Fiction:
1. Merchanter's Luck [The Company Wars], C. J. Cherryh
2. Cugel's Saga [The Dying Earth], Jack Vance
3. Grass [The Arbai Trilogy], Sheri S. Tepper
4. Shadow of the Torturer [The Book of the New Sun], Gene Wolfe
5. Neuromancer [The Sprawl], William Gibson
6. Axiomatic, Greg Egan
Non-fiction:
1. Animal Liberation, Peter Singer
2. Gödel, Escher, Bach; Douglas Hofstadter
3. Proofs and Refutations, Imre Lakatos
4. Rain Without Thunder, Gary L. Francione
I had to limit myself to one book per author, otherwise C. J. Cherryh alone would occupy most of my top ten: The Company Wars, Cyteen, The Chronicles of Morgaine, Faery Moon, Rusulka, The Paladin, Fortress in the Eye of Time; the woman is just brilliant.
|