Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-30-2009, 02:19 PM   #1
jamieb
Junior Member
jamieb began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 12
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony PRS 600
Calibre very slow or freezing

I just installed Calibre and it is running real slow. When I go to the buttons or drop down menus and try to click them it doesn't do anything. If I leave it alone for awhile and come back I can click on a button but as soon as I so I have to wait again. I have tried all the simple program fixes like restarting, uninstalling and reinstalling even going to an earlier version and nothing is working. I don't have any firewall up and I have the anti virus disabled and still nothing. Please help!! Here is my info

System
Windows XP Home Version 2002 service pack 2

Computer
Pent. Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz
2.93 GB ram

Device
Sony E-Reader PRS 600
jamieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 02:52 PM   #2
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,860
Karma: 5654321
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieb View Post
I just installed Calibre and it is running real slow. When I go to the buttons or drop down menus and try to click them it doesn't do anything. If I leave it alone for awhile and come back I can click on a button but as soon as I so I have to wait again. I have tried all the simple program fixes like restarting, uninstalling and reinstalling even going to an earlier version and nothing is working. I don't have any firewall up and I have the anti virus disabled and still nothing. Please help!! Here is my info

System
Windows XP Home Version 2002 service pack 2

Computer
Pent. Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz
2.93 GB ram

Device
Sony E-Reader PRS 600
Welcome to the Group.

Try excluding Calibre and your library folder (the one you specified at setup) from your A/V active scan.
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 03:18 PM   #3
jamieb
Junior Member
jamieb began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 12
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony PRS 600
The only A/V I have at the moment is the standard Windows Security and I have the Firewall turned off and virus protection say Not Monitored! I have no other virus program on my computer at the moment so I don't think that is it.
jamieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 03:43 PM   #4
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,860
Karma: 5654321
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieb View Post
The only A/V I have at the moment is the standard Windows Security and I have the Firewall turned off and virus protection say Not Monitored! I have no other virus program on my computer at the moment so I don't think that is it.
You are running bare on the Internet with a Windows machine.?
Very brave
If you are behind a NAT router, the firewall mostly protects you from others on your LAN. "Not Monitored"? Everything? or did you already exclude just that folder?
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 03:54 PM   #5
jamieb
Junior Member
jamieb began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 12
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony PRS 600
No I am just running bare for the moment because I have been trying to get this to work all morning so I have uninstalled it for the moment. I did exclude calibre from the list. I have even looked at the task manager while calibre is working but it it like nothing is happening. It is not eating up my resources or anything.
jamieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 04:04 PM   #6
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,125
Karma: 5381911
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Try running it from a command prompt as

calibre-debug -g

If you're lucky it may print something we can use to figure out why it's slow.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 04:23 PM   #7
itimpi
Wizard
itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,071
Karma: 777825
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
Just a check - I assume that the calibre library is on a local drive and not a network share?
itimpi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 04:29 PM   #8
jamieb
Junior Member
jamieb began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 12
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony PRS 600
Ok not sure if I done it right but here is what I see.

WARNING: help<> not available - check site.py
WARNING: Configuration file ipythonrc.ini not found. Ignoring request
----------------------------------------------------------------
Traceback <most recent call last>:
File "site-packages\IPython\ConfigLoader.py", line 66 in load
File "site-packages\IPython\genutils.py", line 555, in filefind
IOError: File' ipythonrc.ini' not found in current or supplied directories:u' C:\\
Documents and Settings\\Jamie\\Application Data\\Calibre\\_ipython"

WARNING: Problem loading configuration file ' ipythonrc.int'
Starting with default -bare bones- configuration.

[C:Program Files/Calibure2]: calibre-debug -g
link hasn't been detected!
link hasn't been detected!
jamieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 04:33 PM   #9
jamieb
Junior Member
jamieb began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 12
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony PRS 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by itimpi View Post
Just a check - I assume that the calibre library is on a local drive and not a network share?
Yes it is in My Documents on my C drive!
jamieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 05:38 PM   #10
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,125
Karma: 5381911
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Nothing useful, I'm afraid.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 12:22 PM   #11
jamieb
Junior Member
jamieb began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 12
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony PRS 600
Well I guess I will go back to my old software since I can't get it to work properly!!
jamieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Calibre freezing when transferring epub? itsmattxp Barnes & Noble NOOK 1 09-21-2010 07:51 PM
Calibre very slow shane.hamilton Calibre 9 07-21-2010 03:10 PM
Calibre Freezing When Adding New Books Nilam Calibre 4 07-18-2010 10:03 PM
calibre - very slow conversion, very slow on PRS cremofix Calibre 3 06-10-2009 04:21 PM
Calibre freezing since 0.4.96 Globin Calibre 7 10-22-2008 04:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:53 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.