View Single Post
[…] Barnes & Noble has this tech--their loaning ability could just as easily be giveaway-permanently ability. It's as effective at preventing unauthorized copies as any other form of DRM.

But they didn't make it usable the same way physical book loans are, and they didn't make it able to be permanent, and they allowed publishers to refuse to participate.

The technology to transfer ownership of ebooks without allowing unauthorized copies exists; publishers are refusing to allow customers to exercise their rights.

re: criminal penalties--

Copyright Infringement—Penalties—17 U.S.C. § 506(a) and 18 U.S.C § 2319
Up to 5 years, $250,000, for "the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500."

Hm. Which seems to mean that copies of Harry Potter ebooks aren't prosecutable by this law, because they have no retail value--they aren't on the market at all. All a person would have to do to avoid this law is make sure their distributions stayed under $2500 retail value in a 6-month period.