Thread: Public Domain
[…] Distribution of a sound recording of a musical work was not considered a “publication” of the musical work within the meaning of copyright law. (The distinction dates back to a 1908 Supreme Court decision, White-Smith Music Publishing Co. v. Apollo Co.,which held that piano rolls for player pianos were not “copies” of a musical work within the meaning of copyright law. Essentially, a “copy” had to be visible to the eye.) Indeed, when the Ninth Circuit later held that distribution of a phonorecord was a “publication” of the musical work, Congress overturned the decision by enacting 17 U.S.C. §303(b): “The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of any musical work, dramatic work, or literary work embodied therein.” Of course, this statute (and the rationale underlying it) did not apply to the sound recordings themselves, which (unlike musical works) could only be distributed in the form of phonorecords. Nonetheless, the New York Court of Appeals relied on this statute in holding (in the Capitol Records v.