Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2009, 03:55 PM   #1
nones
Junior Member
nones began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony 300
INSTALLING 0.6.29 CALIBRE VERSION

I am not able to intall the latest version of calibre. My computer has windows vista and shows the message that I have attached in a doc file. This happens when the installation is about to finish and it uninstalls automatically.
Does anybody knows how to solve this. Thanks in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: doc error calibre.doc (154.0 KB, 103 views)
nones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 04:00 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,952
Karma: 5036099
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Something in your windows is preventing the installation of needed microdoft runtimes.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 09:18 AM   #3
nones
Junior Member
nones began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony 300
Thanks for the quick answer, but I have no idea of how to solve it. Any suggestion?

Last edited by nones; 12-21-2009 at 09:44 AM.
nones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 10:37 AM   #4
kiklop74
Guru
kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
kiklop74's Avatar
 
Posts: 780
Karma: 194642
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Argentina
Device: Kindle PaperWhite, Motorola Xoom
Try installing VS 2008 runtimes separately

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

And you probably have too agressive antivirus software. Shut it down before installing calibre. Furthermore if you have Windows Vista run calibre setup as Administrator (right click on the msi and choose / run as administrator option )
kiklop74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 11:54 AM   #5
nones
Junior Member
nones began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony 300
it appears the same message when I try to install VS 2008 runtimes separately and uninstalls as well. I´m desparate.
nones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 12:08 PM   #6
kiklop74
Guru
kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
kiklop74's Avatar
 
Posts: 780
Karma: 194642
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Argentina
Device: Kindle PaperWhite, Motorola Xoom
Did you disabled your antivirus software?
kiklop74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 12:12 PM   #7
nones
Junior Member
nones began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony 300
don´t have any. Maybe that´s the problem and i have the biggest virus on my wife´s pc.
nones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 12:30 PM   #8
kiklop74
Guru
kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
kiklop74's Avatar
 
Posts: 780
Karma: 194642
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Argentina
Device: Kindle PaperWhite, Motorola Xoom
You should check that out.

I suggest following:

Go to Panda antivirus online scan and scan your computer (you must use Internet Explorer for this).

http://www.pandasecurity.com/homeuse...ns/activescan/

If this check finds something strange than you should get yourself a decent antivirus software and clean your machine. However in those case you can never be really shure if all traces of antivirus are really cleaned. Safer solution is to do a clean install of windows and right away put a decent commercial antivirus software.

I personally recommend Eset nod32 or Kaspersky Antivirus. However even the Microsoft free antivirus is good enough (http://www.microsoft.com/Security_Essentials/).
kiklop74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 03:43 PM   #9
nones
Junior Member
nones began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony 300
It´s not working. I´ve been told that may be some type of spyware program but i can´t find wich one can be.
nones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 04:37 PM   #10
kiklop74
Guru
kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.kiklop74 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
kiklop74's Avatar
 
Posts: 780
Karma: 194642
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Argentina
Device: Kindle PaperWhite, Motorola Xoom
Than you just have to format your machine and install windows from scratch or if you do not know how to do it call some professional to do it for you.
kiklop74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 07:44 PM   #11
uRwhatUr
Groupie
uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.uRwhatUr is no ebook tyro.
 
uRwhatUr's Avatar
 
Posts: 181
Karma: 1276
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The South
Device: Aluratek Libre
Quote:
Originally Posted by nones View Post
It´s not working. I´ve been told that may be some type of spyware program but i can´t find wich one can be.
Have you tried running Windows Defender by Microsoft?

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/pro...r/default.mspx
uRwhatUr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 07:37 AM   #12
nones
Junior Member
nones began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: Sony 300
It seems to be something with windows. I can´t update windows. I can´t install any program...
Windows defender says everything it´s ok
nones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 10:40 AM   #13
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,649
Karma: 5629001
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by nones View Post
It seems to be something with windows. I can´t update windows. I can´t install any program...
Windows defender says everything it´s ok
One of the first things a well written virus does, is stop updates of any kind. (you also, can not remove it while the O/S is being used)

Boot the latest stinger (download on a different system) from McAffe
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
You will need a floppy or bootable USB stick to run. Follow the special instructions "for XP and Vista" (temporarily disables system restore)

A full OS install is painfull .
But you said that you did not have any (current?) Anti-virus (Defender claims to be Anti-Spyware), so who knows what you now have on your system?
AVG Free is another option.
Running Windows on the Internet, bare is not a good option
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Calibre on MAC arjay99 Calibre 12 06-05-2012 04:49 PM
Problem installing calibre jamic1301 Calibre 3 08-10-2011 10:05 AM
Issue installing of version calibre-0.7.16 iceman00 Calibre 2 08-30-2010 05:46 PM
installing calibre on JJ: Help! Bierius Calibre 11 06-17-2009 04:56 PM
Problems installing Version: 0.4.109 on Ubuntu Server 8.10 machalla Calibre 0 12-03-2008 09:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.