Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2010, 12:53 PM   #1
Edmund
Member
Edmund began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 16
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: none
No buttons work

Hi,
I been having a little trouble with Calibre. I can't click on any buttons. "Add Books", "Edit Data", etc, nothing opens. What settings have I messed up?

Thanks,
Edmund
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 12:59 PM   #2
itimpi
Wizard
itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,051
Karma: 777825
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
Never heard of such a problem! What version of Calibre are you using, and what OS are you running it on?
itimpi is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 07-05-2010, 01:18 PM   #3
Edmund
Member
Edmund began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 16
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: none
Windows 7 and 0.7.7 Calibre
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 01:22 PM   #4
Edmund
Member
Edmund began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 16
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: none
Ahhhh!! Wireless mouse doesn't work on Calibre. Works with wired mouse.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 02:31 PM   #5
Worldwalker
Curmudgeon
Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Worldwalker ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 3,087
Karma: 722357
Join Date: Feb 2010
Device: PRS-505
Now that's a bizarre one. You might want to check the mouse with other programs to see if you're getting similar issues. I've had weird problems with mine when its batteries are low, through not that particular one.
Worldwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 08:09 AM   #6
Edmund
Member
Edmund began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 16
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: none
It's the mouse that comes with a Wacom tablet. So their are no batteries in it. It works with every other program. That's why it took so long to stumble on the solution.

Ed
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 10:40 AM   #7
Starson17
Wizard
Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
It's the mouse that comes with a Wacom tablet. So their are no batteries in it. It works with every other program. That's why it took so long to stumble on the solution.

Some background info that may prove helpful: Each mouse is a separate device. Most programs take the input from all of them and handle them the same way. It doesn't matter if you move Mouse1 or Mouse5, both will cause the cursor to move. However, some programs do handle them separately. I have some games where the wife and I both control separate game paddles with two mice plugged into the same computer.

Also, the Wacom may not be reporting the mouse as a mouse. I'd start by asking Wacom, then maybe look for some utilities that will identify the different mice on your machine (sometimes used with game programs - particularly old video game emulators.)

If you figure it out, let us know. You're not the only one who has reported this type of problem.
Starson17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 02:27 PM   #8
jasonfedelem
Zealot
jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.jasonfedelem ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
jasonfedelem's Avatar
 
Posts: 115
Karma: 202232
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Texas
Device: Kindle Paperwhite Gen2
Not familiar with Wacom, but I would minimize all programs one by one and see if a hidden dialog box is floating around somewhere. Could cause this type of issue.
jasonfedelem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 02:51 PM   #9
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,620
Karma: 5628865
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonfedelem View Post
Not familiar with Wacom, but I would minimize all programs one by one and see if a hidden dialog box is floating around somewhere. Could cause this type of issue.
The last (and only) time I touched Wacom on my wife's PC, it had a unique control panel, with options settings "Per Program"
That might require a different "generic behavior" be assigned to Calibre.exe
theducks is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kindle 3 + PDFs: how do the page buttons work in landscape? badbob001 Amazon Kindle 4 11-08-2010 10:19 AM
Odd buttons TheKindleWorm Amazon Kindle 0 09-01-2010 08:43 AM
Buttons issue PhishStyx iRex 23 03-28-2009 02:49 PM
remapping buttons kaas Sony Reader Dev Corner 3 07-31-2008 03:35 PM
PRS-500 C code for Buttons? EatingPie Sony Reader Dev Corner 0 04-19-2007 01:31 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.