52 in 2017!!!! -
(52/52)
Challenge completed on December 28.
Secondary goals :- Read 6 books of bolivian authors (1/6)
- Finish Asimov's foundation series (2/2)
2017 read books: (52/52)
- The blade itself (the first law #1) - Joe Abercrombie ★★★★☆ (I reserve five stars for really outstanding books, this one was great)
- Story of your life and others - Ted Chiang ★★★★☆ (It's a collection of some great stories: "Story of your life" and "Hell is the abscence of god" are really great)
- Brave new world - Aldous Huxley ★★★★☆
- Prelude to Foundation - Isaac Asimov ★★★★☆
- Young bloods - Simon Scarrow ★★★★★
- Invitation to a decapitation - Vladimir Nabokov ★★☆☆☆
- Lord of the flies - William Golding ★★★★☆
- The never ending story - Michael Ende ★★★★★
- The Generals - Simon Scarrow ★★★★★
- I'm legend - Richard Matheson ★★★★☆
- Jonathan Livingston Seagull - Richard Bach ★★★★☆
- The book of Ivo - Juan Cuadra Perez ★★★★★
- Homage to Catalonia - George Orwell ★★★☆☆
- Ángeles del abismo - Enrique Serna ★★★★★
- El amor en los tiempos del cólera - Gabriel García Marquez ★★★★☆
- La isla del Dr. Moreau - H.G. Wells ★★★★★
- Ghost Story - Peter Straub ★★★★☆
- Fire and Sword - Simon Scarrow ★★★★★
- Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury ★★★★★
- Forward the foundation - Isaac Asimov ★★★★☆
- A scanner darkly - Philip K. Dick ★★★★★
- A Maze of death - Philip K. Dick ★★★★☆
- Relatos de la Villa Imperial de Potosí - Vela, Bartolomé Arzáns de Orsúa ★★☆☆☆
- The fields of death - Simon Scarrow ★★★★★
- Hiroshima - John Hersey ★★★☆☆
- We Can Remember It for You Wholesale - Philip K. Dick ★★★☆☆
- Spin - Robert Wilson ★★★★★
- Rosemary's baby - Ira Levin ★★★★☆
- The idiot brain - Dean Burnett ★★★★☆
- The penultimate truth - Philip K. Dick ★★★☆☆
- The green mile - Stephen King ★★★★★
- River out of Eden - Richard Dawkins ★★★★★
- The omen - David Seltzer ★★★☆☆
- 2001: A space odyssey - Arthur C. Clarke ★★★★☆
- Darwinia - Robert Wilson ★★★★☆
- War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy ★★★★★★ (six stars!)
- The inner world - Robert Silverberg ★★☆☆☆
- Tell me your dreams - Sidney Sheldon ★★★★☆
- Axiomatic - Greg Evgan ★★★★☆
- Dark Water - Kōji Suzuki ★★★★☆
- Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes ★★★★★
- The ring - Koji Suzuki ★★★★★
- Las cuatro estaciones I. Primavera y verano - Stephen King ★★★★★
- Contact - Carl Sagan ★★★★☆
- Houses without doors - Peter Straub ★★★★☆
- Reparar a los vivos - Maylis de Kerangal ★★★★★
- My beliefs - Albert Einstein ★★★★☆
- I Robot - Isaac Asimov ★★★★☆
- Las cuatro estaciones II. Invierno y otoño - Stephen King ★★★★★
- A Universe from Nothing: Why There Is Something Rather Than Nothing - Lawrence M. Krauss ★★★★☆
- Doña Perfecta - Benito Pérez Galdós ★★★★☆
- Primates and Philosophers: How Morality Evolved - Frans de Waal ★★★★☆
Now reading:
- Memories (Isaac Asimov)
- Underground (Haruki Murakami) --> didn't like it, stopped reading
- Before they are hanged (Joe Abercrombie)