My goal is to buy fewer books than I read. And so end up with fewer unread books.
- December 31st, 2020: Lord Peter Views the Body by Dorothy L. Sayers - £0.33 - 4/5 - 239pp
A collection of short mysteries. Some racial stereotypes, but on the whole good fun.
- January 4th: Charlotte's Web by E. B. White - £0.99 - 5/5 - 111pp
Excellent childen's book. Memorable characters, good story.
- January 6th: Artemis Fowl and the Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer - £0.99 - 4/5 - 211pp
A most enjoyable re-read, provided one remembers it is complete fantasy.
- January 9th: Fantasy Magazine #4 edited by Wallace and Tremblay - £0.31 - 2/5 - 181pp
My taste clearly doesn't match that of the editors. Abandoning the remaining 53 issues.
- January 12th: James Potter and the Curse of the GateKeeper by G. Norman Lippert - Free - 4/5 - 457pp
Quite fun. An interesting fan-fic sequel to Hary Potter.
- January 18th: Strip Jack by Ian Rankin - £0.99 - 5/5 - 259pp
A really good story, and the characters are getting better. I think the series is really getting into its stride now.
- January 21st: All Things Wise and Wonderful by James Herriot - £0.99 - 5/5 - 454pp
Still delightful.
- January 26th: The Wandering Earth Collection by Cixin Liu - Free - 3/5 - 444pp
Good ideas. I find the writing a bit dull.
- January 31st: Arsène Lupin - The Gentleman Burglar by Maurice Leblanc - £2.15 - 4/5 - 177pp
Interesting. And funny in places. The next one will be worth a go too.
- February 5th: The Time-travelling Caveman by Terry Pratchett - £0.99 - 4/5 - 184pp
Some delightfully silly tales from early in his career.
- February 7th: Lightspeed Magazine #4 edited by J. J. Adams - £0.58 - 4/5 - 180pp
All good. So I won't be dropping these from my TBR
- February 10th: Call for the Dead by John le Carré - £0.99 - 5/5 - 146pp
A splendid spy mystery/thriller. Really excellent.
- February 12th: The Russian Interpreter by Michael Frayn - Free - 4/5 - 181pp
A very good book, wonderfully confusing, as was/is the system.
- February 14th: Lestrade and the Sawdust Ring by M. J. Trow - Free - 1/5 - 244pp
[ABANDONED - Historical 'humour' mystery. Ughh.]
- February 15th: The Sheep-Pig by Dick King-Smith - £0.99 - 5/5 - 69pp
Splendid children's story. That'll do, Dick, that'll do.
- February 16th: Farewell, My Lovely by Raymond Chandler - £0.66 - 4/5 - 231pp
Excellent hard-boiled detective thriller. Some splendid descriptive language.
- February 22nd: Gently Does It by Alan Hunter - £0.99 - 4/5 - 174pp
Delightful police procedural/mystery. Set in a renamed Norwich!
- February 25th: The Deadly Mystery of the Missing Diamonds by T. E. Kinsey - Free - 4/5 - 240pp
Almost perfect, spolied only by the (IMO) under-reaction to the murder
- February 27th: Some of the Best from Tor.com 2011 - Free - 5/5 - 485pp
A really excellent collection of short science fiction.
- March 1st: Skip Langdon Vol. 1 by Julie Smith - Free - 4/5 - 252pp
Good. Good enough to add the other 8 from the omnibus to my TBR pile.
- March 6th: The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart - £0.99 - 5/5 - 433pp
Splendid retelling starting with Merlin, not Arthur.
- March 12th: Axe Man's Jazz by Julie Smith - Free - 4/5 - 299pp
Interesting. Quite fun. Weird people.
- March 14th: The Haunted Monastery by Robert Van Gulik - £0.68 - 4/5 - 138pp
Too many coincidences, but fun.
- March 18th: Escape to Challenge by Don McQuinn - Free - 2/5 - 237pp
Dull, poor storytelling. Almost abandoned a couple of times.
- March 23rd: A Quiet Life in the Country by T. E. Kinsey - £0.99 - 4/5 - 191pp
An enjoyable, quick read.
- March 24th: The Canterbury Murders by E. M. Powell - £0.99 - 5/5 - 270pp
Excellent historical murder mystery
- March 24th: Provenance by Ann Leckie - £0.99 - 5/5 - 279pp
Excellent far future SF
- March 25th: King of Ashes by Raymond E. Feist - £1.49 - 5/5 - 392pp
Excellent epic fantasy
- March 27th: Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs - £0.99 - 5/5 - 327pp
Very good procedural murder mystery with a forensic anthropologist
- March 29th: Flashman by George MacDonald Fraser - £0.99 - 5/5 - 255pp
Splendid adventure with a cowardly villain.
- April 1st: A Christmas to Remember by Anton du Beke - £0.99 - 4/5 - 336pp
Fun, light historical drama with ballroom dancing.
- April 3rd: Galaxy's Edge #3 edited by Mike Resnick - £0.40 - 3/5 - 283pp
OK, but the best bits are reprints, and I'm not interested in the reviews or the serial.
- April 4th: The Last Day by Andrew Hunter Murray - £0.99 - 3/5 - 310pp
Unconvincing in almost every respect.
- April 5th: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman - £1.39 - 5/5 - 181pp
Brilliant. A wonderful book. Go and read it.
- April 7th: Selected Stores by Ursula K. Le Guin Volume 2 - £0.67 - 3/5 - 316pp
Some very good, but many not really my kind of story.
- April 11th: The Wrong Box by Robert Louis Stevenson - £0.02 - 1/5 - 173pp
[ABANDONED - at 39%. I don't like the characters and the situation isn't funny.]
- April 12th: B is for Burglar by Sue Grafton - Free - 4/5 - 229pp
Good, although the plot was relatively obvious. It didn't grab my attention as much as the first one.
- April 16th: April Lady by Georgette Heyer - £1.20 - 5/5 - 230pp
Frivoulous fun with authentic regency slang
- April 17th: A Murder of Quality by John le Carré - £0.99 - 4/5 - 153pp
Very good murder mystery with Smiley. Goodness, le Carré hated English public schools.
- April 19th: Interzone #216 by TTA Press - £2.26 - 3/5 - 155pp
The stories were OK to good. I skipped the reviews, etc.
- April 22nd: Daniel Deronda by George Eliot - Free - 2/5 - 804pp
Wordy, all tell and no show, unintentionally racist, dull, obvious.
- May 9th: Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie - £2.99 - 5/5 - 283pp
- May 11th: Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie - £2.99 - 5/5 - 272pp
As with many trilogies, the first is almost stand-alone, and the second and third are a whole. Excellent SF.
- May 13th: Island Magic by Lyndon Hardy - Free - 3/5 - 214pp
Less magic than I'd like, and more soul-searching.
- May 14th: Soul by Tobsha Learner - Free - 2/5 - 432pp
Only just escaped being abandoned. I probably should have abandoned.
- May 16th: Spellmaker by Charlie N. Holmberg - £0.99 - 4/5 - 249pp
Enjoyable magical mystery/romance. A light, fun read.
- May 17th: Excursion to Tindari by Andrea Camilleri - £1.19 - 4/5 - 195pp
Good mystery. Coincidences are never coincidences...
- May 20th: Daughter of Mystery by Heather Rose Jones - £1.07 - 4/5 - 404pp
Most enjoyable fantasy romance
- May 22nd: [I]Sweeny Todd and Other Stories[/I[ by Neil Gaiman & Michael Zulli - £0.58 - 3/5 - 55pp
OK, but Graphics novels aren't really for me.
- May 22nd: The Black Book by Ian Rankin - £0.99 - 5/5 - 301pp
Clearly getting into full stride now.
- May 23rd: The Witches of Wenshar by Barbara Hambley - £0.35 - 5/5 - 278pp
Excellent Sword and Sorcery fantasy.
- May 26th: The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey - £1.00 - 4/5 - 325pp
Enjoyable Fantasy/Historical/Romance
- May 28th: Gently by the Shore by Alan Hunter - £0.37 - 4/5 - 175pp
Good, but the plot stretched credibility.
- May 29th: The Sorcerer's House by Gene Wolfe - £1.49 - 3/5 - 244pp
Early (Sub-)Urban Fantasy. OK.
- May 31st: The Infinity Link by Jeffrey A. Carver - £2.43 - 2/5 - 425pp
[ABANDONED]Too much for one story.
- June 2nd: Under the Dragon's Tail by Maureen Jennings - £0.99 - 4/5 - 211pp
A good mystery and good characters
- June 4th: To Clear Away the Shadows by David Drake - £4.01 - 5/5 - 224pp
Excellent MilSF as expected, but with new characters
- June 6th: The Assassins of Thasalon by Lois McMaster Bujold- £4.95 - 5/5 - 242pp
Excellent, as expected.
- June 8th: Worlds 2 by Eric Flint - £0.98 - 5/5 - 478pp
Excellent collection from Eric Flint, mostly shorts in his well-known series.
- June 12th: The Dreaming Void by Peter F. Hamilton - £0.99 - 4/5 - 552pp
Very hard to get into, with lots of parallel story lines. Good once it got going.
- June 19th: The Temporal Void by Peter F. Hamilton - £0.99 - 4/5 - 593pp
Better than the first, but really this is one story in three volumes
- June 22nd: The Evolutionary Void by Peter F. Hamilton - £0.99 - 4/5 - 598pp
Reasonably satisfactory conclusion, although perhaps a bit too happy.
- June 26th: [I]The Spy Who Came in from the Cold - John le Carré - £0.99 - 4/5 - 510pp
Very good cold war spy thriller.
- June 27th: The Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey - £0.99 - 4/5 - 184pp
Not so much of a mystery, as a bit of historical research dressed up as one. Interesting, though.
- June 30th: Interzone, Jul-Aug 2008 - £2.26 - 3/5 - 117pp
OK. I liked most of the stories.
- July 2nd: A Nice Derangement of Epitaphs by Ellis Peters - £0.99 - 5/5 - 228pp
An excellent, quick read.
- July 3rd: Great Sky River by Gregory Benford - £1.48 - 3/5 - 327pp
OK, stand-alone, bit preachy at the end.
- July 9th: Blarney by Steve Hockensmith - Free - 5/5 - 224pp
A most enjoyable collection.
- July 10th: Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick - £0.99 - 4/5 - 191pp
A bit clunky in parts. I found some of the mysticism a bit irritating.
- July 13th: The Last Defender of Camelot by Roger Zelazny - £0.58 - 4/5 - 267pp
Good short story collection. The style irritated once or twice (otherwise 5/5), but brilliant stories.
- July 15th: Headlong by Michael Frayn - Free - 2/5 - 335pp
Far too much research in the story. Unbelievable characters and a telegraphed plot. Disappointing.
- July 18th: Halfway Human by Carolyn Ives Gilman - Free - 4/5 - 380pp
Very good SF. Only 4/5 because the time for interstellar travel was acknowledged but skipped over a little.
- July 22nd: The Literary Devil's Dictionary by David Davis - £0.66 - 2/5 - 29pp
Disappointing. One or two good dictionary entries, but the subsequent 'jokes' section was very poor.
- July 23rd: The Dark Hand of Magic by Barbara Hambly - £0.35 - 5/5 - 302pp
Excellent, thoughtful, sword and sorcery
- July 24th: The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club by Dorothy L. Sayers - £0.67 - 5/5 - 211pp
A splendid mystery, nicely delivered.
- July 25th: The Looking Glass War by John le Carré - £0.99 - 2/5 - 253pp
Very disappointing. I didn't believe in the characters, the dialogs or the relationships.
- July 30th: Blood Feuds by Jerry Pournelle et al. - £1.33 - 3/5 - 478pp
OK Mil SF. A bit weird with the naming, and a bit of old tales re-enacted, but readable. Only half a story, the rest presumably in the nest volume.
- August 3rd: [I]Nemesis[/I[ by Agatha Christie - £0.63 - 5/5 - 238pp
An excellent mystery, and Miss Marple does wonderfully.
- August 4th: Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterton - Free - 3/5 - 137pp
OK, but not my usual sort of thing. Well written. Some very good bits
- August 6th: Talon of the Silver Hawk by Raymond E. Feist - £4.30 - 5/5 - 276pp
Excellent sword and (some) sorcery epic fantasy.
- August 7th: Three to Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich - Free - 4/5 - 223pp
Wildly implausible, but quite fun.
- August 8th: The Reality Dysfunction by Peter F. Hamilton - £0.99 - 4/5 - 956pp
Massive scope. Bit of a slow start. Fun once it gets going.
- August 19th: Jazz Funeral by Julie Smith - Free - 5/5 - 311pp
Splendid murder mystery. Very nicely done and good ongoing story.
- August 21st: Voices of the Fall by John Ringo et al. - £2.52 - 4/5 - 294pp
Good fun. Filling out parts of the Fall.
- August 22nd: 1636: The China Venture by Iver P. Cooper and Eric Flint - £2.52 - 4/5 - 432pp
An enjoyable look at China in the 1630s
- August 26th: 1637: The Polish Maelstrom by Eric Flint - £2.52 - 5/5 - 472pp
Lots of people to keep track of, but great fun.
- August 29th: Towards the End of Morning by Michael Frayn - Free - 2/5 - 190pp
[ABANDONED at 60%. Not my thing at all. And not enough period background to make it interesting.]
- August 30th: LightSpeed Magazine #5 - £0.58 - 3/5 - 242pp
OK, but a horror-themed SF issue, which isn't really for me.
- August 30th: King of Foxes by Raymond E. Feist - £4.30 - 5/5 - 273pp
Excellent epic fantasy, from a pawn's point of view
- September 1st: Lucky Legacy by Joshua James - Free - 2/5 - 306pp
[ABANDONED. 56% There's only so much fighting one can take before it become boring.]
- September 1st: Blood Music by Greg Bear - £1.93 - 4/5 - 542pp
Good, but too many new unknowns IMO
- September 3rd: Galaxy's Edge Magazine #4 edited by Mike Resnick - £0.40 - 4/5 - 222pp
I like the new stores and the reprints. A good issue.
- September 5th: Elephants Can Remember by Agatha Christie - £0.63 - 5/5 - 188pp
Excellent Ariadne Oliver and Poirot.
- September 7th: Strata by Terry Pratchett - £1.99 - 5/5 - 158pp
A wonderfully excellent book.
- September 8th: The Stranger Diaries by Elly Griffiths - £0.99 - 4/5 - 330pp
Very good murder mystery in itself. A good start to a series.
- September 11th: Ready Player Two by Ernest Cline - £0.99 - 4/5 - 400pp
Pretty good. Just makes a 4/5 but a quick and fun read.
- September 11th: Sylvester by Georgette Heyer - £1.20 - 5/5 - 313pp
Delightful fun.
- September 13th: Serpentine by Philip Pullman - £0.99 - 4/5 - 80pp
Good little story showing Lyra between trilogies.
- September 13th: Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers - £0.67 - 4/5 - 219pp
Excellent mystery, although I think the suddenness of his attraction isn't done well.
- September 15th: Exile's Return by Raymond E. Feist - £4.30 - 5/5 - 259pp
Excellent Epic Fantasy
- September 17th: A Baffling Murder at the Midsummer Ball by T. E. Kinsey - £0.99 - 4/5 - 234pp
Fun Murder mystery, although the murderer was fairly obvious.
- September 18th: Ringworld by Larry Niven - £0.99 - 5/5 - 300pp
Better than I remembered.
- September 20th: Lightspeed Magazine #6 - £0.58 - 3/5 - 245pp
OK.
- September 21st: The Prince of Darkness by Paul Doherty - £0.99 - 3/5 - 183pp
An OK historical murder mystery.
- September 22nd: The Five Red Herrings by Dorothy L Sayers - £0.67 - 4/5 - 183pp
A good Lord Peter mystery set in Scotland
- September 23th: Dominion by C. J. Sansom - £0.99 - 4/5 - 579pp
Good alternative history
- September 25th: Lost and Found by Alan Dean Foster - £3.76 - 4/5 - 222pp
A fun take of alien abduction
- September 26th: Tsar Wars by Stephen Goldin - Free - 4/5 - 183pp
Enjoyable SF Spy fun
- September 27th: Postern of Fate by Agatha Christie - £0.43 - 4/5 - 218pp
Interesting to see an older Tommy and Tuppence. A bit too coincidental for me.
- October 1st: Flying Too High by Kerry Greenwood - £0.99 - 5/5 - 143pp
Splendid detecting and adventure with Miss Phryne Fisher
- October 2nd: Readcoat by Bernard Cornwell - £0.99 - 3/5 - 469pp
OK, but disappointing the minor matter were changed for little reason
- October 7th: Hot Stuff by Janet Evanovitch and Leanne Banks - Free - 3/5 - 133pp
A fun, light mystery/romance.
- October 8th: Swords Against Darkness Edited by Robert E. Howard - Free - 4/5 - 197pp
A good collection of sword &sorcery from various authors
- October 12th: Angles and Visitations by Neil Gaiman - £0.58 - 4/5 - 154pp
Excellent colection of short works, fiction & non-fiction.
- October 15th: The Wrecker by Robert Louis Stevenson - £0.02 - 1/5 - 373pp
I should have abandoned this stinker.
- October 25th: Knot of Shadows by Lois McMaster Bujold - £2.49 - 5/5 - 83pp
A delight from start to end, despite some tragic events.
- October 25th: Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir - £1.99 - 5/5 - 404pp
Enjoyable adventure SF
- October 27th: The Woman Who Walked in Sunshine by Alexander McCall Smith - £2.99 - 4/5 - 226pp
It took a while to get back into the style, but most enjoyable.
- October 30th: Mortal Causes by Ian Rankin - £0.99 - 4/5 - 287pp
How he gets into romantic trouble as well is beyond me.
- November 3rd: Innate Magic by Shannon Fay - Free - 3/5 - 326pp
An OK mid 1950s magical Britiain fantasy.
- November 4th: Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny - £1.90 - 3/5 - 224pp
I didn't really like the non-linear story telling. Or the characters.
- November 10th: The Ship by C. S. Forester - £0.99 - 4/5 - 188pp
Excellent story of a naval action in WWII
- November 11th: Dead Cert by Dick Francis - £0.99 - 5/5 - 253pp
Excellent. You wouldn't know it was a first novel.
- November 13th: The Nightingale Gallery by Paul Doherty - Free - 2/5 - 173pp
[ABANDONED at 50%. I didn't believe in the characters or the setting]
- November 15th: The Man Who Went Up in Smoke by Maj Sjöwall and Per Wahlöö - £0.99 - 4/5 - 184pp
More a look at the effect of investigations on policemen. The solution was fairly obvious from early on.
- November 19th: Sky Dragons by Anne & Todd McCaffrey - £1.99 - 3/5 - 295pp
OK, but nothing really new
- November 22nd: Gently Down the Stream by Alan Hunter - £0.27 - 4/5 - 164pp
An enjoyable police investigation mystery, although the main twist was obvious.
- November 23rd: C is for Corpse by Sue Grafton - Free - 4/5 - 220pp
A good murder mystery with an enjoyable side plot
- November 24th: The Rizzoli Bag by Diane Duane - Free - 4/5 - 12pp
Fun short with an updated ancient myth
- November 24th: The Magical Maze by Ian Stewart - Free - 5/5 - 300pp
A splendid mathematical exploration.
- November 27th: Precious and Grace by Alexander McCall Smith - £2.99 - 5/5 - 201pp
Splendid, as expected.
- November 28th: The Red Cockade by Stanley J. Weyman - Free - 3/5 - 293pp
An OK historical fiction, but now a romance in the modern meaning.
- November 30th: Wednesday the Rabbi got Wet by Harry Kemelman - £1.97 - 5/5 - 246pp
Delightful, although it could have done with a longer ending.
- December 1st: Front Runner by Felix Francis - £0.99 - 5/5 - 329pp
Enjoyable horse racing based thriller
- December 2nd: Thursday The Rabbi Walked Out - £1.45 - 5/5 - 238pp
Another delightful tale with Rabbi Small
- December 2nd: Dirge by Alan Dean Foster - £3.76 - 4/5 - 264pp
Interesting look at the start of te Commonwealth. Unrealistic aliens in one case.
- December 4th: The Body Human by Nancy Kress - Free - 4/5 - 88pp
Three dystopias, some unpleasantly cose the the current day. Well done, but not my preferred fiction.
- December 5th: The Drawing of the Dark by Tim Powers - £2.49 - 4/5 - 310pp
A fun fantasy set in 1529 when the Ottoman Empire besieged Vienna
- December 8th: Landed Gently by Alan Hunter - 0.33 - 4/5 - 153pp
Good stately home murder mystery set in a renamed Norfolk.
- December 10th: Lightspeed Magazine #11 edited by JJ Adams - £0.36 - 5/5 - 88pp
A good issue. I enjoyed the new and the reprints.
- December 12th: The Red Pavillion by Robert Van Gulik - £0.68 - 4/5 - 158pp
Judge Dee does not jump to obvious conclusions, to good effect.
- December 14th: A Little Gold Book of Ghastly Stuff by Neil Gaiman - £0.58 - 4/5 - 105pp
A fascinating collection of some old stories and articles.
- December 16th: Exhalation by Ted Chiang - Free - 5/5 - 17pp
Excellent short story
- December 16th: The Y Factor by Darrell Bain - £1.69 - 1/5 - 673p[ABANDONED - awful tosh]
- December 17th: The Painted Queen by Elizabeth Peters - £2.99 - 5/5 - 301pp
A wonderful tongue-in-cheek murder mystery.
- December 21st: Firefly Gadroon by Jonathan Gash - £0.84 - 5/5 - 184pp
Great adventure with Lovejoy
- December 25th: Maelstrom by Anne McCaffrey and Elizabeth Ann Scarborough - £1.19 - 1/5 - 207pp
[ABANDONED. Reads like a poor YA[/INDENT]
- December 26th: Venetia by Georgette Heyer - £1.20 - 5/5 - 302pp
Really excellent Regency romance
- December 28th: The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein - £0.99 - 3/5 - 346pp
Didn't stand up as well as I'd hoped.
- December 31st: Poor Tom is Cold by Maureen Jennings - £0.99 - - 271pp
Non-free books bought: 65 (including 0 omnibus counted as 0, 1 not added to TBR)
1: Bad.
2: Poor. (Or just not to my taste.)
3: Satisfactory.
4: Good.
Pages are as given by the ADE algorithm in Calibre, or from the Amazon web page.