. The Social Cancer: A Complete English Version of Noli Me Tangere by Jose Rizal.
**
56. Under Fire by Henri Barbusse.
In progress.