Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2010, 03:53 PM   #1
BocolaMom
Junior Member
BocolaMom began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 1
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2010
Device: ipad and sony
Exclamation Cannot load newly installed Calibre

Hi
Really am trying - but i'm about to give up. Keep getting the SAME error even after installing/removing/installing again (windows XP Home)

ERROR: Bad database location: Bad database location u'C:/Documents and Settings/Lori/My Documents/Calibre Library'. calibre will now quit.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "site-packages\calibre\gui2\main.py", line 191, in initialize_db_stage2
File "site-packages\calibre\library\database2.py", line 132, in __init__
File "site-packages\calibre\library\database2.py", line 110, in connect
WindowsError: [Error 32] The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process: u'C:/Documents and Settings/Lori/My Documents/Calibre Library\\metadata.db'

Can anyone help????
BocolaMom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 03:56 PM   #2
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,306
Karma: 6022735
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by BocolaMom View Post
Hi
Really am trying - but i'm about to give up. Keep getting the SAME error even after installing/removing/installing again (windows XP Home)

ERROR: Bad database location: Bad database location u'C:/Documents and Settings/Lori/My Documents/Calibre Library'. calibre will now quit.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "site-packages\calibre\gui2\main.py", line 191, in initialize_db_stage2
File "site-packages\calibre\library\database2.py", line 132, in __init__
File "site-packages\calibre\library\database2.py", line 110, in connect
WindowsError: [Error 32] The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process: u'C:/Documents and Settings/Lori/My Documents/Calibre Library\\metadata.db'

Can anyone help????
\Your old copy of Calibre is still running.
Right click the Icon in the Tray and select Quit
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Advertisement
Old 07-09-2010, 12:41 PM   #3
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,927
Karma: 1673776
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Another possibility is that you are using a synchronization program like dropbox (but probably not dropbox, given the paths). Perhaps 'my documents' is an offline folder?

The reason this happens is that calibre touches the database, then closes and reopens it to be sure that it can do so. Synchronization programs jump in between the close and the open, locking the file so calibre cannot reopen it.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 12:57 PM   #4
Starson17
Wizard
Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaley View Post
Another possibility
Possibly also aggressive antivirus?

If it's locked for more than a few seconds, a program like "unlocker" may be able to tell you what program has it locked.
Starson17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
calibre won't load due to AV bookworm65 Calibre 1 08-21-2010 12:13 PM
Where to find the version number of my installed Calibre? Ambermonk Calibre 4 08-01-2010 08:19 PM
updating calibre installed on Ubuntu Karmic from repos karlitos Calibre 0 03-17-2010 09:21 AM
Calibre Won't Load calibrepf Calibre 6 12-10-2009 05:22 PM
Syncing PRS700 with newly installed eBook Library alrumich Sony Reader 5 06-20-2009 04:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.