Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2010, 12:38 PM   #1
HandbagJunkie
Junior Member
HandbagJunkie began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: Kindle 2
Calibre won't load on new Macbook Pro--please help!

I've been searching this forum and cannot find an answer and I need help!

I just upgraded from a powerbook to a macbook pro and Calibre is not working. I downloaded Calibre just fine. When I launch it for the first time (not from the dmg, but as copied to my Applications folder), it complains:

calibre is already running: calibre may be running in the system tray, in the upper right region of the screen. If you are sure it is not running, try deleting the file: /Users/MyUserName/.calibre_calibre GUI.lock

1. It is not running
2. There appears to be no such file on the computer
3. What is this "system tray"? I can't find that either.

My OS is updated and it's the latest version of calibre: Version: 0.6.31

Can anyone help me get Calibre running on my new machine? Thanks!
HandbagJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 08:15 PM   #2
drplokta
Member
drplokta began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 18
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: iPhone
Quote:
Originally Posted by HandbagJunkie View Post
I've been searching this forum and cannot find an answer and I need help!

I just upgraded from a powerbook to a macbook pro and Calibre is not working. I downloaded Calibre just fine. When I launch it for the first time (not from the dmg, but as copied to my Applications folder), it complains:

calibre is already running: calibre may be running in the system tray, in the upper right region of the screen. If you are sure it is not running, try deleting the file: /Users/MyUserName/.calibre_calibre GUI.lock

1. It is not running
2. There appears to be no such file on the computer
3. What is this "system tray"? I can't find that either.

My OS is updated and it's the latest version of calibre: Version: 0.6.31

Can anyone help me get Calibre running on my new machine? Thanks!
I suspect the system tray message applies to the Windows version, and should be ignored on OS X.

The lock file is a hidden file (because its filename starts with a .), and won't show up in Finder. You'll need to run Terminal and type "rm .calibre_calibre\ GUI.lock", which should delete it. If you want to see if it's there before you delete it, type "ls -a", which will list all files in the directory including hidden ones.
drplokta is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Advertisement
Old 01-02-2010, 08:26 PM   #3
HandbagJunkie
Junior Member
HandbagJunkie began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: Kindle 2
drplokta thank you for your reply!

I tried your suggestion, but it says: command not found and when it listed the files in terminal, it doesn't show up.

Any other suggestions are much appreciated.
HandbagJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 11:15 PM   #4
SuperJet
Junior Member
SuperJet began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Kobo Aura HD
Unhappy

I also run into problem with 0.6.31. When I launch calibre in the console under /Applications/calibre.app/Contents/MacOS/, I got these error messages:
Code:
calibre.app/Contents/MacOS/calibre
Python function terminated unexpectedly: dlopen(/Applications/calibre.app/Contents/Resources/Python/site-packages/PyQt4/QtWebKit.so, 2): Library not loaded: @executable_path/../Frameworks/QtWebKit.framework/Versions/4/QtWebKit
  Referenced from: /Applications/calibre.app/Contents/Resources/Python/site-packages/PyQt4/QtWebKit.so
  Reason: image not found
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Applications/calibre.app/Contents/Resources/Python/lib/python2.6/site.py", line 147, in main
    return run_entry_point()
  File "/Applications/calibre.app/Contents/Resources/Python/lib/python2.6/site.py", line 115, in run_entry_point
    pmod = __import__(mod, fromlist=[1], level=0)
  File "site-packages/calibre/gui2/__init__.py", line 15, in <module>
  File "site-packages/calibre/ebooks/metadata/meta.py", line 11, in <module>
  File "site-packages/calibre/customize/ui.py", line 12, in <module>
  File "site-packages/calibre/customize/builtins.py", line 393, in <module>
  File "site-packages/calibre/ebooks/pdf/output.py", line 18, in <module>
  File "site-packages/calibre/ebooks/pdf/writer.py", line 22, in <module>
ImportError: dlopen(/Applications/calibre.app/Contents/Resources/Python/site-packages/PyQt4/QtWebKit.so, 2): Library not loaded: @executable_path/../Frameworks/QtWebKit.framework/Versions/4/QtWebKit
  Referenced from: /Applications/calibre.app/Contents/Resources/Python/site-packages/PyQt4/QtWebKit.so
  Reason: image not found
While 0.6.28 runs well.
And I can't see ".calibre_calibre GUI.lock" under /USERS/[myname]

Last edited by SuperJet; 01-02-2010 at 11:18 PM.
SuperJet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 11:37 PM   #5
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,346
Karma: 5382313
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
http://bugs.calibre-ebook.com/ticket/4299
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 12:07 AM   #6
HandbagJunkie
Junior Member
HandbagJunkie began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: Kindle 2
I was finally able to change the permissions on the home directory and it worked! Thanks all!
HandbagJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRS-505 Upgrading to a MacBook Pro GraceKrispy Sony Reader 1 07-30-2010 10:22 AM
PB 360 & MacBook Pro ravengrrl PocketBook 8 07-22-2010 02:15 AM
PRS-600 Reader software crashing on new MacBook Pro icollectglass Sony Reader 5 05-11-2010 01:12 PM
Got a new Mac, Macbook Pro--is there a Mobiread software? chazmena Kindle Formats 11 10-31-2008 11:47 AM
Connecting Cybook locks up Intel Macbook Pro 10.4.11 adelheid Bookeen 3 12-29-2007 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.