Thread: MobileRead Book Club Selections List
View Single Post
Old 05-30-2014, 11:39 AM   #2
Dazrin
Wizard
Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Dazrin ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Dazrin's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,404
Karma: 60900001
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: PDXish
Device: Kindle Voyage, PW2, various Android devices
Book Club Selections List

2018
January: Second Chance - Whose Body? by Dorothy L. Sayers (Vote)

2017
January: Second Chance - Rivers of London (Alt title: Midnight Riot) by Ben Aaronovitch (Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
February: Mystery - The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith (Nominations)(Vote)
March: Patricia Clarke Memorial Library - Queen Lucia by E.F. Benson (Nominations)(Vote)
April: Award Winners (Fiction) - A Cold Day for Murder by Dana Stabenow (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
May: Science Fiction - Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (Nominations)(Vote)
June: Science - Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time by Dava Sobel (Nominations)(Vote)
July: Free-For-All - Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly (Nominations)(Vote)
August: Thriller, Suspense & Crime - Your Turn, Mr. Moto (aka No Hero) by John P. Marquand (Nominations)(Vote)
September: Classics - Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte (Nominations)(Vote)
October: Humor - Bucky F&%@ing Dent by David Duchovny (Nominations)(Vote)
November: History - The Great Siege: Malta 1565 by Ernle Bradford (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
December: Fantasy - Sylvie and Bruno by Lewis Carroll (Nominations)(Vote)

2016
(2016 Category Nominations | Category Vote | Run-Off Vote)
January: Second Chance - The Golden Compass (UK title: Northern Lights) by Philip Pullman (Vote)
February: Mystery - Brat Farrar by Josephine Tey (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
March: Patricia Clarke Memorial Library - The Night Life of the Gods by Thorne Smith (Nominations)(Vote)
April: Award Winners (fiction) - Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson (Nominations)(Vote)
May: Science Fiction - The Steerswoman by Rosemary Kirstein (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
June: Science - The Future of the Mind: The Scientific Quest to Understand, Enhance, and Empower the Mind by Michio Kaku (Nominations)(Vote)
July: Free-For-All - Something Fresh by P.G. Wodehouse (original title: Something New) (Nominations)(Vote)
August: Thriller, Suspense & Crime - The Day Of The Jackal by Frederick Forsyth (Nominations)(Vote)
September: Classics - Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad (Nominations)(Vote)
October: Humor - The Loved One by Evelyn Waugh (Nominations)(Vote)
November: History - Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind by Yuval Noah Harari (Nominations)(Vote)
December: Fantasy - The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood (Nominations)(Vote)

2015
January: Second Chance - The Iron King by Maurice Druon (Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
February: Romance - The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton (Nominations)(Vote)
March: Travel/Adventure - West with the Night by Beryl Markham (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
April: Classics - Cannery Row by John Steinbeck (Nominations)(Vote)
May: Mystery/Thriller - Our Man in Havana by Graham Greene (Nominations)(Vote)
June: Award Winners - American Gods by Neil Gaiman (Nominations)(Vote)
July: Non-fiction - Waterloo by Bernard Cornwell (Nominations)(Vote)
August: Science Fiction - Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
September: Banned/Challenged Books - Candide by Voltaire (Nominations)(Vote)
October: Patricia Clark Memorial Library - Kidnapped by Robert Lewis Stevenson (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)
November: Foreign (originally non-English) - Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami (Nominations)(Vote)
December: Short Stories - The Big Book of Christmas Mysteries edited by Otto Penzler (Nominations)(Vote)(Run-Off Vote)

2014
January: Second Chance - All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque (Vote)
February: Romance - Outlander by Diana Gabaldon (Nominations)(Vote)
March: Travel/Adventure - On the Trail of Genghis Khan by Tim Cope (Nominations)(Vote)
April: Classics - The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde (Nominations)(Vote)
May: Mystery/Thriller - The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith (Nominations)(Vote)
June: Award Winners - Hyperion by Dan Simmons (Nominations)(Vote)
July: Non-fiction - Rites of Spring: The Great War and the Birth of the Modern Age by Modris Eksteins (Nominations)(Vote)
August: Science Fiction - The Dispossessed by Ursula K Le Guin (Nominations)(Vote)
September: Banned/Challenged Books - The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (Nominations)(Vote)
October: Patricia Clark Memorial Library - The Man Who Would Be King by Rudyard Kipling (Nominations)(Vote)
November: Foreign (originally non-English) - The Bat by Jo NesbÝ (Nominations)(Vote)
December: Short Stories - The Cricket on the Hearth by Charles Dickens (Nominations)(Vote)

2013
January: Second Chance - Persuasion by Jane Austen
February: Romance - A Town Like Alice by Neville Shute
March: Travel/Adventure - Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
April: Classics - A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
May: Mystery/Thriller - The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler
June: Award Winners - The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt
July: Non-fiction - Fanny and Stella by Neil McKenna
August: Science Fiction - Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
September: Banned/Challenged Books - The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
October: Patricia Clark Memorial Library - Dr. Izard by Anna Katherine Green
November: Foreign (originally non-English) - The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
December: Short Stories - Dubliners by James Joyce

2012
* Voting was visible.
January*: Runner Up - Black Rain by Masuji Ibuse
February: Romance - Tender is the Night by F. Scott Fitzgerald
March: Thriller/Suspense - Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
April*: Humour - The Princess Bride by William Goldman
May: Fantasy - Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
June: Classic - Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott
July: Mystery/Crime - Crocodile on the Sandbank by Elizabeth Peters
August*: Free For All - The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
September: Nonfiction - A Thousand Miles Up the Nile by Amelia Edwards
October: Horror - Carmilla by J. Sheridan LeFanu
November: Science Fiction - Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
December*: Classic - Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton

2011
January: 2nd Chance: Runners-up - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
February: Romance - A Room With A View by E.M. Forster
March: Nonfiction - The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin by Benjamin Franklin
April: Humor - Hal Spacejock 01 by Simon Haynes
May: Classic - Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
June: Thriller/Suspense - Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
July: Fantasy (trees/magic) - The Name of the Wind: The Kingkiller Chronicle: Day One by Patrick Rothfuss
August: Free For All - Slaughterhouse Five by Kurk Vonnegut
September: Mystery/Crime -The Chinese Maze Murders by Robert van Gulik
October: Horror - The Island of Dr. Moreau by H. G. Wells
November: Science Fiction - A Canticle For Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller
December: Classic - A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

2010
January: Science Fiction - The Machine Stops by E.M. Forster
February: Romance - Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
March: Nonfiction (tie) - The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson and Stiff by Mary Roach
April: Humor - The Egg and I by Betty MacDonald
May: Classic - The Mysterious Island by Jules Verne
June: Thriller/Suspense - The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan
July: Fantasy (trees/magic) - Sheepfarmer's Daugher by Elizabeth Moon
August: Free For All - The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler
September: Mystery/Crime - Killing Floor by Lee Child
October: Horror - Risen by Jan Strnad
November: Science Fiction - Old Man's War by John Scalzi
December: Classic - The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins

2009
January: Science Fiction - The Time Traders by Andre Norton
February: MR Contemporary - Refuge by Richard Herley
March: Nonfiction - Professor and the Mad Man by Simon Winchester
April: MR Author - Neptune Crossing by Jeffrey A. Carver
May: Horror - Dracula by Bram Stoker
June: MR Classic - King Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard
July: Humor - Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K Jerome
August: Contemporary - Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell
September: Mystery - The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie
October: MR Author - Flashforward by Robert J. Sawyer, Also: Verdant Skies by Steve Jordan
November: Classic - The Trial by Frans Kafka
December: 2nd Chance: Runners-up - Murder Must Advertise by Dorothy Sayers

2008
November: Fiction - A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
December: MR Classic - Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle

Thank you Elfwreck for starting and maintaining this list for so long!

Last edited by Dazrin; 02-10-2018 at 12:54 AM. Reason: spelling
Dazrin is offline   Reply With Quote