Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2010, 02:57 AM   #1
Joe McPlumber
Junior Member
Joe McPlumber began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2010
Device: Kindle
Server Documentation?

Hi,

I want to have my library available all the time, and since i already have Apache running all the time i wonder if i could make an alias for (wherever the heck the content server root is) rather than having two webservers running at once.

I'm sure there's detailed documentation for the content server somewhere but i can't find it. So i'd be grateful for either pointers for accomplishing what i want to do or links to relevant docs.

Thanks,
- joe
Joe McPlumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 03:21 AM   #2
itimpi
Wizard
itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,095
Karma: 780247
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
I doubt it - the Calibre Content server does a lot more than simply passively deliver up content. I also think that the web serv er is tightly bound to the remainder of the logic.

The only documentation there is that I can think of simply tells you the command to run the Content-server (calibre-server). It does not give you an ything that might be of use in trying to host it inside another server.

If it is possible to run under Apache, then you might want to look up how CherryPy manages this as that is the web server framework that is used within Calibre.

Last edited by itimpi; 07-05-2010 at 03:23 AM.
itimpi is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Advertisement
Old 07-05-2010, 04:36 AM   #3
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,818
Karma: 1216136
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe McPlumber View Post
I want to have my library available all the time, and since i already have Apache running all the time i wonder if i could make an alias for (wherever the heck the content server root is) rather than having two webservers running at once.
Itimpi has the right of it.

Calibre does not serve static pages, but instead implements active content. Each page is generated on demand from the database. This means that in apache terms, calibre must be a module or support CGI. It isn't the first and doesn't do the second.

It would be possible to build a CGI interface to calibre so that it could be integrated into other web servers, but it wouldn't be trivial to do.

As itimpi says, it might be easier to adapt cherrypy to run as a module. The page http://www.cherrypy.org/wiki/ModPython discusses how one might approach this. Again, the implementation isn't trivial (calibre's initialization would change a lot), but it should be possible.

Perhaps someone with the need would be willing to take on either project.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:49 AM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,350
Karma: 5382313
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
What's your objection to running two webservers? The memory footprint is the same. Performance might be slightly reverse because of the need for reverse proxying, but not noticeably so.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 12:34 AM   #5
Joe McPlumber
Junior Member
Joe McPlumber began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Feb 2010
Device: Kindle
Quote:
Originally Posted by kovidgoyal View Post
What's your objection to running two webservers? The memory footprint is the same. Performance might be slightly reverse because of the need for reverse proxying, but not noticeably so.
Hadn't thought of it that way, i was thinking of it as yet another process and i'm trying to keep them to a minimum. Now you mention it i don't reckon it makes a lot of difference except to my sensibilities. Just, ya know, trying to keep things organized. Only not at the expense of my sanity.

But since i'm here, maybe someone could tell me exactly how to run the Calibre server? I run calibre-server.exe and it gives me a console window, which upsets my sensibilities as well.

Also we've got two libraries ATM on two different computers, neither will display their full contents in Stanza, but will in a browser. I see no rhyme or reason for which books fail to display. Is this a question deserving of its own thread?

Thanks again,
- joe
Joe McPlumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Documentation for Sigil Valloric Sigil 15 11-12-2010 07:37 PM
Technical Documentation Gremlin HanLin eBook 4 07-16-2009 03:24 AM
Wiki documentation mrdini OpenInkpot 1 10-14-2008 10:50 AM
Documentation for FBReader MishaS Reading and Management 5 07-29-2008 02:00 PM
More Detailed Documentation? TedPark Sony Reader Dev Corner 3 06-10-2008 10:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.