Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2010, 04:58 PM   #1
booksonthemove
Connoisseur
booksonthemove began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 72
Karma: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Device: Sony PRS-600 with latest Calibre and Linux Ubuntu-9.10
is it possible to make calibre just use one CPU?

My laptop overheats if both CPUs are used for a long time at once. Seems python seems to really exercise it. Maybe it's down to linux, I don't know. My desktop machine running freebsd never loads more than 1.00 when using calibre but linux can go up to 7 if I'm importing or converting lots of books.

What I'd like to do is to limit calibre's use to one processor. I notice in the preferences that I can limit it to the maximum number of processes on the machine, but that isn't really "limit" is it

Any clues please? I know the problem isn't really calibre's.
booksonthemove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 05:55 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,433
Karma: 5383257
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Preferences->advanced
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can you use Calibre to make/edit Collections for your Kindle 3? diokdin Calibre 2 09-18-2010 01:41 AM
Calibre 0.6.50 using 100% cpu sol_barbez Calibre 10 06-14-2010 11:33 PM
May I make two suggestions for Calibre? daithi81 Calibre 9 12-12-2009 05:22 PM
Is there a way to make calibre a start up prog? Dragoro Calibre 2 09-17-2009 03:04 AM
Calibre CPU Usage & German Recipes mutrata Calibre 5 04-13-2009 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:51 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.